North Medford Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 6A (Public)
- Regular District
- 6A-7 Southwest Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Scott Plankenhorn
- Asst. Coaches
- Antonio Carter, Kyle Tedder, Richard Faust
- JV Asst. Coaches
- Jared Faust, Rob Neff
- FR Head Coach
- Bill Brothers
- FR Asst. Coaches
- Nick Brothers, Rick Dyer
Program Information
- Classification
- 6A (2019-20)
- League
- 6A-7 Southwest Conference
- Officials
- Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 15-10
- League Record
- 8-2
- OSAA Rank
- #15
- RPI Record
- 15-9
- RPI Rating
- 577.596
- RPI Rank
- #16
- Colley Record
- 15-8
- Colley Rating
- 698.862
- Colley Rank
- #16
- Ranking Frozen
- 9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020
» Go Black Tornado!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L 51-60 | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 5pm | @ Central Catholic | 8am | |||
W 74-71 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 6:45pm | vs. Sunset | ||||
W 59-51 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 5:45pm | vs. Roosevelt (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | 10:15am | |||
L 48-62 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 1pm | @ Lake Oswego (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon HS) | ||||
L 42-58 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/20/19 | 6pm | vs. Evergreen (WA) {17-2} (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
W 67-42 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | 4pm | @ Southridge (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
L 52-55 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/22/19 | 6pm | vs. Beaverton (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
W 73-48 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/26/19 | 7:45pm | vs. Ashland (Medford Abby's Tournament - North Medford High School) | ||||
W 80-71 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/27/19 | 7:15pm | vs. McNary (Medford Abby's Tournament - North Medford High School) | ||||
W 68-48 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/28/19 | 3:15pm | vs. South Medford (Medford Abby's Tournament - North Medford High School) | ||||
W 70-63 | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 7pm | @ Tualatin | 9am | |||
L 49-67 | Non-League | S | 1/4/20 | 2:30pm | @ South Salem | ||||
L 53-67 | Non-League | F | 1/10/20 | 6:45pm | vs. Sprague | ||||
L 65-73 | Non-League | S | 1/11/20 | 4:45pm | vs. Gresham | ||||
W 57-49 | League | F | 1/17/20 | 6:45pm | vs. Grants Pass | ||||
W 55-47 | League | F | 1/24/20 | 6:45pm | vs. Sheldon | ||||
L 56-62 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 6:45pm | @ South Eugene | 1pm | |||
W 64-48 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | @ South Medford | 3:40pm | |||
W 66-54 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 6:45pm | vs. Roseburg | ||||
W 77-69 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 6:45pm | @ Grants Pass | 3:30pm | |||
L 59-63 | League | T | 2/18/20 | 6:45pm | @ Sheldon | 12:50pm | |||
W 78-39 | League | F | 2/21/20 | 6:45pm | vs. South Eugene | ||||
W 68-57 | League | T | 2/25/20 | 6:45pm | vs. South Medford | ||||
W 67-53 | League | F | 2/28/20 | 6:45pm | @ Roseburg | 2:15pm | |||
L 53-57 | Playoff (1) | W | 3/4/20 | 6pm | vs. Oregon City |
OSAA 6A Rank
#15
Overall Record
15-10
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
9:55 am, Feb. 29, 2020
RPI Rank
#16
RPI Record
15-9
RPI Rating
577.596
WWP
0.619
OWP
0.555
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/7 Central Catholic | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.696 | 16-7 | Yes |
12/10 Sunset | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
12/13 Roosevelt | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.478 | 11-12 | Yes |
12/14 Lake Oswego | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
12/20 Evergreen (WA) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.895 | 17-2 | No |
12/21 Southridge | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.043 | 1-22 | Yes |
12/22 Beaverton | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
12/26 Ashland (5A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.458 | 11-13 | Yes |
12/27 McNary | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.696 | 16-7 | Yes |
12/28 South Medford | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/3 Tualatin | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
1/4 South Salem | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
1/10 Sprague | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.435 | 10-13 | Yes |
1/11 Gresham | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.652 | 15-8 | Yes |
1/17 Grants Pass | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
1/24 Sheldon | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.636 | 14-8 | Yes |
1/28 South Eugene | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.826 | 19-4 | Yes |
1/31 South Medford | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
2/7 Roseburg | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.143 | 3-18 | Yes |
2/14 Grants Pass | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
2/18 Sheldon | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.636 | 14-8 | Yes |
2/21 South Eugene | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.826 | 19-4 | Yes |
2/25 South Medford | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
2/28 Roseburg | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.143 | 3-18 | Yes |
24 contests | 15-9 (WP) |
14.0 ÷ 22.6 = 0.619 (WWP) |
13.345 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.556 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Treyson Neff | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
1/1 | Dawson Sherbourne | G | 12 | 6-0 | |
