Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
ORANG_STA_728x90.jpg Ad
NSP Ad

Willamette Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chad Carpenter
Asst. Coaches
Burdy Smith, Dave Lipp, Grant Cooley, Ken Best
JV Head Coach
Jake Kuvaas
JV Asst. Coach
Brian Jeffers
FR Head Coach
Carlos Henry
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-7
League Record
7-4
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
13-7
RPI Rating
557.183
RPI Rank
#8
Colley Record
13-7
Colley Rating
644.315
Colley Rank
#7

Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 75-39 League F 12/6/19 7pm vs. Eagle Point
W 61-46 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm @ West Albany
L 73-81 Non-League
Endowment
F 12/13/19 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 63-62 Non-League T 12/17/19 6:45pm @ Roseburg
W 66-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 5:30pm @ Roseburg (Emerald Shoot Out - Sheldon High School)
W 48-38 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 7pm vs. Sheldon (Emerald Shoot Out - Willamette High School)
L 44-58 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 5pm @ South Eugene (Emerald Shoot Out - South Eugene HS)
W 76-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 5:30pm @ Gladstone (Philomath Invite - Philomath High School)
W 63-46 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 3pm @ Philomath (Philomath Invite - Philomath High School)
W 61-40 League T 1/7/20 6:45pm vs. North Bend
W 74-61 League F 1/10/20 6:45pm @ North Eugene
L 56-75 League T 1/14/20 7pm @ Churchill
L 57-62 League F 1/17/20 6:45pm vs. Crater
W 59-47 League T 1/21/20 6:45pm @ Thurston
W 73-42 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm vs. Ashland
L 52-58 League T 1/28/20 6:45pm vs. Springfield
W 71-24 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Eagle Point
L 41-60 Non-League T 2/4/20 7pm vs. Sheldon
W 69-44 League T 2/11/20 6:45pm @ North Bend
L 32-51 League F 2/14/20 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill (Self Transport)
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7pm @ Crater
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 6:45pm vs. Thurston
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 7:30pm @ Ashland
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 6:45pm @ Springfield
OSAA 5A Rank
#8
Overall Record
13-7
League Record
7-4
Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
13-7
RPI Rating
557.183
WWP
0.654
OWP
0.505
Colley Rank
#7
Colley Record
13-7
Colley Rating
644.315
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.053 1-18 Yes
12/10 West Albany WA 1.2 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
12/13 South Eugene (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
12/17 Roseburg (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.176 3-14 Yes
12/19 Roseburg (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.176 3-14 Yes
12/20 Sheldon (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 12-6 Yes
12/21 South Eugene (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
12/27 Gladstone (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.789 15-4 Yes
12/28 Philomath (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.850 17-3 Yes
1/7 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.176 3-14 Yes
1/10 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.421 8-11 Yes
1/14 Churchill LA 0.0 0.8 0.842 16-3 Yes
1/17 Crater LH 0.0 1.2 0.737 14-5 Yes
1/21 Thurston WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 9-9 Yes
1/24 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.474 9-10 Yes
1/28 Springfield LH 0.0 1.2 0.556 10-8 Yes
1/31 Eagle Point WA 1.2 1.2 0.053 1-18 Yes
2/4 Sheldon (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 12-6 Yes
2/11 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.176 3-14 Yes
2/14 North Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.421 8-11 Yes
20 contests 13-7
(WP)
13.6 ÷ 20.8 = 0.654
(WWP)
10.103 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.505
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jose Yanez 11 5-8
1/1 Tyler Woods 11 6-1
2/2 Ejim Akuma 12 6-0
3/3 Joe Brown 12 5-10
5/5 Winson Lin 12 6-0
11/11 Kayden Sandow 10 6-1
12/12 Tyler Moffat 12 6-4
13/13 Elisha Thompson 12 6-5
15/15 Parker Bracy 10 6-1
20/20 Caleb Burke 11 6-1
23/23 Luke Smith 11 6-3
31/31 Israel Hemphill 10 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ West Albany [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:15pm @ Thurston [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Springfield [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15am vs. North Eugene [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm vs. Churchill [JV] (Self Transport)
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5pm @ Crater [JV] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Thurston [JV]
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 5:15pm @ Springfield [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10/10 Jayleen Jones 10 6-1
11/11 Kayden Sandow 10 6-1
15/15 Parker Bracy 10 6-1
21/21 Nick Speck Jr. 11 6-3
22/22 Johnson Lin 10 5-11
24/24 Quin Foytek 11 5-10
25/25 Michael Small 9 6-0
30/30 Blake Stavros 10 5-8
31/31 Israel Hemphill 10 6-3
32/32 Cody Prom 10 6-3
34/34 Xander Bongcayao 10 6-2
35/35 Lucas Harris 10 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ West Albany [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4pm @ Marshfield [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:15pm @ West Albany [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4pm vs. Marshfield [FR]
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4pm @ Marshfield [FR]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
L 22-48 League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm @ Thurston [FR]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Springfield [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/30/20 4pm vs. Marist Catholic [FR]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [FR]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm vs. Churchill [FR] (Self Transport)
Scheduled
Non-League R 2/20/20 5pm @ Marist Catholic [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Thurston [FR]
Scheduled
League M 3/2/20 5:15pm @ Springfield [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Jordan Thatcher 9 5-11
10/10 Kannen Mikkelsen 9 6-2
12/12 Myles Brooks 9 5-10
15/15 Tanner Schreiber 9 5-8
20/20 Wyatt Schreiber 9 5-9
22/22 Davis Kyser 9 5-8
23/23 Caden Koffler 9 5-10
24/24 Austyn Stavros 9 5-7
25/25 Andrew Burch 9 6-1
30/30 Jordan Smisek 9 5-11
31/31 Noah Cox 9 5-8
32/32 Xaiden Conavad 9 6-4




No Team Photo Found