Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
OSAAtoday 728X90 Ad
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad

Phoenix Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-5 Skyline Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Troy McNichols
Asst. Coach
Brent Bowker
JV Head Coach
Kim Horn
JV2 Head Coach
Gary Freeman
JV2 Asst. Coach
Bob Olsiewski
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-5 Skyline Conference
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-9
League Record
4-3
OSAA Rank
#18
RPI Record
11-9
RPI Rating
533.170
RPI Rank
#17
Colley Record
10-8
Colley Rating
580.449
Colley Rank
#17

Last Calculated
10:34 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 72-40 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 7pm vs. Douglas (Pirate Shootout - Phoenix High School)
L 34-49 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 TBD vs. Klamath Union (Pirate Shootout - Phoenix High School)
W 54-41 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm @ Eagle Point 3:33pm 4:30pm
L 47-61 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 4:45pm @ Del Norte (CA) {20-1} (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley)
W 57-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 3pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 12:30pm 1pm
W 53-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 9:45am vs. Eagle Point (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
W 62-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 4:30pm vs. Westside Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian)
L 49-54 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 TBD @ Santiam Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 36-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 3pm vs. Dayton (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 57-64 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 5pm @ Ashland (Southern Oregon University)
W 57-53 Non-League T 1/7/20 6:30pm vs. Yreka (CA) {11-14}
L 37-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/10/20 3pm @ Junction City (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - Marshfield High School) 9:30am 10am
W 60-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/11/20 TBD vs. Cottage Grove (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - Marshfield High School)
W 56-39 League T 1/21/20 7:30pm @ North Valley
W 54-50 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm @ Henley
W 68-52 League F 1/31/20 7:30pm vs. Mazama
L 47-62 League T 2/4/20 7:30pm vs. Klamath Union
L 53-60 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm @ Hidden Valley
W 45-42 League T 2/11/20 7:30pm vs. North Valley
L 39-50 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm vs. Henley
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7:30pm @ Mazama
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7:30pm @ Klamath Union
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7:30pm vs. Hidden Valley
OSAA 4A Rank
#18
Overall Record
11-9
League Record
4-3
Last Calculated
10:34 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#17
RPI Record
11-9
RPI Rating
533.170
WWP
0.545
OWP
0.527
Colley Rank
#17
Colley Record
10-8
Colley Rating
580.449
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Douglas (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/7 Klamath Union LH 0.0 1.2 0.684 13-6 Yes
12/10 Eagle Point (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.053 1-18 Yes
12/19 Del Norte (CA) LA 0.0 0.8 0.952 20-1 No
12/20 St. Mary's, Medford (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.619 13-8 Yes
12/21 Eagle Point (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.053 1-18 Yes
12/26 Westside Christian (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 12-12 Yes
12/27 Santiam Christian (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
12/28 Dayton (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
1/4 Ashland (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.421 8-11 Yes
1/7 Yreka (CA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.440 11-14 No
1/10 Junction City LN 0.0 1.0 0.591 13-9 Yes
1/11 Cottage Grove WN 1.0 1.0 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/21 North Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.722 13-5 Yes
1/24 Henley WA 1.2 1.2 0.737 14-5 Yes
1/31 Mazama WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
2/4 Klamath Union LH 0.0 1.2 0.684 13-6 Yes
2/7 Hidden Valley LA 0.0 0.8 0.579 11-8 Yes
2/11 North Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
2/14 Henley LH 0.0 1.2 0.737 14-5 Yes
20 contests 11-9
(WP)
10.8 ÷ 19.8 = 0.545
(WWP)
10.531 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.527
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Braeden Watts G 12 6-2
2 Ty Clayton G 12 5-8
3 Nik Goff G 12 5-7
5 Ethan Hutsell F 12 6-5
10 AJ Stanfield F 12 5-11
11 Brandon Zanni G 11 5-10
12 Logan Jenkins G 12 5-8
14 Devin Hutsell F 10 6-7
20 Nico Ortega G 12 5-10
21 Alex Osorio F 11 5-11
31 Jake Olsiewski F 10 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 8:30pm vs. Douglas [JV] (Phoenix Tournament - Phoenix High School)
Done League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 TBD vs. Klamath Union [JV] (Pirate Shootout - Phoenix High School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Eagle Point [JV] 2:15pm 2:45pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 6:30pm @ Del Norte (CA) (Hidden Valley Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 8pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (Hidden Valley Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 12:30pm 1pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 11:30am vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) 7:30am
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 2:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 TBD @ Crater [JV] (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 TBD @ Cascade Christian [JV] (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 3pm @ Ashland [JV] (Southern Oregon University)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done League T 1/14/20 7pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 4:15pm @ North Valley [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 6pm @ North Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:15pm @ Henley [JV] (henley Middle School)
Done League T 1/28/20 7pm @ North Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 4:15pm vs. Mazama [JV]
Done League T 2/4/20 4:15pm vs. Klamath Union [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm @ Hidden Valley [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:15pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:15pm vs. Henley [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:15pm @ Mazama [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4:15pm @ Klamath Union [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4:15pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jenner Selden G 9 5-6
1 Alex Osorio F 11 5-11
2 Keola Brown G 10 5-9
3 Jack Monroe G 10 5-11
4 Roman Stubbs F 10 6-0
5 Jackson Selden G 9 5-6
10 Miguel Valadez G 10 5-7
11 Brandon Zanni G 11 5-10
12 Tristyn Loy F 9 5-11
13 Devin Hutsell F 10 6-7
21 AJ Hawkins F 10 5-9
23 Romi Pulido F 10 5-10
30 Jake Olsiewski F 10 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ TBD (Canyonville Christian - Canyonville Christian Academy) 12:30pm 1pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 TBD @ TBD (Canyonville Christian - Canyonville Christian Academy)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:15pm @ Eagle Point [JV2] 2:15pm 2:45pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/12/19 4:30pm vs. Butte Valley (CA) (Etna Tournament - Etna High School) 1pm 1:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 1:30pm vs. Etna (CA) (Etna Tournament - Etna High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/14/19 TBD vs. TBD (Etna Tournament - Etna High School)
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 6pm @ South Medford [JV2] 2:45pm 3:15pm
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 1pm @ Ashland [JV2] (SOU)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 5pm vs. Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 6pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 5pm vs. South Medford [JV2]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Done League T 1/21/20 6pm @ North Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/24/20 6pm @ Henley [FR] (henley Middle School)
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ North Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/31/20 6pm vs. Mazama [JV2]
Done League T 2/4/20 6pm vs. Klamath Union [JV2]
Done League F 2/7/20 6pm @ Hidden Valley [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 6pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Done League F 2/14/20 6pm vs. Henley [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 6pm @ Mazama [JV2]
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 6pm @ Klamath Union [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 6pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jenner Selden 9 5-6
1 Hector Gonzales 10 5-6
2 Keola Brown 10 5-9
3 Alexander Meeder 9 5-9
4 Carter Morrison 9 5-9
5 Jackson Selden 9 5-6
10 Isaiah Ayala Talbott 9 5-8
11 Grady Stubbs 9 5-10
12 Tristyn Loy 9 5-11
14 Randy Nunez 9 6-0
20 Julian Ramirez 10 5-10
21 Adan Mendez 9 6-0
23 Romi Pulidio 10 5-9
30 Julius Bolstad 9 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 36-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 7pm @ New Hope Christian (Pilot Invitational - Canyonville - Canyonville Christian Academy)
L 35-47 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 10:30am @ Canyonville Acad. (Pilot Invitational - Canyonville Academy)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 5pm vs. South Medford [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found