Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Pacific Office Automation - 2 Ad
Wendys AOTW 728x90 Ad
Oregonian160X600HS.jpg Ad

Oakland Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-3 Central Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jeff Clark
Asst. Coaches
Hunter Reynolds, Jason Brownson, Loren Oberman, Tristan Ivie
Program Information
Classification
2A (2019-20)
League
2A-3 Central Valley Conference
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
25-5
League Record
12-0
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
23-3
RPI Rating
667.862
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
23-3
Colley Rating
913.360
Colley Rank
#5

Ranking Frozen
11:05 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 71-54 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4:15pm @ Lakeview (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin HS)
L 42-53 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 6pm @ Sutherlin (Bill Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
W 56-22 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:30pm vs. Days Creek
W 60-42 Non-League W 12/11/19 7:30pm @ North Douglas
W 55-41 Non-League F 12/13/19 7:30pm vs. Glide
L 37-54 Non-League T 12/17/19 7:30pm vs. Coquille
L 76-82 Non-League F 12/20/19 7:30pm vs. Creswell
W 67-56 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/27/19 8pm vs. Myrtle Point (Oakland Holiday Tournament - OHS)
W 47-36 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 8pm vs. Bandon (Oakland Holiday Tournament - OHS)
W 67-45 Non-League
Endowment
F 1/3/20 7:30pm vs. Riddle
W 64-46 Non-League S 1/4/20 7:30pm vs. Reedsport
W 79-32 League T 1/7/20 6pm vs. Central Linn
W 60-34 League F 1/10/20 6pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad.
W 69-50 League R 1/16/20 6pm vs. Monroe
W 72-36 League S 1/18/20 4pm @ Regis
W 82-64 League T 1/21/20 6pm @ Jefferson
W 69-29 League F 1/24/20 6pm vs. Lowell
W 81-50 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm @ Central Linn
W 60-45 League F 1/31/20 7:30pm @ East Linn Christian Acad.
W 68-42 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian
W 84-71 League R 2/6/20 7:30pm @ Monroe
W 57-38 League S 2/8/20 5:30pm vs. Regis
W 75-60 League T 2/11/20 7:30pm vs. Jefferson
W 71-38 Non-League
Endowment
R 2/13/20 6pm @ Yoncalla
W 88-54 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Lowell
W 64-53 League Playoff S 2/22/20 7pm vs. Jefferson
W 67-45 Playoff (1) S 2/29/20 6pm vs. Kennedy
L 55-71 Playoff (QF) R 3/5/20 3:15pm @ Knappa (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
W 60-43 Playoff (SC) F 3/6/20 9am vs. Bandon (Pendleton HS)
L 43-60 Playoff (C) S 3/7/20 10:45am vs. Santiam (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
OSAA 2A Rank
#5
Overall Record
25-5
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
11:05 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
23-3
RPI Rating
667.862
WWP
0.872
OWP
0.558
Colley Rank
#5
Colley Record
23-3
Colley Rating
913.360
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Lakeview WN 1.0 1.0 0.458 11-13 Yes
12/7 Sutherlin (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/10 Days Creek (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.630 17-10 Yes
12/11 North Douglas (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.692 18-8 Yes
12/13 Glide WH 0.8 0.8 0.440 11-14 Yes
12/17 Coquille LH 0.0 1.2 0.840 21-4 Yes
12/20 Creswell (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/27 Myrtle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/28 Bandon WH 0.8 0.8 0.760 19-6 Yes
1/3 Riddle (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
1/4 Reedsport WH 0.8 0.8 0.625 15-9 Yes
1/7 Central Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
1/10 East Linn Christian Acad. WH 0.8 0.8 0.520 13-12 Yes
1/16 Monroe WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/18 Regis WA 1.2 1.2 0.417 10-14 Yes
1/21 Jefferson WA 1.2 1.2 0.857 18-3 Yes
1/24 Lowell WH 0.8 0.8 0.211 4-15 Yes
1/28 Central Linn WA 1.2 1.2 0.263 5-14 Yes
1/31 East Linn Christian Acad. WA 1.2 1.2 0.520 13-12 Yes
