Trinity Lutheran Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 1A (Private)
- Regular District
- 1A-5 Mountain Valley League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Kyle Gilbert
- Asst. Coaches
- David Haynes, Steve Leasure
Program Information
- Classification
- 1A (2019-20)
- League
- 1A-5 Mountain Valley League
- Officials
- Central Oregon Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 24-6
- League Record
- 16-2
- OSAA Rank
- #5
- RPI Record
- 23-4
- RPI Rating
- 679.225
- RPI Rank
- #6
- Colley Record
- 19-3
- Colley Rating
- 895.489
- Colley Rank
- #4
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
» Go Saints!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 61-44 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/5/19 | 3:30pm | @ Westside Christian (Westside Winter Jam - Westside Christian) | ||||
W 56-44 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 8pm | vs. Dayton (Westside Winter Jam - Westside Christian) | ||||
W 85-66 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 8pm | vs. Creswell (Westside Winter Jam - Westside Christian) | ||||
W 68-57 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 6pm | vs. Kennedy | ||||
L 50-64 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/12/19 | 3:45pm | @ Junction City (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Junction City HS) | ||||
W 60-45 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 3:45pm | vs. Samuel Roberts (BC) {9-7} (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Junction City HS) | ||||
L 50-75 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 1:30pm | vs. Toledo (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Harrisburg High School) | ||||
W 88-33 | League | T | 12/17/19 | 6pm | @ Chiloquin | ||||
W 68-33 | League | R | 12/19/19 | 7:30pm | @ Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. | ||||
L 45-48 | League | S | 12/21/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Triad | ||||
W 73-53 | League | F | 1/3/20 | 7pm | @ Paisley | ||||
W 59-32 | League | S | 1/4/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Hosanna Christian | ||||
W 72-41 | League | T | 1/7/20 | 7pm | vs. Central Christian | ||||
W 78-32 | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5pm | @ Prospect Charter | ||||
W 71-40 | League | S | 1/11/20 | 4pm | vs. North Lake | ||||
W 75-20 | League | F | 1/17/20 | 7pm | vs. Chiloquin | ||||
W 79-26 | League | S | 1/18/20 | 4pm | @ Gilchrist | ||||
W 67-32 | League | R | 1/23/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. | ||||
L 43-51 | League | S | 1/25/20 | 3:30pm | @ Triad | ||||
W 75-42 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 6:30pm | @ Central Christian | ||||
W 67-54 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | vs. Paisley | ||||
W 87-23 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 7pm | vs. Prospect Charter | ||||
W 86-25 |
League Endowment |
S | 2/8/20 | 4pm | vs. Gilchrist | ||||
W 68-41 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 6:30pm | @ North Lake | ||||
W 62-34 | League | R | 2/13/20 | 7pm | @ Hosanna Christian | ||||
W 52-37 | League Playoff | F | 2/21/20 | 7:30pm | vs. North Lake (Trinity Luthern HS) | ||||
W 53-42 |
League Playoff Tournament |
S | 2/22/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Triad (Mountain Valley League Championships - Trinity Lutheran HS) | ||||
W 59-41 | Playoff (2) | S | 2/29/20 | 5pm | vs. Mohawk | ||||
L 63-66 | Playoff (QF) | R | 3/5/20 | 3:15pm | vs. Nixyaawii (Baker HS) | ||||
L 59-61 | Playoff (SC) | F | 3/6/20 | 8am | vs. Ione / Arlington (Baker HS) |
OSAA 1A Rank
#5
Overall Record
24-6
League Record
16-2
Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
23-4
RPI Rating
679.225
WWP
0.856
OWP
0.584
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/5 Westside Christian (3A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.480 | 12-13 | No |
12/6 Dayton (3A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.808 | 21-5 | No |
12/7 Creswell (3A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.826 | 19-4 | No |
12/10 Kennedy (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.720 | 18-7 | Yes |
12/12 Junction City (4A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.560 | 14-11 | No |
12/13 Samuel Roberts (BC) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.563 | 9-7 | No |
