Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
OnPoint_Auto_728x90.png Ad
ve-banner-ads-160x600.png Ad

Newport Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Nathan Green
Asst. Coaches
Ben Ryan, Lindsay DeVries, Rachel Newby
JV Head Coach
Isaac Wolf
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
4-10
League Record
0-2
OSAA Rank
#28
RPI Record
4-10
RPI Rating
384.642
RPI Rank
#29
Colley Record
4-9
Colley Rating
254.221
Colley Rank
#28

Last Calculated
2:48 pm, Jan. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 51-37 Non-League W 12/4/19 5:45pm @ Siuslaw 1:45pm 2pm
W 48-44 Non-League F 12/6/19 7pm @ Elmira 2pm 2:15pm
L 39-51 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm vs. Marist Catholic
L 42-77 Non-League F 12/13/19 6pm vs. Sutherlin
W 51-46 Non-League M 12/16/19 6:30pm @ Estacada 11:45am Noon
L 21-65 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 1pm @ Cottage Grove (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside High School)
L 46-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 TBD vs. Corbett (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside High School)
L 41-68 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 9am @ Seaside (Seaside Holiday Classic - Seaside High School)
L 36-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 4:15pm @ Vernonia (Roby's Invitational - Tillamook High School)
L 34-42 Non-League
Tournament
S 1/4/20 5pm @ Tillamook (Roby's Invitational - main gym)
W 32-20 Non-League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. Marshfield
L 36-58 League T 1/14/20 5:30pm vs. Stayton
L 36-55 Non-League F 1/17/20 7pm @ Banks 1:45pm 2pm
L 34-43 League T 1/21/20 5:30pm vs. Cascade
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Woodburn
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Philomath 1:30pm 1:45pm
Scheduled
League R 1/30/20 4pm @ Sisters 10:45am 11am
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 5:30pm @ Sweet Home 12:30pm
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Sisters
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 7pm @ Stayton 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 7pm @ Cascade 12:30pm
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7pm @ Woodburn 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7pm vs. Philomath
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7pm vs. Sweet Home
OSAA 4A Rank
#28
Overall Record
4-10
League Record
0-2
Last Calculated
2:48 pm, Jan. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#29
RPI Record
4-10
RPI Rating
384.642
WWP
0.301
OWP
0.429
Colley Rank
#28
Colley Record
4-9
Colley Rating
254.221
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Siuslaw WA 1.2 1.2 0.071 1-13 Yes
12/6 Elmira WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 2-12 Yes
12/10 Marist Catholic LH 0.0 1.2 0.500 6-6 Yes
12/13 Sutherlin (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.875 14-2 Yes
12/16 Estacada WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-12 Yes
12/19 Cottage Grove LN 0.0 1.0 0.667 10-5 Yes
12/20 Corbett LN 0.0 1.0 0.385 5-8 Yes
12/21 Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.385 5-8 Yes
1/3 Vernonia (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.769 10-3 No
1/4 Tillamook LA 0.0 0.8 0.231 3-10 Yes
1/7 Marshfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 5-10 Yes
1/14 Stayton LH 0.0 1.2 0.692 9-4 Yes
1/17 Banks LA 0.0 0.8 0.533 8-7 Yes
1/21 Cascade LH 0.0 1.2 0.429 6-8 Yes
14 contests 4-10
(WP)
4.4 ÷ 14.6 = 0.301
(WWP)
6.013 ÷ 14 opponents = 0.429
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Abbey Green G 9 5-3
3/3 Hannah Trommlitz F 12 5-8
4/4 Hannah Driebergen G 11 5-6
10/10 Carlee Murray G 10 5-3
11/11 Stella Barber F 10 5-8
12/12 Nicole Dickason C 12 5-9
15/15 Victoria Smith F 9 5-5
21/21 Dakota Rundell F 12 5-7
22/22 Avonly Wolf G 9 5-5
23/23 Piper Thompson F 9 5-5
32/32 Michaela Wagner G 11 5-7
33/33 Kathleen Martinson F 11 5-7
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4:15pm @ Siuslaw [JV] 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm @ Elmira [JV] 2pm 2:15pm
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/16/19 4:30pm @ Estacada [JV] 11:45am Noon
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 10am @ Tillamook [JV] (Roby's Invitational - aux gym)
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. Marshfield [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 4pm vs. Stayton [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/17/20 5:30pm @ Banks [JV] 1:45pm 2pm
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm vs. Cascade [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 4pm vs. Woodburn [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4pm @ Philomath [JV] 1:30pm 1:45pm
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Sweet Home [JV] 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5:30pm @ Stayton [JV] 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 5:30pm @ Cascade [JV] 12:30pm
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 5:30pm @ Woodburn [JV] 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4pm vs. Philomath [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Sarah Vargas 10
Hallie Hall 10
Danni Woodruff 9
Abbey Green 9
Avonly Wolf 9
Erynn Hubbard 11
Keyona Chappell 9
Piper Thompson 9
Victoria Smith 9
Ryan Young 9
Abby Locklear 9
Kathleen Martinson 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found