Sutherlin Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 3A (Public)
- Regular District
- 3A-5 Far West League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Craig Stinnett
- Asst. Coaches
- Jeremy Bodine, Kyle Crane
- JV2 Head Coach
- Kurt Sorenson
Program Information
- Classification
- 3A (2019-20)
- League
- 3A-5 Far West League
- Officials
- Douglas County Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
23 / 23
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 18-7
- League Record
- 8-2
- OSAA Rank
- #8
- RPI Record
- 18-6
- RPI Rating
- 610.994
- RPI Rank
- #8
- Colley Record
- 18-6
- Colley Rating
- 782.198
- Colley Rank
- #9
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
» Go Bulldogs!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 52-31 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/6/19 | 7:45pm | vs. Mannahouse Christian Acad. (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) | ||||
W 53-42 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/7/19 | 6pm | vs. Oakland (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) | ||||
W 42-40 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 7:15pm | @ Siuslaw | ||||
L 50-60 | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 6pm | vs. Newport | ||||
W 39-36 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 7pm | vs. Creswell | ||||
W 72-63 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/20/19 | 4:30pm | @ Waldport (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School) | ||||
W 69-36 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | 5:30pm | @ Grant Union (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School) | ||||
W 41-34 |
Non-League Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | 1:30pm | @ Lost River (Coquille High School) | ||||
W 62-58 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 1/2/20 | 3pm | @ Monroe (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Catholic School) | ||||
W 59-51 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 1/3/20 | 4:30pm | @ Catlin Gabel (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School) | ||||
L 49-58 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 1/4/20 | 7:30pm | @ Salem Academy (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School) | ||||
W 39-29 | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Pleasant Hill | ||||
W 57-38 | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:30pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
L 43-47 | League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:30pm | @ Cascade Christian | ||||
W 44-28 | League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor | ||||
L 49-53 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 1/20/20 | 8:30pm | @ Dayton (MLK Showcase - Corban University) | ||||
W 58-36 | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5:30pm | @ South Umpqua | ||||
W 53-31 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Douglas | ||||
L 50-58 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
W 47-38 | League | T | 2/4/20 | 7pm | vs. Cascade Christian | ||||
W 50-34 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 7pm | @ Brookings-Harbor | ||||
W 74-50 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 7pm | vs. South Umpqua | ||||
W 65-38 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 7pm | @ Douglas | ||||
L 49-57 |
League Playoff Neutral Site |
W | 2/19/20 | 6pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford (South Umpqua High) | ||||
L 42-49 | Playoff (1) | S | 2/29/20 | 7pm | @ Creswell |
OSAA 3A Rank
#8
Overall Record
18-7
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
18-6
RPI Rating
610.994
WWP
0.744
OWP
0.540
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/6 Mannahouse Christian Acad. (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.556 | 15-12 | Yes |
12/7 Oakland (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.920 | 23-2 | Yes |
12/10 Siuslaw (4A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.458 | 11-13 | Yes |
12/13 Newport (4A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.304 | 7-16 | Yes |
12/17 Creswell | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.826 | 19-4 | Yes |
12/20 Waldport (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.190 | 4-17 | Yes |
12/21 Grant Union (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.700 | 14-6 | Yes |
12/28 Lost River (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.875 | 21-3 | Yes |
1/2 Monroe (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/3 Catlin Gabel | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.348 | 8-15 | Yes |
1/4 Salem Academy | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.773 | 17-5 | Yes |
1/7 Pleasant Hill | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/10 St. Mary's, Medford | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
1/14 Cascade Christian | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
1/17 Brookings-Harbor | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/20 Dayton | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.769 | 20-6 | Yes |
1/24 South Umpqua | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.150 | 3-17 | Yes |
1/28 Douglas | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.286 | 6-15 | Yes |
1/31 St. Mary's, Medford | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
2/4 Cascade Christian | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
2/7 Brookings-Harbor | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
2/11 South Umpqua | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.150 | 3-17 | Yes |
2/14 Douglas | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.286 | 6-15 | Yes |
2/19 St. Mary's, Medford | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
24 contests | 18-6 (WP) |
17.4 ÷ 23.4 = 0.744 (WWP) |
12.936 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.539 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Dylan Smalley | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
1/1 | Issac Horn | F | 12 | 6-3 | |
2/2 | Paul Cervantes | W | 10 | 6-1 | |
3/3 | Brandon Carr | G | 12 | 6-0 | |
5/5 | Kolbi Stinnett | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
10/10 | Jake Merrifield | G | 12 | 5-8 | |
11/11 | Mason Gill | F | 12 | 6-4 | |
12/12 | Trevin Wattman | W | 11 | 6-3 | |
13/13 | Josh Davis | F | 11 | 6-2 | |
23/23 | Tehgan Pacini | F | 11 | 6-1 | |
24/24 | Collin Bodine | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
32/32 | Hector Guerrero Nunez | F | 12 | 6-1 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 11:15am | vs. Oakland [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 4:15pm | @ Siuslaw [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Newport [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 4pm | vs. Creswell [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 1/3/20 | TBD | @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 1/3/20 | 1:30pm | vs. Coquille [JV] (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon Middle School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 1/4/20 | TBD | @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 4:30pm | vs. Pleasant Hill [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/10/20 | 4pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/14/20 | 4pm | @ Cascade Christian [JV] (main gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 4pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 3pm | @ South Umpqua [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 4pm | vs. Douglas [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/29/20 | 7:45pm | @ Oakland [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 4pm | vs. Cascade Christian [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 4pm | @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 4:15pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 4:15pm | @ Douglas [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Dylan Smalley | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
2/2 | Paul Cervantes | W | 10 | 6-1 | |
3/3 | Lucas Doolittle | G | 10 | 5-7 | |
5/5 | Waylon McKnight | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
12/12 | Trevin Wattman | G | 11 | 6-3 | |
23/23 | Tehgan Pacini | F | 11 | 6-1 | |
24/24 | Luke Rethwill | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
32/32 | Hector Guerrero Nunez | W | 12 | 6-1 | |
34/34 | Ely Palm | G | 9 | 5-10 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 5:45pm | @ Siuslaw [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Creswell [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/19/19 | 6pm | @ Glide [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Pleasant Hill [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 6:30pm | @ Oakland [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:30pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:30pm | @ Cascade Christian [FR] | ||||
Canceled
|
League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 7pm | @ South Umpqua [JV2] (Coffenberry MS) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 1/27/20 | 5pm | vs. Oakland [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 5:30pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Cascade Christian [FR] (Sutherlin Middle School) | 1pm | 1:15pm | 9:30pm | |
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5:30pm | @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 5:30pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
00 | Adam Anderson | 9 | 5-5 | ||
2 | Bryson McGarvey | 9 | 5-8 | ||
3 | Austin Quamme | 9 | 4-10 | ||
4 | Preston Hash | 9 | 6-1 | ||
5 | Waylon McKnight | 9 | 5-9 | ||
12 | Lucas Doolittle | 10 | 5-4 | ||
22 | Jeremy Smith | 9 | 5-8 | ||
23 | Logan Fultz | 9 | 5-10 | ||
24 | Hunter Elam | 9 | 5-4 | ||
34 | Ely Palm | 9 | 5-8 |
No Team Photo Found