2/4 Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.520 13-12 Yes
2/6 Monroe WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
2/8 Regis WH 0.8 0.8 0.417 10-14 Yes
2/11 Jefferson WH 0.8 0.8 0.857 18-3 Yes
2/13 Yoncalla (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
2/14 Lowell WA 1.2 1.2 0.211 4-15 Yes
2/22 Jefferson WH 0.8 0.8 0.857 18-3 Yes
26 contests 23-3
(WP)
21.8 ÷ 25.0 = 0.872
(WWP)
14.506 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.558
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Noah Strempel G 12 6-02
4/4 Conrad Jones P 12 6-01
5/5 Caleb Chastain W 12 6-01
10/10 Chandler Miller W 12 5-11
11/11 Vicente Alcantar W 11 6-01
12/12 Zach Cummings P 12 6-02
13/13 Corbin Picknell G 11 5-11
20/20 Triston Mask G 12 5-08
21/21 Ronan Allen P 12 5-11
22/22 Baker Brooksby G 10 5-10
23/23 Silas Strempel G 10 5-08
24/24 Zach Salyer W 12 6-00
32/32 Marcus Carlson P 10 6-01
33/33 Colton Brownson W 12 6-05
44/44 Zeak Kelly W 12 6-00
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/7/19 11:15am @ Sutherlin [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4:30pm vs. Coquille [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4:30pm vs. Creswell [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 2pm vs. Myrtle Point [JV] (Oakland Holiday Tournament - OHS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 2pm vs. TBD (Oakland Holiday Tournament - OHS)
Done Non-League S 1/4/20 4:30pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done League T 1/7/20 3pm vs. Central Linn [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 3pm vs. East Linn Christian Acad. [JV]
Done League R 1/16/20 3pm vs. Monroe [JV]
Done League S 1/18/20 1pm @ Regis [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 4:30pm @ Jefferson [JV]
Done League W 1/22/20 4:30pm @ Oakridge [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:30pm vs. Lowell [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4:30pm @ Central Linn [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/29/20 7:45pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
Done League F 1/31/20 4:30pm @ East Linn Christian Acad. [JV]
Done League T 2/4/20 4:30pm vs. Oakridge [JV]
Done League R 2/6/20 4:30pm @ Monroe [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 2:30pm vs. Regis [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:30pm vs. Jefferson [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:30pm @ Lowell [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Brayden Bridges W 9 5-10
4/4 Cole Collins G 9 5-02
5/5 Tallon Mask G 9 5-05
11/11 Vicente Alcantar W 11 6-01
12/12 Jeff Kramer G 9 5-07
15/15 Matthew Clark P 9 6-01
23/23 Silas Strempel G 10 5-08
24/24 Peyton Scribner W 10 5-11
25/25 Carson King W 9 6-00
32/32 Marcus Carlson P 10 6-01
33/33 Austin Braack P 10 5-11
41/41 Jesse Parker P 10 6-01




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 3pm vs. Days Creek [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 1:30pm vs. Glide [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 1:30pm vs. Creswell [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/8/20 4pm @ Coquille [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 6:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 4:30pm @ Creswell [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/27/20 5pm @ Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/30/20 6:30pm vs. Coquille [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/3/20 6pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Done Non-League W 2/5/20 6pm @ Glide [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/10/20 6:30pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Done Non-League R 2/13/20 5pm @ Yoncalla [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Logan Shamir W 9 5-06
2/2 Douglas Branton G 9 5-05
4/4 Cole Collins G 9 5-02
12/12 Jeff Kramer G 9 5-07
15/15 Matthew Clark P 9 6-01
25/25 Chelton Duarte W 10 5-08
25/25 Peyton Scribner W 10 5-11
32/32 Dulton Rogers G 9 5-04
33/33 Austin Braack P 10 5-11
40/40 Logan Bangs W 9 5-05




No Team Photo Found