2/2 | Bryce Robustelli | G | 12 | 6-1 | |
3/3 | Landon Ellis | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
4/4 | Brennan Stults | G | 12 | 6-3 | |
5/5 | Jett Carpenter | F | 12 | 6-4 | |
10/10 | Isaiah McNaught | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
11/11 | Nick Karrick | G | 11 | 6-4 | |
24/24 | Victor Orozco-Bernal | G | 12 | 6-0 | |
30/30 | Levi Marincus | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
33/33 | Connor Goodrich | F | 10 | 6-4 | |
34/34 | Brandon Dominguez | F | 10 | 6-1 | |
35/35 | Bryce Dyer | F | 10 | 6-3 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 3:30pm | @ Central Catholic [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 5:15pm | vs. Sunset [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 4pm | @ Roosevelt [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
L 41-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 11:30am | vs. Lake Oswego [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/20/19 | 6pm | @ Tualatin [JV] (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
W 71-51 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | 6pm | @ Southridge [JV] (Lakeside Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
Su | 12/22/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Lakeridge Tournament - Lakeridge High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 5:30pm | @ Tualatin [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/4/20 | 1pm | @ South Salem [JV] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Ashland [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Sprague [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/11/20 | 3pm | vs. Gresham [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Grants Pass [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/21/20 | 6:30pm | @ Grants Pass [JV] | 3:30pm | |||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Sheldon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:15pm | @ South Eugene [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 5:15pm | @ South Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Roseburg [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 5:15pm | @ Grants Pass [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 5:15pm | @ Sheldon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 5:15pm | vs. South Eugene [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 5:15pm | vs. South Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/28/20 | 5:15pm | @ Roseburg [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Levi Marincus | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
1/1 | Caleb Yonker | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
2/2 | Carter Strickland | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
3/3 | Isaiah McNaught | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
10/10 | Chase Smith | F | 10 | 6-1 | |
11/11 | Ronan O'neill | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
20/20 | Tyson Neff | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
21/21 | Adam Burkett | F | 10 | 6-1 | |
22/22 | Clayton Folletti | F | 10 | 6-3 | |
30/30 | Theo Adelman | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
33/33 | Connor Goodrich | F | 10 | 6-4 | |
34/34 | Brandon Dominguez | F | 10 | 6-1 | |
35/35 | Gabe Conrad | G | 11 | 6-0 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet. |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 3:30pm | @ Central Catholic [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 5:15pm | vs. Sunset [FR] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 7:30pm | @ Roosevelt [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 1pm | vs. Lake Oswego [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/20/19 | 5pm | vs. Crater [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/20/19 | 5pm | vs. Crater [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 5:30pm | @ Tualatin [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/4/20 | 1pm | @ South Salem [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 6pm | vs. Ashland [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 6pm | vs. Phoenix [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Sprague [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/11/20 | 3pm | vs. Gresham [FR] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Hidden Valley [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/21/20 | 5pm | @ Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Sheldon [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:15pm | @ South Eugene [FR] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/30/20 | 5:15pm | @ South Medford [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5:15pm | vs. Roseburg [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 5:15pm | @ Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 5:15pm | @ Sheldon [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 5:15pm | vs. South Eugene [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 5:15pm | vs. South Medford [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/28/20 | 5:15pm | @ Roseburg [FR] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Golden Johnson | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
1/1 | Ty Pugliano | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
2/2 | Aiden Horsely | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
3/3 | Davis Carr | G | 9 | 5-6 | |
4/4 | Ty Carpenter | G | 9 | 5-6 | |
5/5 | Hank Koehler | F | 9 | 6-0 | |
10/10 | Antonio Orozco-Bernal | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
11/11 | Colin Heusser | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
13/13 | Jaemon Walker | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
15/15 | Caiden Lacey | F | 9 | 6-2 | |
22/22 | Corbin Young | F | 9 | 6-3 | |
33/33 | Easton Abbott | F | 9 | 6-1 |