Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
Moda Health Ad
CKE_DD_2.99_160x600.jpg Ad

Crane Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-8 High Desert League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Matt Zander
Asst. Coach
Wyatt Shelley
Program Information
Classification
1A (2019-20)
League
1A-8 High Desert League
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-11
League Record
7-2
OSAA Rank
#23
RPI Record
14-10
RPI Rating
552.591
RPI Rank
#18
Colley Record
14-8
Colley Rating
568.868
Colley Rank
#25

Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 56-37 Non-League F 12/6/19 7:30pm vs. Enterprise
W 41-36 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/13/19 7:30pm vs. Baker [JV] (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane HS)
W 60-27 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 3:30pm vs. McKenzie (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane High School)
W 55-28 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 9pm @ Cove (Union Bobcat Classic - Union High School)
L 42-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4:30pm vs. Council (ID) {12-7} (Union Bobcat Classic - Union High School)
L 47-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 4:30pm @ Jordan Valley (Union Bobcat Classic - Union High School)
L 47-55 Non-League M 12/30/19 6:30pm vs. Prairie City
L 39-72 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 7pm @ Joseph (Pendleton High School)
W 62-37 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 4:30pm @ Country Christian (Pendleton High School)
W 56-47 Non-League R 1/9/20 7:30pm vs. Adrian
W 47-45 League F 1/10/20 6:30pm vs. Jordan Valley
L 46-62 Non-League M 1/20/20 2:30pm vs. South Wasco County
W 73-32 League R 1/23/20 7:30pm vs. Harper Charter
W 63-44 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Four Rivers
W 60-28 League R 1/30/20 5:30pm vs. Burnt River
L 50-54 League F 1/31/20 6:30pm @ Dayville / Monument (Monument HS)
W 43-39 Non-League S 2/1/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Jordan Valley
L 34-53 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm vs. Burns
W 60-57 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Adrian
W 58-38 League S 2/8/20 3:30pm vs. Long Creek / Ukiah
W 63-22 League M 2/10/20 6:30pm @ Huntington
L 44-53 Non-League F 2/14/20 4:30pm vs. Mohawk (McKenzie High School)
L 56-69 League S 2/15/20 3:45pm @ Prairie City
W 60-53 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 2:45pm vs. Jordan Valley (High Desert League Tournament - John Day, Oregon)
L 41-56 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/22/20 5:45pm @ Prairie City (High Desert League Tournament - John Day)
W 42-34 Playoff (1) W 2/26/20 6pm vs. North Lake
L 43-71 Playoff (2) S 2/29/20 4pm @ Triad
OSAA 1A Rank
#23
Overall Record
16-11
League Record
7-2
Ranking Frozen
11:06 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#18
RPI Record
14-10
RPI Rating
552.591
WWP
0.563
OWP
0.547
Colley Rank
#25
Colley Record
14-8
Colley Rating
568.868
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Enterprise (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 6-12 Yes
12/14 McKenzie WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
12/19 Cove WN 1.0 1.0 0.100 2-18 Yes
12/20 Council (ID) LN 0.0 1.0 0.632 12-7 No
12/21 Jordan Valley LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/30 Prairie City LH 0.0 1.2 0.950 19-1 Yes
1/2 Joseph LN 0.0 1.0 0.731 19-7 Yes
1/3 Country Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.360 9-16 Yes
1/9 Adrian WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/10 Jordan Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/20 South Wasco County LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
1/23 Harper Charter WH 0.8 0.8 0.308 4-9 Yes
1/24 Four Rivers WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/30 Burnt River WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-14 Yes
1/31 Dayville / Monument LA 0.0 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
2/1 Jordan Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/4 Burns (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.458 11-13 No
2/7 Adrian WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/8 Long Creek / Ukiah WH 0.8 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
2/10 Huntington WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 4-12 Yes
2/14 Mohawk LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 16-8 Yes
2/15 Prairie City LA 0.0 0.8 0.950 19-1 Yes
2/21 Jordan Valley WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/22 Prairie City LN 0.0 1.0 0.950 19-1 Yes
24 contests 14-10
(WP)
13.4 ÷ 23.8 = 0.563
(WWP)
13.129 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.547
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Benjamin Miller 12 6-1
1/1 Peyton Krueger 12 5-8
2/2 Nick Joyce 12 5-8
3/3 Jesse Roozeboom 12 6-0
4/4 Chase Joyce 12 5-10
5/5 Mitch Clark 10 5-10
10/10 Ty Taylor 10 6-0
14/14 Jared Zander 9 5-11
22/22 Adam Thompson 10 5-11
30/30 Taylor Krueger 9 5-11
34/34 Tate Sword 9 6-0
35/35 Wyatt Lasich 11 6-3
44/44 Emery Hammond 9 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 12:30pm @ Emmett (ID) (Nyssa JV Tournament - Nyssa High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 3:30pm @ Nyssa [JV] (Nyssa JV Tournament - Nyssa High School)
Done Non-League W 12/11/19 7pm @ Burns [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 TBD @ Powder Valley [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/21/19 TBD @ Powder Valley [JV] (Powder JV Tournament - Powder Valley HS)
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 3:30pm @ Prairie City [JV]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4:30pm vs. Adrian [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Burnt River
W 43-17 Non-League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Burnt River
Done Non-League F 1/24/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Four Rivers [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/29/20 6:30pm @ Lakeview [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 6pm vs. Burns [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Adrian [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 12:30pm vs. Long Creek / Ukiah [JV]
W 40-28 League M 2/10/20 6:30pm @ Long Creek / Ukiah [JV]
Done Non-League R 2/13/20 6:30pm vs. Lakeview [JV]
Done League S 2/15/20 12:45pm vs. Prairie City [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10/10 Tate Sword 9
12/12 Jared Zander 9
22/22 Adam Thompson 10
24/24 Jaren Thompson 9
30/30 Taylor Krueger 9
34/34 Tyrell Smith 9
40/40 Emery Hammond 9
42/42 Will Collins 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found