Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint_Auto_243x60.png Ad
OSAAtoday 728X90 Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad

St. Mary's, Medford Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Private)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Richard Vasey
Asst. Coaches
Greg Conway, Lauren Huizinga, Nick Palmesano, Ted Bennion
JV Head Coach
PK Koehler
JV2 Head Coach
Dave Clement
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
21 / 21
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-9
League Record
8-2
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
13-9
RPI Rating
573.285
RPI Rank
#11
Colley Record
12-9
Colley Rating
648.087
Colley Rank
#12

Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 39-48 Non-League R 12/5/19 5:30pm @ North Valley 1:45pm 2pm
L 50-83 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4pm @ Klamath Union (Pirate Shootout - Phoenix High School)
W 64-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 2:30pm @ Douglas (Pirate Shootout - Phoenix High School)
L 43-56 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm vs. Henley
L 67-75 Non-League
Endowment
S 12/14/19 4pm @ Coquille 8:30am
W 81-58 Non-League T 12/17/19 6pm @ Etna (CA) {6-16} 1:15pm 1:30pm
L 63-69 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 8pm @ Hidden Valley (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley)
L 52-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 3pm @ Phoenix (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
W 66-61 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 1:15pm @ Klamath Union (Hidden Valley Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
L 50-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 6pm vs. Santiam Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 58-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 10:30am vs. Westside Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 54-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 1:30pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 38-57 League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Sutherlin
W 69-50 League F 1/17/20 5:30pm @ Douglas 11:45am Noon
W 77-62 League T 1/21/20 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua
Canceled
Non-League T 1/21/20 7:30pm @ Mazama 1pm 1:15pm
W 75-66 League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
L 57-65 League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Cascade Christian 2:45pm
W 58-50 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Sutherlin 12:45pm 1pm
W 81-63 League T 2/4/20 7pm @ South Umpqua 11:45am Noon
W 72-49 League F 2/7/20 7pm vs. Douglas
W 82-73 League T 2/11/20 7pm @ Brookings-Harbor 11:15am 11:30am
W 70-68 League F 2/14/20 7pm vs. Cascade Christian
Scheduled
League Playoff
Neutral Site
W 2/19/20 6pm @ Sutherlin (South Umpqua High)
OSAA 3A Rank
#11
Overall Record
13-9
League Record
8-2
Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#11
RPI Record
13-9
RPI Rating
573.285
WWP
0.606
OWP
0.556
Colley Rank
#12
Colley Record
12-9
Colley Rating
648.087
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/5 North Valley (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.632 12-7 Yes
12/6 Klamath Union (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.737 14-5 Yes
12/7 Douglas WN 1.0 1.0 0.300 6-14 Yes
12/10 Henley (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
12/14 Coquille (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/17 Etna (CA) WA 1.2 1.2 0.273 6-16 No
12/19 Hidden Valley (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.579 11-8 Yes
12/20 Phoenix (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.526 10-9 Yes
12/21 Klamath Union (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.737 14-5 Yes
12/26 Santiam Christian LN 0.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
12/27 Westside Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 12-12 Yes
12/28 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.789 15-4 Yes
1/10 Sutherlin LH 0.0 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
1/17 Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
1/21 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.150 3-17 Yes
1/24 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/28 Cascade Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
1/31 Sutherlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.810 17-4 Yes
2/4 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.150 3-17 Yes
2/7 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/11 Brookings-Harbor WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/14 Cascade Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
22 contests 13-9
(WP)
13.2 ÷ 21.8 = 0.606
(WWP)
12.231 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.556
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Josh Banton G 12
3/3 Aiiloa Kaeo-Wailehua G 12
4/4 James Forrester W 11
5/5 Sam Guyer G 12
10/10 Will Kranenburg W 11
12/12 Will Heycke W 11
13/13 Jake Sacks W 12
14/14 Luke Bennion G 11
21/21 Josh Covington G 12
22/22 Jonah Hadley W 11
24/24 Nathan Sternenberg W 11
25/25 Sean Snyder W 12
33/33 Cobey Aldrich P 12
34/34 Tre Foster P 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 12/5/19 4pm @ North Valley [JV] 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Klamath Union [JV] (Phoenix Tournament - Phoenix High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 TBD vs. TBD (Phoenix Tournament - Phoenix High School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4pm vs. Henley [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 2:30pm @ Coquille [JV] 8:30am
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 3pm @ Hidden Valley [JV] (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 8pm vs. Phoenix [JV] (Hidden Valley Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 11:30am @ Klamath Union [JV] (Hidden Valley Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 2:30pm vs. Phoenix [JV] (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 TBD vs. TBD (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 TBD vs. TBD (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done League F 1/10/20 4pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 11am @ Hidden Valley [JV] 9am
Done League F 1/17/20 3pm @ Douglas [JV] 11:45am Noon
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/21/20 4:15pm @ Mazama [JV] 1pm 1:15pm
Done League F 1/24/20 4pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4pm @ Cascade Christian [JV] (main gym) 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Sutherlin [JV] 12:45pm 1pm
Done League T 2/4/20 4:15pm @ South Umpqua [JV] 11:45am Noon
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) 11:15am 11:30am
Done League W 2/12/20 7pm @ Illinois Valley [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Grant Russo G 10
11/11 Kayden Walker G 9
12/12 Will Heycke W 11
15/15 Sunny Ding P 11
20/20 Mitt Lad G 10
23/23 Tyson Delplanche G 9
31/31 Beau Aldrich W 10
32/32 Heemir Patel W 9
33/33 Eli Haynes W 10
41/41 Travis Johnson W 10
42/42 Noah Friesen G 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 12/5/19 7pm @ North Valley [JV2] 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 4:30pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm vs. Henley [FR]
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 6:30pm vs. Illinois Valley [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 1pm @ Coquille [JV2] 8:30am
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4:30pm vs. Eagle Point [FR]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 11am @ Hidden Valley [JV2] 9am
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 4:30pm @ Klamath Union [JV2] 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done League S 1/18/20 11am vs. Ashland [JV2]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/21/20 6pm @ Mazama [JV2] 1pm 1:15pm
Done Non-League R 1/23/20 7pm vs. Crater [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
Done League S 1/25/20 Noon @ Cascade Christian [FR]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Cascade Christian [FR] 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Sutherlin [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School)
Done Non-League M 2/3/20 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Canceled
League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV2] (Coffenberry MS)
Done League S 2/8/20 Noon vs. Cascade Christian [FR]
Done League T 2/11/20 6pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
Done Non-League W 2/12/20 7pm @ Illinois Valley [JV2] 4:45pm
Done League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. Cascade Christian [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Shawn Oczelik W 9
3/3 Cooper Hopkins G 9
11/11 Sam Hamilton G 9
13/13 Tarrant Liu P 10
20/20 Noah Friesen G 9
21/21 Mason Cooley G 9
22/22 Amit Lad W 9
23/23 Grant Russo G 10
24/24 Ethan Hugie W 9
30/30 Bach Pham G 12
31/31 Alex Newman-Hancock W 9
34/34 Will Clement W 9
41/41 Pete Martin W 10
50/50 Kyan Hidde W 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found