12/14 Toledo (2A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.913 | 21-2 | Yes |
12/17 Chiloquin | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.143 | 3-18 | Yes |
12/19 Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.524 | 11-10 | Yes |
12/21 Triad | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.909 | 20-2 | Yes |
1/3 Paisley | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
1/4 Hosanna Christian | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
1/7 Central Christian | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.696 | 16-7 | Yes |
1/10 Prospect Charter | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.174 | 4-19 | Yes |
1/11 North Lake | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.857 | 18-3 | Yes |
1/17 Chiloquin | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.143 | 3-18 | Yes |
1/18 Gilchrist | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.000 | 0-19 | Yes |
1/23 Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.524 | 11-10 | Yes |
1/25 Triad | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.909 | 20-2 | Yes |
1/28 Central Christian | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.696 | 16-7 | Yes |
1/31 Paisley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
2/7 Prospect Charter | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.174 | 4-19 | Yes |
2/8 Gilchrist | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.000 | 0-19 | Yes |
2/11 North Lake | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.857 | 18-3 | Yes |
2/13 Hosanna Christian | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
2/21 North Lake | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.857 | 18-3 | Yes |
2/22 Triad | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.909 | 20-2 | Yes |
27 contests | 23-4 (WP) |
22.6 ÷ 26.4 = 0.856 (WWP) |
15.745 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.583 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/2 | Connor Harrell | G | 10 | 5-6 | |
3/3 | Gideon Schippers | F | 12 | 6-3 | |
5/5 | Justin Bennett | P | 11 | 6-2 | |
15/15 | Cash Niemeyer | G | 12 | 6-3 | |
23/23 | C | Layton Valentine | G | 11 | 5-10 |
24/24 | Abe Clift | P | 12 | 6-2 | |
30/30 | Sione Leibner | W | 9 | 6-0 | |
32/32 | Niko Utu | F | 11 | 6-4 | |
34/34 | C | Scooty Gilbert | G | 10 | 6-1 |
35/35 | C | Matthew Eidler | W | 12 | 6-5 |
50/50 | Alex French | P | 10 | 6-2 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 5:30pm | @ Crook County [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/9/19 | 3:30pm | vs. La Pine [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Kennedy [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 12/11/19 | 6:30pm | @ Ridgeview [FR] | ||||
Done | League | R | 12/19/19 | 4:30pm | @ Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 12/21/19 | 1:30pm | vs. Triad [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | 4:15pm | @ Crook County [FR] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Pacific Crest MS Court 1) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | 10:45am | @ Madras [FR] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Pacific Crest MS Court 2) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/29/19 | 4:45pm | vs. Ridgeview [FR] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit Back Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/3/20 | 4pm | @ Paisley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/7/20 | 4pm | vs. Central Christian [JV] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/23/20 | 3:30pm | vs. Rogue Valley Adventist Acad. [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/25/20 | 12:30pm | @ Triad [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4pm | vs. Paisley [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5/5 | Luke Milandin | G | 9 | 5-7 | |
11/11 | Lewis Linn | W | 11 | 5-7 | |
12/12 | Caden Cooper | G | 9 | 5-7 | |
15/15 | Jackson Knipe | G | 9 | 5-6 | |
22/22 | C | Tanyen Brown | P | 10 | 5-9 |
23/23 | Sam Renton | F | 11 | 6-0 | |
30/30 | Jacob Eggers | W | 9 | 6-0 | |
32/32 | Ethan Campbell | P | 9 | 6-3 | |
35/35 | C | Beau Fowler | G | 11 | 5-9 |
50/50 | Alex French | P | 10 | 6-2 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/29/19 | 9:45am | vs. Ridgeview [FR] (Summit Holiday Tournament - PC-1) |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found