Hidden Valley Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 4A (Public)
- Regular District
- 4A-5 Skyline Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Jordan Kasler
Program Information
- Classification
- 4A (2019-20)
- League
- 4A-5 Skyline Conference
- Officials
- Grants Pass Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 14-11
- League Record
- 5-5
- OSAA Rank
- #14
- RPI Record
- 13-10
- RPI Rating
- 558.802
- RPI Rank
- #15
- Colley Record
- 13-8
- Colley Rating
- 654.570
- Colley Rank
- #13
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:19 pm, Feb. 25, 2020
» Go Mustangs!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 45-42 | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 7pm | @ Madras | 9:47am | 10am | 2am | |
W 86-49 | Non-League | F | 12/6/19 | 7:15pm | vs. South Umpqua | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 7:30pm | vs. Del Norte (CA) | ||||
W 74-53 | Non-League | R | 12/12/19 | 6pm | @ Cottage Grove | 12:30pm | 12:45pm | ||
L 47-73 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 7pm | @ Marist Catholic | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | ||
W 69-63 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/19/19 | 8pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley) | ||||
W 64-58 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/20/19 | 6:30pm | vs. Eagle Point (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) | ||||
L 40-55 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/21/19 | 4:45pm | vs. Del Norte (CA) {19-1} (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) | ||||
L 52-62 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/26/19 | 9pm | vs. Dayton (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
L 58-63 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | 1:30pm | vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
W 56-43 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | 10:30am | vs. Westside Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
L 41-72 | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 7pm | @ Philomath | Noon | |||
W 62-54 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 1/10/20 | 1:30pm | @ Elmira (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - Marshfield High School) | ||||
W 61-56 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 1/11/20 | Noon | vs. Junction City (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - North Bend Main) | ||||
W 67-60 | League | R | 1/23/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Klamath Union | ||||
W 58-53 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 7pm | @ Mazama | 1:15pm | 1:30pm | ||
L 34-55 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Henley | ||||
L 58-72 | League | T | 2/4/20 | 7:30pm | @ North Valley | 4:15pm | |||
W 60-53 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Phoenix | ||||
W 91-78 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Mazama | ||||
L 70-75 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 7:30pm | @ Klamath Union | 1:45pm | 2pm | ||
L 31-43 | League | T | 2/18/20 | 7:30pm | @ Henley | 1:45pm | 2pm | ||
L 39-49 | League | F | 2/21/20 | 7:30pm | vs. North Valley | ||||
W 74-64 | League | T | 2/25/20 | 7:30pm | @ Phoenix | 3:30pm | |||
W 60-53 | Play-In | S | 2/29/20 | 7pm | vs. Junction City | ||||
L 73-85 | Playoff (1) | S | 3/7/20 | 6pm | @ North Marion |
OSAA 4A Rank
#14
Overall Record
14-11
League Record
5-5
Ranking Frozen
11:19 pm, Feb. 25, 2020
RPI Rank
#15
RPI Record
13-10
RPI Rating
558.802
WWP
0.568
OWP
0.554
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/4 Madras | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
12/6 South Umpqua (3A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.143 | 3-18 | Yes |
12/12 Cottage Grove | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.217 | 5-18 | Yes |
12/17 Marist Catholic | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.864 | 19-3 | Yes |
12/19 St. Mary's, Medford (3A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.636 | 14-8 | Yes |
12/20 Eagle Point (5A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.042 | 1-23 | Yes |
12/21 Del Norte (CA) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.950 | 19-1 | No |
12/26 Dayton (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.769 | 20-6 | Yes |
12/27 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.727 | 16-6 | No |
12/28 Westside Christian (3A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.480 | 12-13 | Yes |
1/3 Philomath | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
1/10 Elmira | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.273 | 6-16 | Yes |
1/11 Junction City | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.600 | 15-10 | Yes |
1/23 Klamath Union | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
1/28 Mazama | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.238 | 5-16 | Yes |
1/31 Henley | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
2/4 North Valley | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.571 | 12-9 | Yes |
2/7 Phoenix | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
2/11 Mazama | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.238 | 5-16 | Yes |
2/14 Klamath Union | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
2/18 Henley | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
2/21 North Valley | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.571 | 12-9 | Yes |
2/25 Phoenix | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
23 contests | 13-10 (WP) |
12.6 ÷ 22.2 = 0.568 (WWP) |
12.740 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.554 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Jakob Tanner | G | 12 | 5-10 | |
