Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_Prizewin_234x60.jpg Ad
OnPoint_Home_728x90.png Ad
OnPoint_Auto_160x600.png Ad

Hidden Valley Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-5 Skyline Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Alex Keller
Asst. Coach
Eric McCord
JV Head Coach
Ryan Coggins
JV2 Head Coach
Jeff McLean
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-5 Skyline Conference
Officials
Grants Pass Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-8
League Record
4-3
OSAA Rank
#13
RPI Record
12-8
RPI Rating
564.849
RPI Rank
#15
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
676.757
Colley Rank
#11

Last Calculated
9:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 45-42 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm @ Madras 9:47am 10am 2am
W 86-49 Non-League F 12/6/19 7:15pm vs. South Umpqua
Canceled
Non-League T 12/10/19 7:30pm vs. Del Norte (CA)
W 74-53 Non-League R 12/12/19 6pm @ Cottage Grove 12:30pm 12:45pm
L 47-73 Non-League T 12/17/19 7pm @ Marist Catholic 12:15pm 12:30pm
W 69-63 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/19/19 8pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley)
W 64-58 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 6:30pm vs. Eagle Point (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
L 40-55 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 4:45pm vs. Del Norte (CA) {20-1} (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
L 52-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 9pm vs. Dayton (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 58-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 1:30pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
W 56-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 10:30am vs. Westside Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
L 41-72 Non-League F 1/3/20 7pm @ Philomath Noon
W 62-54 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/10/20 1:30pm @ Elmira (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - Marshfield High School)
W 61-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/11/20 Noon vs. Junction City (Sky-Em/Skyline Crossover - North Bend Main)
W 67-60 League R 1/23/20 7:30pm vs. Klamath Union
W 58-53 League T 1/28/20 7pm @ Mazama 1:15pm 1:30pm
L 34-55 League F 1/31/20 7:30pm vs. Henley
L 58-72 League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ North Valley 4:15pm
W 60-53 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm vs. Phoenix
W 91-78 League T 2/11/20 7:30pm vs. Mazama
L 70-75 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm @ Klamath Union 1:45pm 2pm
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 7:30pm @ Henley 1:45pm 2pm
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 7:30pm vs. North Valley
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 7:30pm @ Phoenix 3:30pm
OSAA 4A Rank
#13
Overall Record
12-8
League Record
4-3
Last Calculated
9:49 am, Feb. 17, 2020
RPI Rank
#15
RPI Record
12-8
RPI Rating
564.849
WWP
0.600
OWP
0.546
Colley Rank
#11
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
676.757
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Madras WA 1.2 1.2 0.421 8-11 Yes
12/6 South Umpqua (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
12/12 Cottage Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
12/17 Marist Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.857 18-3 Yes
12/19 St. Mary's, Medford (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
12/20 Eagle Point (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.050 1-19 Yes
12/21 Del Norte (CA) LH 0.0 1.2 0.952 20-1 No
12/26 Dayton (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
12/27 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.737 14-5 No
12/28 Westside Christian (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 12-12 Yes
1/3 Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.800 16-4 Yes
1/10 Elmira WN 1.0 1.0 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/11 Junction City WN 1.0 1.0 0.636 14-8 Yes
1/23 Klamath Union WH 0.8 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
1/28 Mazama WA 1.2 1.2 0.278 5-13 Yes
1/31 Henley LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
2/4 North Valley LA 0.0 0.8 0.632 12-7 Yes
2/7 Phoenix WH 0.8 0.8 0.579 11-8 Yes
2/11 Mazama WH 0.8 0.8 0.278 5-13 Yes
2/14 Klamath Union LA 0.0 0.8 0.737 14-5 Yes
20 contests 12-8
(WP)
11.4 ÷ 19.0 = 0.600
(WWP)
10.918 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.546
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jakob Tanner G 12 5-10
