Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda Health Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 3 Ad
OnPoint_Auto_160x600.png Ad

South Albany Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Tim Matuszak
Asst. Coach
Jeff Louber
Managers
Aolani Hines, Sarah Braten
JV Head Coach
Jason Henkel
JV Asst. Coach
Joe Manibusan
JV2 Head Coach
Alex King
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
14-5
League Record
7-4
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
14-5
RPI Rating
617.839
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
14-5
Colley Rating
687.766
Colley Rank
#6

Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 52-47 Non-League F 12/6/19 7pm vs. Hood River Valley
W 63-49 Non-League S 12/7/19 2pm vs. The Dalles
W 63-47 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 6:30pm vs. Ridgeview (Linn Benton Community College)
W 67-60 Non-League S 12/14/19 7pm @ Crook County
W 83-44 League T 12/17/19 7pm @ Dallas
W 57-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 7:30pm vs. Marist Catholic (Elmira Holiday Tournament - Elmira)
W 57-47 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 5:45pm @ Elmira (Elmira Holiday Tournament - Elmira High School)
W 71-59 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 7pm vs. Sweet Home (Linn Benton Community College)
L 50-56 Non-League
Endowment
T 1/7/20 7pm @ Woodburn
L 48-71 League
Neutral Site
F 1/10/20 7pm vs. Silverton (Linn Benton Community College)
L 61-73 League T 1/14/20 7pm @ West Albany
W 72-59 League R 1/16/20 7pm @ Lebanon
W 54-41 League T 1/21/20 7pm @ Crescent Valley
W 59-41 League F 1/24/20 7pm @ Central
W 70-60 League T 1/28/20 7pm vs. North Salem
W 68-55 League F 1/31/20 7pm vs. Corvallis
W 71-59 League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Dallas
L 40-55 League T 2/11/20 7pm @ Silverton
L 57-66 League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. West Albany
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7:15pm vs. Lebanon
Scheduled
League R 2/20/20 7pm vs. Crescent Valley
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7pm vs. Central
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 7pm @ North Salem (South Salem High School)
Scheduled
League T 3/3/20 7pm @ Corvallis
OSAA 5A Rank
#5
Overall Record
14-5
League Record
7-4
Last Calculated
10:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
14-5
RPI Rating
617.839
WWP
0.755
OWP
0.544
Colley Rank
#6
Colley Record
14-5
Colley Rating
687.766
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Hood River Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.611 11-7 Yes
12/7 The Dalles WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
12/13 Ridgeview WN 1.0 1.0 0.211 4-15 Yes
12/14 Crook County WA 1.2 1.2 0.722 13-5 Yes
12/17 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.235 4-13 Yes
12/20 Marist Catholic (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.905 19-2 Yes
12/21 Elmira (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
12/28 Sweet Home (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.684 13-6 Yes
1/7 Woodburn (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
1/10 Silverton LN 0.0 1.0 0.944 17-1 Yes
1/14 West Albany LA 0.0 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
1/16 Lebanon WA 1.2 1.2 0.278 5-13 Yes
1/21 Crescent Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 9-9 Yes
1/24 Central WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/28 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.444 8-10 Yes
1/31 Corvallis WH 0.8 0.8 0.684 13-6 Yes
2/4 Dallas WH 0.8 0.8 0.235 4-13 Yes
2/11 Silverton LA 0.0 0.8 0.944 17-1 Yes
2/14 West Albany LH 0.0 1.2 0.722 13-5 Yes
19 contests 14-5
(WP)
14.2 ÷ 18.8 = 0.755
(WWP)
10.332 ÷ 19 opponents = 0.544
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Arbey Mercado G 12 5-9
1/1 Ayden Foster P 12 6-4
2/2 Chase Mello G 12 5-11
3/3 Junior Santos-Sanchez P 12 5-11
5/5 Evan Benson G 11 5-10
12/12 Isaiah Gilliam G 11 6-2
13/13 Kenyon McGlothan G 12 6-0
14/14 Logan Parker G 10 5-11
15/15 Grant Hooley P 10 5-11
21/21 Caleb Cosler P 12 6-3
23/23 Bobby LaDelle G 12 5-8
24/24 Ty'Barious Worthen P 12 6-5
34/34 Kaleo Sugioka P 12 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 Noon vs. The Dalles [JV]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 5pm vs. Ridgeview [JV] (Linn Benton Community College)
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 5:30pm @ Crook County [JV]
Done League T 12/17/19 4pm @ Dallas [JV]
L 42-73 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4pm vs. Marist Catholic [JV] (Elmira Holiday Tournament - Elmira High School Auxiliary Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 4pm @ Elmira [JV] (Elmira Holiday Tournament - Elmira High School)
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV] (Linn Benton Community College)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4pm @ Woodburn [JV]
Done League
Neutral Site
F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Silverton [JV] (Linn Benton Community College)
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm @ West Albany [JV] (Memorial Middle School)
Done League R 1/16/20 5:30pm @ Lebanon [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm @ Central [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 4pm vs. Corvallis [JV] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done League T 2/4/20 4pm vs. Dallas [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 5pm @ Silverton [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. West Albany [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:30pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Scheduled
League R 2/20/20 5:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Central [JV]
Scheduled
League
Neutral Site
F 2/28/20 5pm @ North Salem [JV] (South Salem)
Scheduled
League T 3/3/20 4pm @ Corvallis [JV] (Upper Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Devin Jones G 10 5-9
2/2 Jason Patrick G 10 5-8
3/3 Cole Lewis G 10 5-4
4/4 Tyler Seiber G 10 5-9
5/5 Kolbe Rinehart G 10 5-7
12/12 Jared Finneman P 10 6-1
13/13 Kevin Bumgardner P 10 6-2
14/14 Logan Parker G 10 5-11
15/15 Grant Hooley P 10 5-11
21/21 Jaron Barbee P 10 5-11
24/24 Jerron Berry P 10 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV2] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 Noon vs. The Dalles [FR] (Calapooia MS)
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5pm vs. Ridgeview [FR] (Calapooia MS)
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 4pm @ Crook County [JV2]
Done League T 12/17/19 5:30pm @ Dallas [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/28/19 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm @ Woodburn [JV2]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:30pm vs. Silverton [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ West Albany [JV2] (Memorial Middle School)
Done League R 1/16/20 5:30pm @ Lebanon [JV2]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/24/20 5:30pm @ Central [JV2]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. North Salem [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Done League F 1/31/20 5:30pm vs. Corvallis [JV2] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Dallas [JV2] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Done League T 2/11/20 5:30pm @ Silverton [JV2]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:30pm vs. West Albany [JV2] (Calapooia Middle School - Albany)
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:30pm vs. Lebanon [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Scheduled
League R 2/20/20 5:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Central [JV2] (Calapooia MS)
Scheduled
League F 2/28/20 5pm @ North Salem [JV2] (South Salem HS)
Scheduled
League T 3/3/20 5:30pm @ Corvallis [JV2] (Upper Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Reece Lemkau G 9 5-7
1/1 Keegan Turcott G 9 5-1
3/3 Lance Vang G 9 5-5
13/13 Maxwell Louber P 9 5-10
15/15 Blaine Leichty G 9 5-9
21/21 Jesus Vera G 9 5-9
22/22 Maximus Williams P 9 6-2
23/23 Harrison Smith G 9 5-11
24/24 Kaden Younger P 9 5-10
34/34 Zeb Kroeger P 9 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found