Toledo Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 2A (Public)
- Regular District
- 2A-4 Sunset Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coaches
- Bart Rothenberger, Eddie Townsend
- Asst. Coaches
- Andy Vogel, Jerrod Eshleman, Richard Ceder
- JV Head Coach
- Jerrod Eshleman
Program Information
- Classification
- 2A (2019-20)
- League
- 2A-4 Sunset Conference
- Officials
- Mid-Valley Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 26-3
- League Record
- 12-0
- OSAA Rank
- #1
- RPI Record
- 22-2
- RPI Rating
- 702.760
- RPI Rank
- #1
- Colley Record
- 18-1
- Colley Rating
- 1033.095
- Colley Rank
- #1
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:05 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
» Go Boomers!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done |
Jamboree Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/4/19 | 6pm | vs. TBD (Toledo Jamboree - Toledo HS) | ||||
W 66-60 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 7pm | vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. | ||||
L 58-61 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/12/19 | 4pm | vs. Sweet Home (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Harrisburg) | ||||
W 65-50 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 4pm | @ Siuslaw (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Junction City) | ||||
W 75-50 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 1:30pm | @ Trinity Lutheran (Les Schwab - Eagle Booster Club Invitational - Harrisburg High School) | ||||
W 101-35 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/20/19 | 8:15pm | vs. Monroe (Toledo Invitational - Toledo HS) | ||||
W 87-52 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/21/19 | 2:30pm | vs. Nixyaawii (Toledo Invitational - Toledo HS) | ||||
W 70-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/26/19 | 6:30pm | @ Lassen (CA) {18-11} (Rail City Christmas Classic - Sparks High School, NV) | ||||
W 72-61 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | 3:30pm | vs. Incline (NV) {22-2} (Rail City Christmas Classic - Sparks High School, NV) | ||||
W 79-55 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | 5pm | @ Wooster (NV) {5-18} (Rail City Christmas Classic - Sparks High School, NV) | ||||
W 81-36 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 1/2/20 | 8:15pm | vs. Union (Toledo Holiday Tournament - Toledo High School) | ||||
L 76-78 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 1/3/20 | 8:15pm | vs. Knappa (Toledo Holiday Tournament - Toledo High School) | ||||
W 92-24 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 1/4/20 | 11:45am | vs. Waldport (Toledo Holiday Tournament - Toledo High School) | ||||
W 86-44 | League | T | 1/7/20 | 5:30pm | @ Myrtle Point | ||||
W 95-54 | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:30pm | @ Reedsport | ||||
W 99-38 | League | M | 1/13/20 | 5:30pm | @ Waldport | ||||
W 71-53 | League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Bandon | ||||
W 89-68 | League | T | 1/21/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Coquille | ||||
W 95-32 | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5:30pm | @ Gold Beach | ||||
W 96-45 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 7pm | vs. Myrtle Point | ||||
W 90-40 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | vs. Reedsport | ||||
W 89-39 | League | T | 2/4/20 | 7pm | vs. Waldport | ||||
W 62-50 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 7:30pm | @ Bandon | ||||
W 68-56 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 7:30pm | @ Coquille | ||||
W 111-39 | League | M | 2/17/20 | 7pm | vs. Gold Beach | ||||
L 56-59 |
Non-League Endowment Neutral Site |
S | 2/22/20 | 2pm | @ Marist Catholic (Northwest Christian University) | ||||
W 72-46 | Playoff (1) | S | 2/29/20 | 6pm | vs. Sheridan | ||||
W 68-38 | Playoff (QF) | R | 3/5/20 | 1:30pm | vs. Bandon (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) | ||||
W 69-46 | Playoff (SF) | F | 3/6/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Knappa (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) | ||||
W 58-48 | Playoff (F) | S | 3/7/20 | 8:30pm | vs. Western Christian (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) |
OSAA 2A Rank
#1
Overall Record
26-3
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
11:05 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#1
RPI Record
22-2
RPI Rating
702.760
WWP
0.905
OWP
0.594
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/10 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.773 | 17-5 | Yes |
12/12 Sweet Home (4A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.636 | 14-8 | No |
12/13 Siuslaw (4A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.458 | 11-13 | No |
12/14 Trinity Lutheran (1A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.885 | 23-3 | Yes |
12/20 Monroe | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
12/21 Nixyaawii (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.880 | 22-3 | Yes |
12/26 Lassen (CA) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.621 | 18-11 | No |
12/27 Incline (NV) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.917 | 22-2 | No |
