Pendleton Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 5A (Public)
- Regular District
- 5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Team Staff
- Asst. Coach
- Ryan Sams
- JV Head Coach
- Eric Oja
Program Information
- Classification
- 5A (2019-20)
- League
- 5A-4 Intermountain Conference
- Officials
- Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 19-6
- League Record
- 8-2
- OSAA Rank
- #8
- RPI Record
- 19-5
- RPI Rating
- 598.629
- RPI Rank
- #7
- Colley Record
- 17-5
- Colley Rating
- 653.155
- Colley Rank
- #8
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020
» Go Buckaroos!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 75-63 | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 7pm | @ Baker | 12:45pm | 1pm | ||
W 55-35 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 8:30pm | @ Crescent Valley (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville High School) | 7:45am | 8am | ||
L 50-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 8pm | vs. North Eugene (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville HS) | ||||
W 52-38 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/8/19 | 3:30pm | vs. Springfield (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville) | ||||
W 64-45 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 7:30pm | @ Southridge (WA) {8-15} | 1:30pm | 1:45pm | ||
W 75-48 | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 7pm | @ Putnam | 11am | 11:15am | ||
W 56-53 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Lewiston (ID) {13-9} (Warberg Court) | ||||
W 60-42 |
Non-League Neutral Site |
F | 12/20/19 | 6:30pm | vs. North Salem (Rex Putnam HS) | 11am | 11:15am | ||
W 73-40 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | 7:45pm | @ Bend (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit/Mountain View) | ||||
W 78-37 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | 7:30pm | vs. Madras (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Bend HS) | ||||
L 47-55 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/29/19 | 3:30pm | vs. Sheldon (Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS) | ||||
W 62-46 | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 7pm | @ La Grande | 1:15pm | 1:30pm | ||
L 55-70 | Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | ||||
W 78-61 | League | T | 1/21/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Hood River Valley | ||||
L 65-67 | League | F | 1/24/20 | 6:30pm | @ Crook County | 10am | 10:15am | ||
W 64-57 | Non-League | T | 1/28/20 | 7pm | vs. La Grande | ||||
W 83-59 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | vs. The Dalles | ||||
W 68-57 | League | T | 2/4/20 | 6:30pm | @ Redmond | 10:25am | 10:40am | ||
W 68-47 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Ridgeview | ||||
W 62-48 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Crook County | ||||
L 56-64 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 5:30pm | @ Hood River Valley | 12:45pm | 1pm | ||
W 73-53 | League | T | 2/18/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Redmond | ||||
W 79-65 | League | F | 2/21/20 | 5:30pm | @ The Dalles | 1pm | 1:15pm | ||
W 95-58 | League | T | 2/25/20 | 6:30pm | @ Ridgeview | 10:15am | 10:30am | ||
L 50-57 | Playoff (1) | S | 3/7/20 | 4pm | @ Willamette |
OSAA 5A Rank
#8
Overall Record
19-6
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
598.629
WWP
0.798
OWP
0.491
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/4 Baker (4A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.625 | 15-9 | Yes |
12/6 Crescent Valley | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.500 | 11-11 | Yes |
12/7 North Eugene | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
12/8 Springfield | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
12/10 Southridge (WA) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.348 | 8-15 | No |
12/13 Putnam | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.429 | 9-12 | Yes |
12/17 Lewiston (ID) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.591 | 13-9 | No |
12/20 North Salem | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.435 | 10-13 | Yes |
12/27 Bend (6A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.250 | 6-18 | Yes |
12/28 Madras (4A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
12/29 Sheldon (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
1/7 La Grande (4A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.500 | 10-10 | Yes |
1/9 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.682 | 15-7 | Yes |
1/21 Hood River Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.550 | 11-9 | Yes |
1/24 Crook County | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.750 | 15-5 | Yes |
1/28 La Grande (4A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.500 | 10-10 | Yes |
1/31 The Dalles | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
2/4 Redmond | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.591 | 13-9 | Yes |
2/7 Ridgeview | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.190 | 4-17 | Yes |
2/11 Crook County | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.750 | 15-5 | Yes |
2/14 Hood River Valley | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.550 | 11-9 | Yes |
2/18 Redmond | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.591 | 13-9 | Yes |
2/21 The Dalles | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
2/25 Ridgeview | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.190 | 4-17 | Yes |
24 contests | 19-5 (WP) |
19.0 ÷ 23.8 = 0.798 (WWP) |
11.787 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.491 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Greyson Sams* | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
1/1 | Tucker Zander* | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
2/2 | Bryson Murray* | G | 12 | 6-1 | |
3/3 | Chauncey Sams* | G/P | 12 | 6-1 | |
11/11 | Dakota Sams | G | 11 | 6-1 | |
12/12 | Lane Maher** | G/P | 12 | 6-2 | |
14/14 | Tanner Sweek** | G/P | 12 | 6-5 | |
20/20 | Jonathan Begay | G | 12 | 6-1 | |
22/22 | Stockton Hoffman* | G | 12 | 6-2 | |
23/23 | Kason Broncheau | G | 12 | 6-0 | |
