Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
CKE_DD_2.99_234x60.jpg Ad
2020_Scholar Progam_728x90.jpg Ad
ve-banner-ads-160x600.png Ad

Powder Valley Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-7 Old Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Kyle Dixon
Asst. Coach
Victor Benites
Program Information
Classification
1A (2019-20)
League
1A-7 Old Oregon League
Officials
Northeast Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
18-8
League Record
10-1
OSAA Rank
#17
RPI Record
18-8
RPI Rating
538.064
RPI Rank
#25
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
678.750
Colley Rank
#14

Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 63-67 Non-League R 12/5/19 7:30pm @ North Lake
W 95-37 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 12:30pm @ McKenzie (North Lake High School)
W 68-61 Non-League S 12/7/19 2:30pm @ Dufur
W 85-28 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/12/19 8:30pm vs. Echo (Badger Tournament - North Powder High School)
W 88-58 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/13/19 7:30pm vs. St. Paul (Badger Tournament - North Powder High School)
W 60-37 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 6pm vs. Union (Badger Tournament - North Powder High School)
L 58-67 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 4:30pm vs. Council (ID) {12-6} (Union Bobcat Classic - Powder Valley High School)
W 57-37 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 10:30am @ Cove (Union Bobcat Classic - Union High School)
L 46-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 1:30pm @ Elgin (Union Bobcat Classic - Union High School)
W 67-61 Non-League M 12/30/19 5:30pm vs. Burns
W 69-53 Non-League S 1/4/20 1:30pm @ Council (ID) {12-6}
Canceled
League F 1/10/20 7:30pm vs. Nixyaawii
W 95-32 League S 1/11/20 5:30pm vs. Cove
W 65-54 League T 1/14/20 7:30pm vs. Imbler
W 74-61 League F 1/17/20 7:30pm @ Wallowa
W 77-68 League M 1/20/20 6pm @ Pine Eagle
W 51-39 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm vs. Joseph
W 94-42 League S 1/25/20 5:30pm @ Griswold
L 62-74 Non-League T 1/28/20 7:30pm vs. Baker
W 68-30 League F 1/31/20 7:30pm @ Imbler
W 80-36 League S 2/1/20 5:30pm @ Cove
L 72-83 League T 2/4/20 7:30pm vs. Nixyaawii
L 47-81 Non-League S 2/8/20 5:30pm vs. La Grande
W 75-50 League T 2/11/20 6:30pm vs. Pine Eagle
W 60-57 League S 2/15/20 5:30pm vs. Elgin
L 48-51 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 3:30pm vs. Joseph (Old Oregon League Districts - Baker HS)
L 59-68 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/22/20 12:30pm vs. Elgin (Old Oregon League Districts - Baker City High School)
OSAA 1A Rank
#17
Overall Record
18-8
League Record
10-1
Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#25
RPI Record
18-8
RPI Rating
538.064
WWP
0.672
OWP
0.466
Colley Rank
#14
Colley Record
16-5
Colley Rating
678.750
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/5 North Lake LA 0.0 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/6 McKenzie WN 1.0 1.0 0.238 5-16 Yes
12/7 Dufur WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 15-10 Yes
12/12 Echo WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-24 Yes
12/13 St. Paul WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/14 Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.654 17-9 Yes
12/19 Council (ID) LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 12-6 No
12/20 Cove WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 2-16 Yes
12/21 Elgin LN 0.0 1.0 0.550 11-9 Yes
12/30 Burns (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 No
1/4 Council (ID) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 12-6 No
1/11 Cove WH 0.8 0.8 0.111 2-16 Yes
1/14 Imbler WH 0.8 0.8 0.368 7-12 Yes
1/17 Wallowa WA 1.2 1.2 0.316 6-13 Yes
1/20 Pine Eagle WA 1.2 1.2 0.471 8-9 Yes
1/24 Joseph WH 0.8 0.8 0.760 19-6 Yes
1/25 Griswold WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
1/28 Baker (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.583 14-10 No
1/31 Imbler WA 1.2 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
2/1 Cove WA 1.2 1.2 0.111 2-16 Yes
2/4 Nixyaawii LH 0.0 1.2 0.840 21-4 Yes
2/8 La Grande (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.429 9-12 No
2/11 Pine Eagle WH 0.8 0.8 0.471 8-9 Yes
2/15 Elgin WH 0.8 0.8 0.550 11-9 Yes
2/21 Joseph LN 0.0 1.0 0.760 19-6 Yes
2/22 Elgin LN 0.0 1.0 0.550 11-9 Yes
26 contests 18-8
(WP)
17.6 ÷ 26.2 = 0.672
(WWP)
12.118 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.466
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
9
11 Clay Martin F 10 6-1
13 Reece Dixon C 10 5-9
14 Justin Ash G 11 5-7
15 Roper Bingham P 12 6-3
20 Kaden Krieger F 10 6-3
21 Dominick Grende W 12 5-8
23 Case Olson G 10 5-10
24 Moziss Nesser P 12 6-3
31 Chaz McCall F 11 6-1
43 Ethan Stephens G 11 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Grant Union [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 1:30pm vs. Adrian [JV] (Baker Sub-Varsity Tournament - Baker HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 TBD vs. Crane [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 TBD vs. Crane [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 12:30pm vs. Joseph [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 2:30pm @ Burns [JV]
Done League S 1/11/20 2:30pm vs. Cove [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/28/20 5:30pm vs. Baker [JV2]
Done League S 2/1/20 2:30pm @ Cove [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Damon Fetter G 11 5-9
11 Chris Grende W 9 5-6
14 Justin Ash G 11 5-7
20 Kahner Grace G 9 5-6
22 Cole Martin F 9 6-2
24 Cooper Secl W 9 5-7
33 Braxton Golar G 9 5-8
35 Taylor Carpenter G 11 5-10
41 Ben Profit P 9 5-11
45 Preston Apker F 10 6-1




No Team Photo Found