Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
LesSchwab Tires

Newport Girls Basketball Team

Schedule

Status Type Date Day Time Opponent Results
CXL NL 12/6/2013 Fri 5:30 pm (PT) vs. Marshfield
Details
DONE NL 12/10/2013 Tue 7 pm (PT) vs. Siuslaw W 59-27
Details
DONE NL 12/13/2013 Fri 5:30 pm (PT) vs. North Bend / Oregon Coast Technology W 57-32
Details
DONE NL 12/17/2013 Tue 7 pm (PT) vs. Marshfield L 37-45
Details
DONE NL N T 12/19/2013 Thu Noon (PT) vs. Sisters (Seaside Holiday Classic) L 40-42
Details
DONE NL N T 12/20/2013 Fri 8:30 am (PT) vs. Astoria (Seaside Holiday Classic) W 54-51
Details
DONE NL N T 12/21/2013 Sat Noon (PT) @ La Pine (Seaside Holiday Classic) L 41-46
Details
DONE NL N T 12/27/2013 Fri 2:30 pm (PT) vs. Douglas (Cottage Grove Tournament) W 52-30
Details
DONE NL T 12/28/2013 Sat TBD @ Cottage Grove (Cottage Grove Tournament) L 40-48
Details
DONE NL 1/3/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) vs. Tillamook W 41-32
Details
DONE NL 1/6/2014 Mon 7 pm (PT) @ Molalla W 34-31
Details
DONE NL 1/9/2014 Thu 7 pm (PT) @ Seaside L 24-54
Details
DONE NL 1/14/2014 Tue 7 pm (PT) @ Tillamook W 52-35
Details
DONE NL 1/17/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) vs. Elmira L 42-61
Details
DONE L 1/21/2014 Tue 7 pm (PT) @ Cascade L 47-74
Details
DONE L 1/24/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) @ Stayton L 44-47
Details
DONE L 1/28/2014 Tue 7 pm (PT) vs. Philomath L 15-42
Details
DONE L 1/31/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) @ Taft W 51-41
Details
DONE L 2/4/2014 Tue 7 pm (PT) vs. Central L 28-56
Details
DONE L 2/11/2014 Tue 5:30 pm (PT) vs. Cascade W 47-35
Details
DONE L 2/14/2014 Fri 5:30 pm (PT) vs. Stayton W 42-39
Details
DONE L 2/18/2014 Tue 5:30 pm (PT) @ Philomath L 22-49
Details
DONE L 2/21/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) vs. Taft W 37-22
Details
DONE L 2/25/2014 Tue 5:30 pm (PT) @ Central L 33-59
Details
DONE PI 2/28/2014 Fri 7 pm (PT) @ Phoenix L 23-62
Details

Ranking

4A Ranking
#20
RPI
499.729
WWP
0.473
OWP
0.518
Ranking Frozen
11:19 pm, Feb. 25, 2014
Overall Record
11-13
League Record
4-6
Ranked Record
11-12
Opponent Result Win Weight Contest Weight Opponent's Adjusted WP Opponent's Adjusted Record
Siuslaw WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15
North Bend / Oregon Coast Technology WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16
Marshfield LH 0.0 1.2 0.652 15-8
Sisters LN 0.0 1.0 0.286 6-15
Astoria WN 1.0 1.0 0.360 9-16
La Pine LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10
Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 10-10
Cottage Grove LA 0.0 0.8 0.708 17-7
Tillamook WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17
Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.273 6-16
Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.909 20-2
Tillamook WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17
Elmira LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7
Cascade LA 0.0 0.8 0.650 13-7
Stayton LA 0.0 0.8 0.429 9-12
Philomath LH 0.0 1.2 0.857 18-3
Taft WA 1.2 1.2 0.238 5-16
Central LH 0.0 1.2 0.850 17-3
Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.650 13-7
Stayton WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12
Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 18-3
Taft WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16
Central LA 0.0 0.8 0.850 17-3
23 contests 11-12
(WP)
10.4 ÷ 22.0 = 0.473
(WWP)
11.908 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.518
(OWP)

Roster

Multi-Team Roster Program Roster Media Roster
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Destiny Martinez G 9 5-4
11/11 Sophia Solano G 12 5-5
12/12 Matlyn Miller P 11 5-10
20/20 Alycia Spencer G 10 5-6
22/22 Megan Schones F 12 5-8
23/23 Krysta Henderson G 12 5-3
32/32 Jasmine Wagner F 12 5-11
33/33 Katie Losier G 12 5-6
41/41 Kortney Kurmins-Hahn P 10 5-9
50/50 Brianna Thompson P 11 5-7

Team Photo

Schedule

Status Type Date Day Time Opponent Results
DONE NL 12/4/2013 Wed 3 pm (PT) @ Nestucca [JV]
Details
CXL NL 12/6/2013 Fri 7 pm (PT) vs. Eddyville Char. (Newport Intermediate School)
Details
DONE NL 12/17/2013 Tue 4 pm (PT) @ Toledo [JV]
Details
DONE NL 1/17/2014 Fri 5:30 pm (PT) vs. Elmira [JV]
Details
DONE L 1/28/2014 Tue 4 pm (PT) vs. Philomath [JV]
Details
DONE L 2/18/2014 Tue 4 pm (PT) @ Philomath [JV]
Details

Roster

Multi-Team Roster Program Roster Media Roster
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Isabel Solano G 10 5-4
3/3 Destiny Martinez G 9 5-4
11/11 Callie Cavanaugh G 9 5-8
12/12 Christabelle Bellamy F 9 5-5
20/20 Jessica Hyduchak P 9 5-9
21/21 Paige Lane F 10 5-9
23/23 Kiah Brucha P 10 5-11
25/25 Julia Brandon G 10 5-5
30/30 Tehya Woodruff F 9 5-8

Team Photo





No Team Photo Found

Schedule

Status Type Date Day Time Opponent Results
DONE NL 12/12/2013 Thu 6:30 pm (PT) @ Junction City [JV2]
Details
DONE L 1/28/2014 Tue 5:30 pm (PT) vs. Philomath [JV2]
Details
DONE L 2/18/2014 Tue 7 pm (PT) @ Philomath [JV2]
Details

Roster

Multi-Team Roster Program Roster Media Roster
# C Name Position Grade Height
5/5 Isabelle Smith F 10 5-5
10/10 Galilea Maldonado G 9 5-2
14/14 Lexi Holland P 9 5-10
22/22 Suhey Mendez F 9 5-6
24/24 Skyler Szabo G 9 5-5
31/31 Brooklyn Cabal G 9 5-5
42/42 Kateri Whitehead F 10 5-7

Team Photo





No Team Photo Found