1/1 | Daniel Iwamizu | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
2/2 | Gabe Burchfield | P | 11 | 6-5 | |
3/3 | Julien Aguilar | G/P | 12 | 6-3 | |
4/4 | Lawrence Matusik | G/P | 11 | 6-4 | |
5/5 | C | Jeremiah Noga | G/P | 11 | 6-3 |
11/11 | Jonathan Byrd | G | 12 | 6-0 | |
22/22 | Jacob Tackett | G | 11 | 6-1 | |
23/23 | Cameron Decker | G/P | 12 | 6-2 | |
32/32 | C | Matthew Iwamizu | G/P | 11 | 6-1 |
34/34 | Morgan Stever | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
44/44 | Jesse Mustoe | G | 10 | 5-10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 5:30pm | @ Madras [JV] | 9:47am | 10am | ||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/6/19 | 5:30pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 6pm | vs. Del Norte (CA) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/12/19 | 4:30pm | @ Cottage Grove [JV] | 12:30pm | 12:45pm | ||
L 39-81 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 5:30pm | @ Marist Catholic [JV] | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | ||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/19/19 | 3pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/20/19 | 4:45pm | vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | 3pm | vs. Del Norte (CA) (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/26/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 5pm | @ Philomath [JV] | Noon | |||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 6:45pm | @ Grants Pass [JV] | 3:45pm | |||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/11/20 | 11am | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/23/20 | 4:15pm | vs. Klamath Union [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 4pm | @ Mazama [JV] | 11:45am | Noon | ||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4:15pm | vs. Henley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 4:15pm | @ North Valley [JV] | 2:30pm | 2:45pm | ||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 4pm | vs. Phoenix [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 4:15pm | vs. Mazama [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 4:15pm | @ Klamath Union [JV] | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | ||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 4:15pm | @ Henley [JV] (henley Middle School) | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | ||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 4:15pm | vs. North Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 4:15pm | @ Phoenix [JV] | 1:45pm | 2pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/2 | Caleb Richter | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
3/3 | Morgan Stever | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
4/4 | Timothy Riordan | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
5/5 | Gabe Lewis | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
10/10 | Daniel Iwamizu | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
11/11 | Landen Mortensen | P/G | 11 | 6-3 | |
12/12 | Jesse Mustoe | G/P | 10 | 5-10 | |
13/13 | Conner Wright | P | 10 | 6-4 | |
21/21 | Joaquin Martinez | G | 9 | 5-10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | F | 12/6/19 | 4:30pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | 2:45pm | 3pm | ||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 6pm | vs. Del Norte (CA) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/12/19 | 4:30pm | @ Cottage Grove [JV2] | 12:30pm | 12:45pm | ||
L 22-73 | Non-League | F | 12/13/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
L 12-75 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 5:30pm | @ Marist Catholic [FR] | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | ||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/21/19 | 12:15pm | vs. Mazama [JV2] (Crater High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/21/19 | 3pm | @ Crater [JV2] (Crater Mini Tourney - Crater High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/3/20 | 5pm | @ Philomath [JV2] | Noon | |||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/7/20 | 5:15pm | @ Grants Pass [FR] | 3:45pm | |||
Canceled
|
Non-League | R | 1/9/20 | 4:30pm | @ South Medford [FR] | 2pm | 2:15pm | ||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/11/20 | 11am | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:15pm | @ North Medford [FR] | 3pm | 3:15pm | ||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/21/20 | 4pm | vs. South Medford [FR] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/23/20 | 6pm | vs. Klamath Union [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:30pm | @ Mazama [JV2] | 1:15pm | 1:30pm | ||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 6pm | vs. Henley [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 6pm | @ North Valley [JV2] | 4:15pm | |||
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 6pm | vs. Phoenix [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 6pm | vs. Mazama [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 6pm | @ Klamath Union [JV2] | 1:45pm | 2pm | ||
Done | League | T | 2/18/20 | 6pm | @ Henley [FR] (henley Middle School) | 1:45pm | 2pm | ||
Done | League | F | 2/21/20 | 5:45pm | vs. North Valley [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/25/20 | 6pm | @ Phoenix [JV2] | 3:30pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Luke Matthew | G | 10 | ||
1/1 | Ethan Reyes | G | 9 | ||
4/4 | Timothy Riordan | G | 10 | ||
25/25 | Connor Daily | P | 10 | ||
31/31 | Brian Musack | G | 10 | ||
32/32 | Alex Hickey | P | 11 | ||
55/55 | Aiden Shearer | P | 10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 12/4/19 | 4pm | @ Madras [FR] | 9:47am | 10am | 2am |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found