OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint_Mortgage_234x60.png Ad
ORANG_STA_728x90.jpg Ad
Letterman Bags 600x160 Ad

Nyssa Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Aaron Mills
JV Head Coach
Brad Dalton
JV2 Asst. Coach
Jon Ramirez
Program Information
Classification
3A (2018-19)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Third District Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
18-10
League Record
9-1
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
17-8
RPI Rating
582.183
RPI Rank
#8
Colley Record
14-3
Colley Rating
812.265
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 57-50 Non-League F 11/30/18 7:30pm @ Cole Valley (ID) {14-6}
L 43-54 Non-League T 12/4/18 7pm @ Baker
L 47-52 Non-League S 12/8/18 4:30pm (MT) @ Parma (ID) {18-3}
L 50-59 Non-League T 12/11/18 7pm (MT) vs. La Grande
W 69-65 Non-League S 12/15/18 6pm (MT) vs. Cole Valley (ID) {14-6}
L 41-44 Non-League T 12/18/18 7:30pm (MT) vs. Parma (ID) {18-3}
L 43-47 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/20/18 10am (MT) @ Prairie (ID) {15-7} (Truckstop.com Holiday - Caldwell, ID)
W 48-40 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/21/18 10am (MT) @ Aberdeen (ID) {0-22} (Truckstop.com Holiday - Caldwell, ID)
W 53-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 1:30pm (MT) vs. Vale (Truckstop.com Holiday - Caldwell, ID)
L 46-58 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/27/18 5pm (MT) @ Emmett (ID) {3-16} (Fruitland Holiday Tournament - Fruitland HS)
L 48-52 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/28/18 6:30pm (MT) @ Fruitland (ID) {17-4} (Fruitland Holiday Tournament - Fruitland HS)
W 54-29 League F 1/4/19 7:30pm (MT) vs. Riverside
W 52-51 Non-League S 1/5/19 4pm @ La Grande
W 55-47 League S 1/12/19 5:30pm (MT) @ Vale
W 64-52 Non-League M 1/14/19 6:30pm (MT) @ Ontario
L 55-62 League F 1/18/19 7:30pm @ Umatilla
W 50-45 League S 1/19/19 4:30pm @ Irrigon
W 54-50 League T 1/22/19 7:30pm (MT) vs. Vale
W 51-46 League F 1/25/19 7:30pm @ Burns
W 79-59 Non-League T 1/29/19 8pm (MT) vs. Ontario
W 54-52 League F 2/1/19 7:30pm (MT) vs. Umatilla
W 57-42 League S 2/2/19 6:30pm (MT) vs. Irrigon
W 49-29 League R 2/7/19 7:30pm (MT) vs. Burns
W 58-45 League T 2/12/19 5:45pm @ Riverside
W 63-57 League Playoff F 2/15/19 6pm (MT) vs. Umatilla
W 66-61 Playoff (1) F 2/22/19 7pm (MT) vs. Rainier
L 30-52 Playoff (QF) R 2/28/19 3:15pm @ Pleasant Hill (North Bend HS)
L 30-34 Playoff (SC) F 3/1/19 8am vs. Sutherlin (Marshfield HS)
OSAA 3A Rank
#5
Overall Record
18-10
League Record
9-1
Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
17-8
RPI Rating
582.183
WWP
0.702
OWP
0.517
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
14-3
Colley Rating
812.265
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Cole Valley (ID) WA 1.2 1.2 0.700 14-6 No
12/4 Baker (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
12/8 Parma (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 18-3 No
12/11 La Grande (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.353 6-11 Yes
12/15 Cole Valley (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 0.700 14-6 No
12/18 Parma (ID) LH 0.0 1.2 0.857 18-3 No
12/20 Prairie (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.682 15-7 No
12/21 Aberdeen (ID) WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-22 No
12/22 Vale WN 1.0 1.0 0.333 7-14 Yes
12/27 Emmett (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.158 3-16 No
12/28 Fruitland (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.810 17-4 No
1/4 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
1/5 La Grande (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.353 6-11 Yes
1/12 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/14 Ontario (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.238 5-16 Yes
1/18 Umatilla LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
1/19 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.381 8-13 Yes
1/22 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/25 Burns WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/29 Ontario (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
2/1 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
2/2 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
2/7 Burns WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/12 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
2/15 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
25 contests 17-8
(WP)
17.0 ÷ 24.2 = 0.702
(WWP)
12.947 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.518
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Agustin Trujillo F 12
4/4 Omar Jaquez G 12
5/5 Michael Carrasco G 10
10/10 Nico Gomeza G 10
12/12 Levi Wagstaff F 12
15/15 Jerardo Trinidad F 11
21/21 Adam Fuentes G 11
23/23 Pedro Chavez G 11
24/24 Leonardo Barba F 10
31/31 Jorge Ortiz C 12
35/35 Wyatt Jensen F 12
41/41 Kelvin Pascacio G 11
55/55 Cameron Elguezabal C 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 11/30/18 6pm (MT) @ Cole Valley (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 5:30pm @ Baker [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/8/18 1:30pm (MT) @ Parma (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 5:30pm (MT) vs. La Grande [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/15/18 4:30pm (MT) vs. Cole Valley (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/18/18 6pm (MT) vs. Parma (ID)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/27/18 10am (MT) @ TBD (Fruitland Holiday Tournament - Fruitland HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/28/18 10am (MT) @ TBD (Fruitland Holiday Tournament - Fruitland HS)
Done League F 1/4/19 4:30pm (MT) vs. Riverside [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/5/19 2:30pm @ La Grande [JV]
Done League S 1/12/19 2:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done Non-League M 1/14/19 3:30pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV]
Done League F 1/18/19 4:30pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 1/19/19 1:30pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Done League T 1/22/19 4:30pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV]
Done League F 1/25/19 4:30pm @ Burns [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/29/19 5pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV]
Done League F 2/1/19 4:30pm (MT) vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League S 2/2/19 3:30pm (MT) vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League R 2/7/19 4:30pm (MT) vs. Burns [JV]
Done League S 2/9/19 2:30pm @ Riverside [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
5/5 Michael Carrasco 10
11/11 Teagan Moody 10
14/14 Tyler Lambie 11
14/14 Kaleb Draper 10
21/21 Adam Fuentes 11
22/22 Miguel Ramirez 10
25/25 Myo Castro 11
30/30 Jerardo Trinidad 11
32/32 Michael Marquez 10
34/34 Brandon Vela 9
41/41 Kelvin Pascacio 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 11/30/18 4:30pm (MT) @ Cole Valley (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 4pm @ Baker [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/10/18 5:30pm (MT) vs. Fruitland (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 4pm (MT) vs. La Grande [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/15/18 3pm (MT) vs. Cole Valley (ID)
Done Non-League T 12/18/18 4:30pm (MT) vs. Parma (ID)
Done Non-League S 1/5/19 1pm @ La Grande [JV2]
Done League T 1/8/19 6pm (MT) vs. Burns [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/9/19 7pm (MT) @ Fruitland (ID)
Done Non-League M 1/14/19 5:30pm (MT) vs. Ontario [JV2]
Done League R 1/24/19 7:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/29/19 4pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2]
Done League R 1/31/19 7:30pm (MT) vs. Vale [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Elijah Melendez 9
4/4 Daniel Garza 9
13/13 Isaiah Fuentes 9
20/20 Eduardo Gonzalez 10
21/21 Diego Arizmendi 11
30/30 Timmy Menchaca 9
34/34 Brandon Vela 9
40/40 Wyatt Hysell 10
44/44 Eric Ramirez 9




No Team Photo Found