2/2 Gabe Burchfield P 11 6-5
3/3 Julien Aguilar G/P 12 6-3
4/4 Lawrence Matusik G/P 11 6-4
5/5 C Jeremiah Noga G/P 11 6-3
11/11 Jonathan Byrd G 12 6-0
22/22 Jacob Tackett G 11 6-1
23/23 Cameron Decker G/P 12 6-2
32/32 C Matthew Iwamizu G/P 11 6-0
34/34 Morgan Stever G 10 5-11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 5:30pm @ Madras [JV] 9:47am 10am
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 6pm vs. Del Norte (CA)
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 4:30pm @ Cottage Grove [JV] 12:30pm 12:45pm
L 39-81 Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm @ Marist Catholic [JV] 12:15pm 12:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 3pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4:45pm vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Evergreen Bank Winter Basketball Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 3pm vs. Del Norte (CA) (Evergreen Federal Tournament - Hidden Valley High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/26/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 TBD vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 5pm @ Philomath [JV] Noon
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 6:45pm @ Grants Pass [JV] 3:45pm
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 11am vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League R 1/23/20 4:15pm vs. Klamath Union [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4pm @ Mazama [JV] 11:45am Noon
Done League F 1/31/20 4:15pm vs. Henley [JV]
Done League T 2/4/20 4:15pm @ North Valley [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. Phoenix [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4:15pm vs. Mazama [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:15pm @ Klamath Union [JV] 12:15pm 12:30pm
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 4:15pm @ Henley [JV] (henley Middle School) 12:15pm 12:30pm
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 4:15pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 4:15pm @ Phoenix [JV] 1:45pm 2pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Caleb Richter G 10 5-10
3/3 Morgan Stever G 10 5-11
4/4 Timothy Riordan G 10 5-10
5/5 Gabe Lewis G 10 5-11
10/10 Daniel Iwamizu G 9 5-10
11/11 Landen Mortensen P/G 11 6-3
12/12 Jesse Mustoe G/P 10 5-10
13/13 Conner Wright P 10 6-4
21/21 Joaquin Martinez G 9 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/6/19 4:30pm @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] 2:45pm 3pm
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 6pm vs. Del Norte (CA)
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 4:30pm @ Cottage Grove [JV2] 12:30pm 12:45pm
L 22-73 Non-League F 12/13/19 5:30pm vs. Grants Pass [FR]
L 12-75 Non-League T 12/17/19 5:30pm @ Marist Catholic [FR] 12:15pm 12:30pm
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 12:15pm vs. Mazama [JV2] (Crater High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 3pm @ Crater [JV2] (Crater Mini Tourney - Crater High School)
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 5pm @ Philomath [JV2] Noon
Canceled
Non-League T 1/7/20 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [FR] 3:45pm
Canceled
Non-League R 1/9/20 4:30pm @ South Medford [FR] 2pm 2:15pm
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 11am vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/14/20 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR] 3pm 3:15pm
Canceled
Non-League T 1/21/20 4pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League R 1/23/20 6pm vs. Klamath Union [JV2]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:30pm @ Mazama [JV2] 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done League F 1/31/20 6pm vs. Henley [FR]
Done League T 2/4/20 6pm @ North Valley [JV2] 4:15pm
Done League F 2/7/20 6pm vs. Phoenix [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 6pm vs. Mazama [JV2]
Done League F 2/14/20 6pm @ Klamath Union [JV2] 1:45pm 2pm
Scheduled
League T 2/18/20 6pm @ Henley [FR] (henley Middle School) 1:45pm 2pm
Scheduled
League F 2/21/20 5:45pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Scheduled
League T 2/25/20 6pm @ Phoenix [JV2] 3:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Luke Matthew G 10
1/1 Ethan Reyes G 9
4/4 Timothy Riordan G 10
25/25 Connor Daily P 10
31/31 Brian Musack G 10
32/32 Alex Hickey P 11
55/55 Aiden Shearer P 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm @ Madras [FR] 9:47am 10am 2am
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found