24/24 | Cooper Roberts* | G/P | 12 | 6-3 | |
30/30 | Nic Sheley | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
32/32 | Redmond O'Hanlon** | P | 12 | 6-4 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 5:30pm | @ Baker [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 4pm | vs. Springfield [JV] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville H.S.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 4pm | vs. Springfield [JV] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville) | ||||
L 34-67 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/7/19 | 9:30am | @ Wilsonville [JV] (Holiday Inn - WIT - Wilsonville HS - Main Gym) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 12:30pm | vs. Liberty [JV] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wilsonville HS) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 4pm | @ Southridge (WA) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 5:30pm | @ Putnam [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 4pm | vs. Lewiston (WA) (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/20/19 | 5pm | @ North Salem [JV] (Rex Putnam HS) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 4pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/21/20 | 5pm | vs. Hood River Valley [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
L 47-63 | Non-League | W | 1/22/20 | 4pm | vs. Ione / Arlington | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5pm | @ Crook County [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/28/20 | 4pm | vs. La Grande [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4pm | vs. The Dalles [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 5pm | @ Redmond [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5pm | vs. Ridgeview [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 5pm | vs. Crook County [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 4pm | @ Hood River Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 5pm | vs. Redmond [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 4pm | @ The Dalles [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 5pm | @ Ridgeview [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Tucker Zander* | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
1/1 | Andy Oja** | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
2/2 | Anthony Medrano | G | 10 | 5-8 | |
11/11 | Junah Costello | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
12/12 | Blake Swanson | C | 11 | 6-3 | |
20/20 | Ethan Carey | P/G | 11 | 6-4 | |
22/22 | Jacob Devereaux* | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
24/24 | Greyson Sams* | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
30/30 | Nic Sheley* | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
32/32 | Tre Williams* | P | 10 | 6-0 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 4pm | @ Baker [JV2] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Springfield [FR] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - Wood Middle School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 9:30am | @ Wilsonville [JV2] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - WHS aux gym) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 12:30pm | @ Liberty [FR] (Wilsonville Invitational Tournament - WHS aux gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 5:30pm | @ Southridge (WA) (WA) (WA) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 5:30pm | @ Putnam [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 7pm | vs. Lewiston (WA) (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 4pm | @ La Grande [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/15/20 | 5pm | @ Ione / Arlington [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/15/20 | 5pm | @ Ione / Arlington [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/21/20 | 5pm | vs. Hood River Valley [JV2] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/22/20 | 4pm | vs. Ione / Arlington [JV2] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/22/20 | 4pm | vs. Ione / Arlington [JV] (Warberg Court) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5pm | @ Crook County [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/25/20 | Noon | @ Putnam [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:30pm | vs. La Grande [JV2] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 5pm | @ Redmond [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5pm | vs. Ridgeview [FR] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 5pm | vs. Crook County [JV2] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 7pm | @ Hood River Valley [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 5pm | vs. Redmond [FR] (Gold Gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 5pm | @ Ridgeview [FR] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/2 | Peyton Lambert* | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
3/3 | Brock Mackey* | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
11/11 | Gauge Rueber | G | 9 | 5-4 | |
12/12 | Christian Carr* | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
14/14 | Anton Williams | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
20/20 | Gabe Cleveland** | G | 10 | 5-8 | |
22/22 | Sage Smith | P | 9 | 6-2 | |
23/23 | Jayden Minthorn* | G | 10 | 5-8 | |
24/24 | Easton Corey* | P | 9 | 6-2 | |
32/32 | Clayson Cooley** | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
33/33 | Dylan Gomez* | G | 9 | 5-7 | |
44/44 | Andrew Saxton* | P | 9 | 5-8 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | TBD | @ Springfield [FR] (Wilsonville Tournament - Wilsonville) | ||||
W 47-23 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/7/19 | 9:30am | @ Wilsonville [JV2] (Holiday Inn - WIT - Wilsonville HS - Auxiliary Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 4pm | vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 5:30pm | vs. The Dalles [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 7pm | @ The Dalles [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 5pm | @ Ridgeview [FR] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found