Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Pacific Office Automation - 2 Ad
U.S. Marines Ad
NSP Ad

Sutherlin Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Craig Stinnett
Asst. Coaches
Jeremy Bodine, Kyle Crane
JV2 Head Coach
Kurt Sorenson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-4
League Record
3-1
OSAA Rank
#7
RPI Record
13-4
RPI Rating
637.989
RPI Rank
#6
Colley Record
13-4
Colley Rating
801.786
Colley Rank
#7

Last Calculated
7:49 am, Jan. 27, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 52-31 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 7:45pm vs. Mannahouse Christian Acad. (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
W 53-42 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 6pm vs. Oakland (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
W 42-40 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:15pm @ Siuslaw
L 50-60 Non-League F 12/13/19 6pm vs. Newport
W 39-36 Non-League T 12/17/19 7pm vs. Creswell
W 72-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4:30pm @ Waldport (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School)
W 69-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 5:30pm @ Grant Union (Willamina Tournament - Willamina High School)
W 41-34 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 1:30pm @ Lost River (Coquille High School)
W 62-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 3pm @ Monroe (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Catholic School)
W 59-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 4:30pm @ Catlin Gabel (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
L 49-58 Non-League
Tournament
S 1/4/20 7:30pm @ Salem Academy (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 39-29 Non-League T 1/7/20 7:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill
W 57-38 League F 1/10/20 5:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
L 43-47 League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Cascade Christian
W 44-28 League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
L 49-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/20/20 8:30pm @ Dayton (MLK Showcase - Corban University)
W 58-36 League F 1/24/20 5:30pm @ South Umpqua
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. Douglas
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 7pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 7pm vs. Cascade Christian
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 7pm @ Brookings-Harbor
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 7pm vs. South Umpqua
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 7pm @ Douglas
OSAA 3A Rank
#7
Overall Record
13-4
League Record
3-1
Last Calculated
7:49 am, Jan. 27, 2020
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
13-4
RPI Rating
637.989
WWP
0.768
OWP
0.568
Colley Rank
#7
Colley Record
13-4
Colley Rating
801.786
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Mannahouse Christian Acad. (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 10-5 Yes
12/7 Oakland (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 14-2 Yes
12/10 Siuslaw (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
12/13 Newport (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.286 4-10 Yes
12/17 Creswell WH 0.8 0.8 0.813 13-3 Yes
12/20 Waldport (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 3-12 Yes
12/21 Grant Union (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.714 10-4 Yes
12/28 Lost River (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.786 11-3 Yes
1/2 Monroe (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.400 6-9 Yes
1/3 Catlin Gabel WN 1.0 1.0 0.444 8-10 Yes
1/4 Salem Academy LA 0.0 0.8 0.733 11-4 Yes
1/7 Pleasant Hill WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 7-7 Yes
1/10 St. Mary's, Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.533 8-7 Yes
1/14 Cascade Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.875 14-2 Yes
1/17 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.412 7-10 Yes
1/20 Dayton LN 0.0 1.0 0.778 14-4 Yes
1/24 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 3-12 Yes
17 contests 13-4
(WP)
12.6 ÷ 16.4 = 0.768
(WWP)
9.653 ÷ 17 opponents = 0.568
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Dylan Smalley G 11 5-8
1/1 Issac Horn F 12 6-3
2/2 Paul Cervantes W 10 6-1
3/3 Brandon Carr G 12 6-0
5/5 Kolbi Stinnett G 11 6-0
10/10 Jake Merrifield G 12 5-8
11/11 Mason Gill F 12 6-4
12/12 Trevin Wattman W 11 6-3
13/13 Josh Davis F 11 6-2
23/23 Tehgan Pacini F 11 6-1
24/24 Collin Bodine G 11 5-11
32/32 Hector Guerrero Nunez F 12 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 11:15am vs. Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Siuslaw [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. Newport [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4pm vs. Creswell [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 TBD @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 1:30pm vs. Coquille [JV] (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 TBD @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 4pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Cascade Christian [JV] (main gym)
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 3pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League W 1/29/20 7:45pm @ Oakland [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School)
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4:15pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 4:15pm @ Douglas [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Dylan Smalley G 11 5-8
2/2 Paul Cervantes W 10 6-1
3/3 Lucas Doolittle G 10 5-7
5/5 Waylon McKnight G 9 5-9
11/11 Van Sulffridge G 9 6-0
12/12 Trevin Wattman G 11 6-3
23/23 Tehgan Pacini F 11 6-1
24/24 Luke Rethwill G 11 5-8
32/32 Hector Guerrero Nunez W 12 6-1
34/34 Ely Palm G 9 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:45pm @ Siuslaw [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm vs. Creswell [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 6pm @ Glide [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 6:30pm @ Oakland [JV2]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Cascade Christian [FR]
Canceled
League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
Done League F 1/24/20 7pm @ South Umpqua [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Scheduled
Non-League M 1/27/20 5pm vs. Oakland [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Cascade Christian [FR] (Sutherlin Middle School) 1pm 1:15pm 9:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
00 Adam Anderson 9 5-5
1 River Hyne 9 6-0
2 Bryson McGarvey 9 5-8
3 Austin Quamme 9 4-10
4 Preston Hash 9 6-1
5 Waylon McKnight 9 5-9
11 Van Sulffridge 9 5-11
12 Lucas Doolittle 10 5-4
22 Jeremy Smith 9 5-8
23 Logan Fultz 9 5-10
24 Hunter Elam 9 5-4
34 Ely Palm 9 5-8




No Team Photo Found