Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Recruit Officials Ad
RTA_728x90.jpg Ad
NSP Ad

Grants Pass Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Tyler York
Asst. Coach
Steve York
JV Asst. Coach
Reyes Aguilera
FR Asst. Coach
Jordan Kasler
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Grants Pass Basketball
Varsity Contests
22 / 22
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-11
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#23
RPI Record
12-10
RPI Rating
559.326
RPI Rank
#18
Colley Record
8-6
Colley Rating
586.536
Colley Rank
#25

Ranking Frozen
9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 68-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/5/19 7pm @ Etna (CA) {6-16} (Yreka Tournament - Yreka HS) 4:15pm
W 53-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 1pm @ Del Norte (CA) {20-1} (Yreka Tournament - Yreka HS) 10:15am 10:30am
W 55-46 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 3pm @ Henley (Yreka Tournament - Yreka HS) 11:45am
W 61-59 Non-League T 12/10/19 6pm vs. Canby
L 49-54 Non-League R 12/12/19 7:30pm @ Spanish Springs (NV) {18-5} 8am
L 49-70 Non-League F 12/13/19 7pm @ Douglas (NV) {6-16}
L 47-55 Non-League S 12/14/19 1:30pm @ Galena (NV) {16-6}
W 81-54 Non-League W 12/18/19 6:45pm vs. Yreka (CA) {12-14}
W 64-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 2:30pm vs. Crook County (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit High School (Bend)) 7am
L 41-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 4pm vs. West Valley (WA) {17-2} (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 67-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/29/19 11:30am @ Lebanon (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Bend HS)
L 55-65 Non-League F 1/3/20 6:45pm vs. Westview
Canceled
Non-League F 1/10/20 6:30pm @ Bend
L 49-57 League F 1/17/20 6:45pm @ North Medford
W 56-55 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm vs. South Medford
L 33-58 League T 1/28/20 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
W 68-55 League F 1/31/20 6:45pm @ Roseburg
L 42-66 League F 2/7/20 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
L 69-77 League F 2/14/20 6:45pm vs. North Medford
W 64-63 League T 2/18/20 6:45pm @ South Medford
W 52-51 League F 2/21/20 6:45pm @ Sheldon
W 60-57 League T 2/25/20 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
L 45-65 League F 2/28/20 6:45pm @ South Eugene
L 39-62 Playoff (1) W 3/4/20 6:15pm @ Westview
OSAA 6A Rank
#23
Overall Record
12-11
League Record
5-5
Ranking Frozen
9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020
RPI Rank
#18
RPI Record
12-10
RPI Rating
559.326
WWP
0.546
OWP
0.566
Colley Rank
#25
Colley Record
8-6
Colley Rating
586.536
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/5 Etna (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.273 6-16 No
12/6 Del Norte (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.952 20-1 No
12/7 Henley (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 No
12/10 Canby WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/12 Spanish Springs (NV) LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 No
12/13 Douglas (NV) LA 0.0 0.8 0.273 6-16 No
12/14 Galena (NV) LA 0.0 0.8 0.727 16-6 No
12/18 Yreka (CA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.462 12-14 No
12/27 Crook County (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.762 16-5 Yes
12/28 West Valley (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.895 17-2 No
12/29 Lebanon (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
1/3 Westview LH 0.0 1.2 0.625 15-9 Yes
1/17 North Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
1/24 South Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/28 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/31 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/7 South Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.783 18-5 Yes
2/14 North Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.591 13-9 Yes
2/18 South Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
2/21 Sheldon WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/25 Roseburg WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/28 South Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
22 contests 12-10
(WP)
11.8 ÷ 21.6 = 0.546
(WWP)
12.448 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.566
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Kienan Alderson G 12 5-9
1 Anthony Maravilla G 12 6-1
3 Tyson Dixon P 12 6-5
5 Justin Farris G 12 6-1
10 Scott Huddleston P 11 6-3
11 Chase Coyle P 12 6-2
12 Cade Anderson G 12 5-10
15 Cade Ealy F 12 6-3
20 Trent Anderson G 10 5-9
21 Cameron Jipp G 11 6-2
23 Cody Amaral G 12 5-10
24 Morgan Law G 11 6-0
42 Brandin Ziegler P 11 6-6
45 Kai Perez P 11 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:15pm @ Crater [JV] 3:30pm
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm vs. Canby [JV]
W 67-59 Non-League W 12/11/19 7pm @ Rogue River 5pm
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 6pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/18/19 5:15pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV] 3:15pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 12:30pm vs. North Eugene [JV] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon HS) 8:15am
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 3:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV] (JV Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon High School)
L 27-38 Non-League F 1/3/20 5:15pm vs. Westview [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 6:45pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
Canceled
Non-League F 1/10/20 5pm @ Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/18/20 4pm @ Ashland [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/21/20 6:30pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League F 2/21/20 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done League F 2/28/20 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Owen Alderson G 10 5-7
1 Jayce Jordan G 10 5-10
3 Brady Robertson F 10 6-3
5 Miles Anderson G 10 6-1
10 Corbin Sawyer F 10 6-2
11 Haden Dennis G 10 5-11
12 Kaden Cartwright G 11 5-11
20 Ryan Brown F 10 6-1
21 Cameron Jipp G 11 6-2
22 Austin Griffith F 10 6-2
23 Zach Alderman F 9 6-1
42 Brandin Ziegler F 11 6-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 1:45pm vs. Mazama [JV2] (Crater High School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 50-46 League R 12/5/19 5pm @ South Medford [FR] 3:30pm
W 63-14 Non-League S 12/7/19 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR] 2pm
W 46-35 Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm vs. Canby [FR]
W 73-22 Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm @ Hidden Valley [JV2]
W 75-35 Non-League W 12/18/19 5:15pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 TBD @ TBD
L 50-53 Non-League S 12/21/19 TBD @ Mazama [FR]
W 61-22 Non-League S 12/21/19 3pm @ Crater [FR]
W 67-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 12:30pm vs. North Eugene [FR] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon HS) 8:15am
W 60-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 3:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR] (JV Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon High School)
L 44-56 Non-League F 1/3/20 3pm vs. Westview [FR]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/17/20 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done Non-League T 1/21/20 5pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done League F 2/7/20 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [FR]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:15pm @ South Medford [FR]
Done League F 2/21/20 5:15pm @ Sheldon [FR]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [FR]
Done League F 2/28/20 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Jace Blanchard G 9 6-0
11 Kain Robinson F 9 6-1
12 Jackson Tunic G 9 5-10
15 Cade Brandes F 9 6-1
20 Nathan Greenburg G 9 5-9
22 Preston Robertson G 9 5-11
23 Mason Bennett G 9 5-10
30 Jackson Polen G 9 5-9
31 Ben Hall G 9 5-10
32/42 Oliver Ausland F 9 6-1
33 Rigby Lathen G 9 5-9
40 Mason Quist G 9 6-0
42/44 Cody Arellanes F 9 6-4