12/28 Wooster (NV) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.217 | 5-18 | No |
1/2 Union | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.654 | 17-9 | Yes |
1/3 Knappa | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.920 | 23-2 | Yes |
1/4 Waldport | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
1/7 Myrtle Point | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.500 | 11-11 | Yes |
1/10 Reedsport | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
1/13 Waldport | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
1/17 Bandon | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.792 | 19-5 | Yes |
1/21 Coquille | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.917 | 22-2 | Yes |
1/24 Gold Beach | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.250 | 5-15 | Yes |
1/28 Myrtle Point | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.500 | 11-11 | Yes |
1/31 Reedsport | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
2/4 Waldport | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
2/11 Bandon | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.792 | 19-5 | Yes |
2/14 Coquille | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.917 | 22-2 | Yes |
2/17 Gold Beach | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.250 | 5-15 | Yes |
24 contests | 22-2 (WP) |
21.0 ÷ 23.2 = 0.905 (WWP) |
14.268 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.594 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | C | Conner Marchant | G | 12 | 6-0 |
2 | C | Mason McAlpine | G | 11 | 6-2 |
3 | Anden Lawson | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
4 | Larell Covington | G | 11 | 6-1 | |
5 | Hayden Thomas | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
10 | Garrett Hinds | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
11 | Coren Loper | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
12 | Kellen Howard | W | 11 | 6-3 | |
13 | Markus Cross | P | 11 | 6-0 | |
23 | Gunner Rothenberger | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
25 | Clifton Howard | W | 12 | 6-3 | |
33 | Bubba Barnhart | P | 10 | 6-4 | |
44 | C | Jaxon Rozewski [ Ro-Zoo-Ski ] | P | 11 | 6-6 |
55 | Matt Werder | G | 9 | 5-8 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Jamboree | W | 12/4/19 | 5:45pm | @ Corvallis [JV2] | ||||
W 67-35 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Chiloquin (Siletz Invitational - Siletz Valley) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | TBD | @ TBD (Siletz invitational - Siletz Valley) | ||||
W 30-20 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. [JV] | ||||
L 36-82 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/12/19 | 5:15pm | @ Junction City [JV] (Junction City/Harrisburg Tournament - Junction City High School) | ||||
W 68-58 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 3pm | @ Siuslaw [JV] (Junction City/Harrisburg Tournament - Junction City High School) | ||||
W 37-27 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/20/19 | TBD | vs. Monroe [JV] (Boomer Beach Bash - Toledo Elementary) | ||||
W 55-45 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/21/19 | TBD | vs. Amity [JV2] (Boomer Beach Bash - Toledo Elementary) | ||||
W 70-25 | Non-League | S | 12/21/19 | TBD | vs. Taft [JV] | ||||
L 22-43 | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 5pm | @ Philomath [JV2] | ||||
L 51-57 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 1/4/20 | 9am | vs. Tillamook [JV2] (Roby's Invitational - Tillamook High School) | ||||
W 45-39 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 1/4/20 | Noon | @ Seaside [JV2] (Roby's Invitational - Tillamook High School) | ||||
W 62-46 | League | T | 1/7/20 | 4am | @ Myrtle Point [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/10/20 | 4pm | @ Reedsport [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/13/20 | 4pm | @ Waldport [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 4pm | vs. Bandon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/21/20 | 4pm | vs. Coquille [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | TBD | @ Gold Beach [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | TBD | vs. Myrtle Point [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4pm | vs. Reedsport [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 4pm | vs. Waldport [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 4:30pm | @ Bandon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 4:30pm | @ Coquille [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 2/17/20 | TBD | vs. Gold Beach [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rayden Taylor | G | 9 | 6-0 | |
3 | Anden Lawson | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
10 | Garrett Hinds | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
12 | Zach Tucker | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
14 | Roy Knott | P | 9 | 6-1 | |
15 | Jake Long | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
20 | Ethan Childs | G | 10 | 6-2 | |
21 | Christian Olivas | G | 10 | 6-1 | |
22 | Wyatt Ammons | P | 9 | 6-2 | |
31 | Mike Allee | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
35 | Kaden McKibben | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
52 | Andy Mann | P | 10 | 6-3 | |
55 | Matthew Werder | G | 9 | 5-9 |