Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
OnPoint_Auto_728x90.png Ad
ORANG_STA_160x600.jpg Ad

Glide Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-5 Southern Cascade League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jeff Smith
JV Head Coach
Brian Halter
Program Information
Classification
2A (2019-20)
League
2A-5 Southern Cascade League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
6-9
League Record
3-1
OSAA Rank
#28
RPI Record
6-9
RPI Rating
464.626
RPI Rank
#30
Colley Record
6-9
Colley Rating
476.535
Colley Rank
#25

Last Calculated
8:49 am, Jan. 24, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 35-65 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm @ Coquille
L 32-64 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:30pm vs. Reedsport
L 46-59 Non-League R 12/12/19 7:30pm vs. Bandon
L 41-55 Non-League F 12/13/19 7:30pm @ Oakland
W 66-64 Non-League M 12/16/19 7:30pm vs. Myrtle Point
L 49-60 Non-League F 12/20/19 7pm @ Douglas
L 54-58 Non-League S 12/21/19 6pm @ Umpqua Valley Christian
L 36-40 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 5pm vs. Bandon (Oakland Holiday Tournament - Oakland High School)
W 53-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/28/19 5pm @ Myrtle Point (Oakland Holiday Tournament - Oakland High School)
W 55-39 Non-League
Endowment
S 1/4/20 7:30pm @ Days Creek
L 53-68 Non-League W 1/8/20 7:30pm vs. South Umpqua
W 47-45 League F 1/10/20 6pm @ Illinois Valley
Canceled
League S 1/11/20 3:30pm vs. Bonanza
L 35-52 League S 1/18/20 3pm vs. Lost River
W 67-30 League T 1/21/20 6pm vs. Bonanza
W 73-59 League R 1/23/20 6:30pm @ Rogue River
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 6pm @ Canyonville Acad.
Scheduled
League S 1/25/20 3:30pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad.
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 6:30pm @ Lakeview
Scheduled
League S 2/1/20 3pm vs. Illinois Valley
Scheduled
League T 2/4/20 6pm @ Bonanza
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 8pm vs. Rogue River
Scheduled
League S 2/8/20 4:30pm @ Lost River
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 7:30pm vs. Lakeview
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 6pm vs. Canyonville Acad.
Scheduled
League S 2/15/20 4:30pm @ Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad.
OSAA 2A Rank
#28
Overall Record
6-9
League Record
3-1
Last Calculated
8:49 am, Jan. 24, 2020
RPI Rank
#30
RPI Record
6-9
RPI Rating
464.626
WWP
0.357
OWP
0.523
Colley Rank
#25
Colley Record
6-9
Colley Rating
476.535
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Coquille LA 0.0 0.8 0.867 13-2 Yes
12/10 Reedsport LH 0.0 1.2 0.688 11-5 Yes
12/12 Bandon LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 10-4 Yes
12/13 Oakland LA 0.0 0.8 0.800 12-3 Yes
12/16 Myrtle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.533 8-7 Yes
12/20 Douglas (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.200 3-12 Yes
12/21 Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.462 6-7 Yes
12/27 Bandon LN 0.0 1.0 0.714 10-4 Yes
12/28 Myrtle Point WN 1.0 1.0 0.533 8-7 Yes
1/4 Days Creek (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.563 9-7 Yes
1/8 South Umpqua (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.143 2-12 Yes
1/10 Illinois Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.357 5-9 Yes
1/18 Lost River LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 8-4 Yes
1/21 Bonanza WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 1-6 Yes
1/23 Rogue River WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 5-6 Yes
15 contests 6-9
(WP)
6.2 ÷ 15.2 = 0.408
(WWP)
7.838 ÷ 15 opponents = 0.523
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 C Alexander, Caleb G 12 6-1
3 C Russell, Terrell G/F 12 5-8
4 Mornarich, Clay G 10 5-8
5 Rinnert, Hunter F 12 6-1
10 C Bucich, Colby F/C 10 6-2
13 Ackerman, Dylan G 10 6-0
22 Tischner, Garrett F 12 6-3
30 Wilding, Ethan C 12 6-3
33 Pope, Tanner C 11 6-1
45 Navarre, Ezra F 12 6-0




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm @ Coquille [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:30pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/12/19 4:30pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 4:30pm @ Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4:15pm @ Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/21/19 5pm @ Umpqua Valley Christian [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 11am vs. Bandon [JV] (Oakland Holiday Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done Non-League S 1/4/20 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/8/20 4:30pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 4:30pm @ Illinois Valley [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 4pm @ Coquille [JV2]
Done League S 1/18/20 1:30pm vs. Lost River [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/22/20 4:30pm vs. Coquille [JV2]
Done League R 1/23/20 4pm @ Rogue River [JV]
Scheduled
League S 1/25/20 1pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 3:30pm @ Lakeview [JV]
Scheduled
League S 2/1/20 Noon vs. Illinois Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 5pm vs. Rogue River [JV]
Scheduled
League S 2/8/20 1:30pm @ Lost River [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4:30pm vs. Lakeview [JV]
Scheduled
League S 2/15/20 2pm @ Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Velez, Josh 10
3 Short, Trevor 11
11 Ranger, Josh 9
20 Davis, Dylan 10
21 Lologo, Marcus 10
23 Roark, Damion 11
25 Pope, Coby 9
30 Thomas, Caleb 10
31 Cobb, Bennett 9
32 Vaughn, Christian 10
33 Damewood, Dylan 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 1:30pm @ Oakland [JV2]
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 6pm vs. Sutherlin [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/8/20 6pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/14/20 6pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/23/20 6pm vs. Pleasant Hill [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League W 1/29/20 6pm vs. South Umpqua [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League W 2/5/20 6pm vs. Oakland [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Jewell, Jason 9
Velez, Josh 10
2/2 Smith, Jaxon 9
5/5 Kuramoto, Iori 12
12/12 Smith, Mason 11
30/30 Thomas, Caleb 10
34/34 Masiel, Nathan 10
44/44 Davis, Hudson 9




No Team Photo Found