Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Team of the Month 234x60 Ad
Recruit Officials Ad
17226_OSFM_YFPI-OSAA WebAds_2018-FINAL14_160x600.jpg Ad

Thurston Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coaches
Blaine Liberatore, Doug Piquette
Asst. Coaches
Bradley Miller, Jasem Dulany, Josh DeHaven, Marcus Miller, Michael Akins
FR Head Coach
Carson Cook
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
6-10
OSAA Rank
#17
RPI Record
9-15
RPI Rating
474.706
RPI Rank
#18
Colley Record
9-14
Colley Rating
428.293
Colley Rank
#17

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L Forfeit Non-League W 12/4/19 6:45pm vs. Crescent Valley
L 38-67 Non-League F 12/6/19 7:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
W 51-46 Non-League T 12/10/19 6:45pm vs. Putnam
L 58-65 Non-League F 12/13/19 7:30pm @ Parkrose
W 51-38 League M 12/16/19 6:45pm vs. North Bend
L 50-90 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 8:30pm vs. Rancho Christian (CA) {20-5} (Capitol City Classic - Willamette University)
L 45-83 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 8:30am vs. Silverton (Capitol City Classic - Willamette University)
W 55-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/22/19 Noon @ West Albany (Capitol City Classic - Willamette University)
W 43-21 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/23/19 10am vs. Scappoose (Capital City Classic - Willamette University)
W 44-41 League F 1/3/20 3:30pm vs. Ashland
W 46-32 League T 1/7/20 6:45pm vs. Springfield
W 68-46 League F 1/10/20 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point
L 50-53 League T 1/14/20 6:45pm @ North Eugene
L 47-59 League T 1/21/20 6:45pm vs. Willamette
L 40-80 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm @ Crater
L 40-69 League T 1/28/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill (Self Transport)
W 64-41 League F 1/31/20 5:15pm @ North Bend
W 67-56 League F 2/7/20 6:45pm @ Ashland
L 52-54 League T 2/11/20 6:45pm @ Springfield
L 51-57 League F 2/14/20 7pm @ Eagle Point
L 56-58 League T 2/18/20 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
L 48-74 League T 2/25/20 6:45pm @ Willamette
L 43-56 League F 2/28/20 6:45pm vs. Crater
L 58-86 League T 3/3/20 7pm @ Churchill
OSAA 5A Rank
#17
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
6-10
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020
RPI Rank
#18
RPI Record
9-15
RPI Rating
474.706
WWP
0.368
OWP
0.532
Colley Rank
#17
Colley Record
9-14
Colley Rating
428.293
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Crescent Valley LH 0.0 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/6 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts LA 0.0 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
12/10 Putnam WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
12/13 Parkrose LA 0.0 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
12/16 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.190 4-17 Yes
12/19 Rancho Christian (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 20-5 No
12/20 Silverton LN 0.0 1.0 0.957 22-1 Yes
12/22 West Albany WN 1.0 1.0 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/23 Scappoose WN 1.0 1.0 0.208 5-19 Yes
1/3 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/7 Springfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/10 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-23 Yes
1/14 North Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/21 Willamette LH 0.0 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
1/24 Crater LA 0.0 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/28 Churchill LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
1/31 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.190 4-17 Yes
2/7 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
2/11 Springfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/14 Eagle Point LA 0.0 0.8 0.000 0-23 Yes
2/18 North Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
2/25 Willamette LA 0.0 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/28 Crater LH 0.0 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
3/3 Churchill LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
24 contests 9-15
(WP)
8.4 ÷ 22.8 = 0.368
(WWP)
12.766 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.532
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Gavin Levesque 10
00/00 Grant Starck 12
1/1 Miguel Perez 10
2/2 Nic Sidler 11
3/3 Jake Newell 10
4/4 Alex Deller 12
5/5 Lucas Stutesman 10
10/10 Santino Stranieri 12
13/13 Jacob LaBounty 10
15/15 Wesley Kommer 12
22/22 Noah Casteel 10
23/23 Brendon Scott 12
35/35 Jordan Davison 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:15pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:15pm vs. Putnam [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:45pm @ Parkrose [JV]
Done League M 12/16/19 3:45pm vs. North Bend [JV]
L 41-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 7:15pm @ Wilson [JV] (Capital City Classic - Henkle Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 3:15pm @ Central [JV] (Capital City Classic - Henkle Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 Noon @ Sheldon [JV] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 3pm @ North Eugene [JV] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon HS)
Done League M 1/6/20 4pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done League M 1/27/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill [JV] (Self Transport)
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done Non-League R 2/13/20 6:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done League T 3/3/20 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Nehemia Mmari 10
2/2 Lucas Stutesman 10
3/3 Carson Hall 10
4/4 Owen Efseaff 10
10/10 Kellen Humphries 10
13/13 Jacob LaBounty 10
14/14 Zander Silva 11
15/15 Jordan Davison 10
20/20 Collin Levrets 11
21/21 Gus Burrell 10
23/23 Casson Pearson 9
33/33 William Annus 11
34/34 Keenan Gutierrez 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/31/20 6:45pm @ North Bend [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [FR] (MHS Aux Gym)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm vs. Putnam [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:15pm @ Parkrose [FR]
Done League M 12/16/19 5:45pm vs. North Bend [JV2] (Thurston Middle School)
W 62-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 7:15pm @ Wilson [FR] (Capital City Classic - Henkle Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 7:45pm @ Central [FR] (Capital City Classic - Henkle Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 9am @ Sheldon [FR] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 10:30am @ Roseburg [FR] (Sheldon Tournament - Sheldon HS)
Done League M 1/6/20 4pm @ Springfield [FR]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm vs. Willamette [FR]
L 39-47 League M 1/27/20 4pm vs. Churchill [FR] (Self Transport)
Done League F 1/31/20 6:45pm @ North Bend [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ Springfield [FR]
Done Non-League R 2/13/20 6:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Done League T 2/18/20 4pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm @ Willamette [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/29/20 Noon vs. Springfield [FR] (MWL End of Season - Thurston)
L 49-71 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 3/1/20 11am vs. Churchill [FR] (North Eugene High Tournament - North Eugene High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Su 3/1/20 Noon vs. Springfield [FR] (MWL End of Season - Thurston)
Done League T 3/3/20 4pm @ Churchill [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Drew Blackwell 9
2/2 Luke DeMarce 9
3/3 Ryan Spies 9
4/4 Emerald Wetzell 9
10/10 Ammon Gallup 9
11/11 Brasen Holliday 9
12/12 Jayden Hartung 9
13/13 Hunter James 9
15/15 Maddox Molony 9
20/20 Ryder Johnson 9
22/22 Hunter Sharlow 9
30/30 Bo Nguyen 9
35/35 Andrew Mills 9