Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_Prizewin_234x60.jpg Ad
OSAAtoday 728X90 Ad
Recruit Officials Ad

Cascade Christian Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Private)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brian Morse
Asst. Coaches
Jeremy Frantz, Ryan McLemore, Scott Morse
Manager
Levi Sciapiti
JV Head Coach
Paul Sha
JV Asst. Coach
Micah Johnson
FR Head Coach
Mark McLemore
FR Asst. Coach
Darby Flenner
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
7-3
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
646.745
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
772.144
Colley Rank
#9

Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 67-35 Non-League S 12/7/19 7pm @ Rogue River 4:30pm 9pm
W 64-46 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:30pm vs. Illinois Valley
W 62-39 Non-League R 12/12/19 7pm @ Hosanna Christian 2:30pm 2:45pm 11pm
W 55-18 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/14/19 1:30pm @ Sherman (Holiday Hoops Classic - Hosanna Christian Academy) 9:15am 5pm
W 51-50 Non-League T 12/17/19 8pm @ Lost River 3:30pm 3:45pm 12:30am
W 41-25 Non-League F 12/20/19 7pm @ Days Creek 4pm 10:30pm
W 61-41 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/26/19 3pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 41-33 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 4:30pm vs. Dayton (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 42-54 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 6pm vs. Santiam Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 52-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 7:30pm vs. Oregon Episcopal (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Academy)
L 26-45 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 1pm vs. Dayton (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 64-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 10am vs. Gervais (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy)
W 61-49 League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
W 47-43 League T 1/14/20 5:30pm vs. Sutherlin
W 86-33 League F 1/17/20 5:30pm @ South Umpqua 2:25pm 2:45pm 11pm
W 58-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/20/20 4pm @ Salem Academy (MLK Showcase - Corban University)
W 65-36 League F 1/24/20 5:30pm @ Douglas 2:45pm 3pm 11pm
W 65-57 League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
L 59-67 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Brookings-Harbor
L 38-47 League T 2/4/20 7pm @ Sutherlin 3:30pm 11pm
W 51-48 Non-League R 2/6/20 7pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad.
W 63-43 League F 2/7/20 7pm vs. South Umpqua
W 82-46 League T 2/11/20 7pm vs. Douglas
L 68-70 League F 2/14/20 7pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
OSAA 3A Rank
#8
Overall Record
19-5
League Record
7-3
Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
646.745
WWP
0.800
OWP
0.564
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
772.144
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/7 Rogue River (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.350 7-13 Yes
12/10 Illinois Valley (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.417 10-14 Yes
12/12 Hosanna Christian (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 No
12/14 Sherman (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.478 11-12 No
12/17 Lost River (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
12/20 Days Creek (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.652 15-8 No
12/26 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.833 15-3 Yes
12/27 Dayton WH 0.8 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/28 Santiam Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
1/2 Oregon Episcopal WN 1.0 1.0 0.762 16-5 Yes
1/3 Dayton LN 0.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
1/4 Gervais (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
1/10 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/14 Sutherlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
1/17 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.150 3-17 Yes
1/20 Salem Academy WN 1.0 1.0 0.857 18-3 Yes
1/24 Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/28 St. Mary's, Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
1/31 Brookings-Harbor LA 0.0 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/4 Sutherlin LA 0.0 0.8 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/6 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.833 15-3 Yes
2/7 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.150 3-17 Yes
2/11 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
2/14 St. Mary's, Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
24 contests 19-5
(WP)
18.4 ÷ 23.0 = 0.800
(WWP)
13.541 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.564
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Cody Reece G 10 5-7
2 Kai Coster G 11 5-8
3 Ryan Crowl G 11 5-9
10 Kiegan Schaan W 12 6-0
12 Titus Miller G 11 5-7
15 Anders Meilicke W 11 6-0
23 Braydn Coppedge G 11 5-8
25 Donminic Lewis W 11 5-10
32 Layne Collom G 12 5-10
33 Matt McPheeters F 11 6-2
42 Jacob Schmidt F 11 6-3
44 Nathan Spurlock F 11 5-11
50 Christian Brehm F 11 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 3:30pm @ Crow [JV] (Days Creek Tournament - Days Creek HS) 11am 11:15am 7pm
W 59-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 12:30pm @ Willamette Valley Christian (Days Creek Tournament - Days Creek HS) 8:15am 8:30am 4pm
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:30pm vs. Illinois Valley [JV] (main gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4:30pm @ Pacific [JV] (Holiday Hoops Classic - Hosanna Christian Academy) Noon 12:15pm 7:30pm
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5pm @ Lost River [JV] Noon 12:15pm 11pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 5:30pm vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 TBD vs. Phoenix [JV] (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 27-23 Non-League M 1/6/20 6:30pm vs. Elkton
Done League F 1/10/20 4pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV] (main gym)
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm vs. Sutherlin [JV] (main gym) 3pm
Done League F 1/17/20 3pm @ South Umpqua [JV] 12:15pm 12:30pm 7:30pm
L 39-41 Non-League M 1/20/20 6:30pm @ Elkton 1pm 10:30pm
Done League F 1/24/20 3pm @ Douglas [JV] 11:45am Noon 7:30pm
Done League T 1/28/20 4pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (main gym) 3pm
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) 11am 11:15am 1am
Done League T 2/4/20 4pm @ Sutherlin [JV] 1pm 1:15pm 9:30pm
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. South Umpqua [JV] (small gym) 3pm
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm vs. Douglas [JV] (small gym) 3pm
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Brody Sample G 9 5-8
2 Landon Hess G 9 5-7
3 Ryan Crowl G 11 5-9
15 Anders Meilicke W 11 6-0
23 Keith Reed F 9 6-1
33 Titus Miller G 11 5-7
44 Daniel Nering F 9 6-0
50 Christian Brehm F 11 6-0
55 Jacob Schmidt F 11 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 12/5/19 6pm @ Ashland [FR] 2:45pm 3pm 8pm
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 5:30pm @ Rogue River [JV2] 4:30pm 9pm
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 Noon vs. Ashland [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4pm @ Days Creek [JV] 1:30pm 1:45pm 7:30pm
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/16/20 4pm @ Eagle Point [FR] 2:30pm 2:45pm 6:30pm
Done League F 1/17/20 6:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV2] (Coffenberry MS) 12:15pm 12:30pm 6:30pm
Done Non-League T 1/21/20 4pm @ Eagle Point [FR] 2:25pm 2:45pm 6:30pm
Done League S 1/25/20 Noon vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) 11am 11:15am 11:30pm
Done League T 2/4/20 5:30pm @ Sutherlin [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) 1pm 1:15pm 9:30pm
Done League F 2/7/20 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2]
Done League S 2/8/20 Noon @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/10/20 5:30pm @ Rogue River [JV2] 4:15pm 7:30pm
Done League F 2/14/20 5:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] 2:30pm 2:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
00 Daniel Nering F 9 6-0
4 Landon Hess G 9 5-7
10 Owen Thompson W 9 5-10
11 JT Knobloch G 9 5-10
23 Ashton Lofton G 9 5-5
24 Keith Reed F 9 6-1
25 Brody Sample G 9 5-8
32 Connor Frank G 9 5-8
42 Jacob Haley F 9 6-1
50 Jack LaValley P 9 6-4