Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
OSAAtoday 728X90 Ad
OnPoint_Home_160x600.png Ad

Coquille Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-4 Sunset Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Willy Layton
JV Head Coach
Dave Waddington
Program Information
Classification
2A (2019-20)
League
2A-4 Sunset Conference
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
14-2
League Record
4-1
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
14-2
RPI Rating
634.846
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
14-2
Colley Rating
896.802
Colley Rank
#4

Last Calculated
8:49 am, Jan. 24, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 65-35 Non-League W 12/4/19 7pm vs. Glide
W 85-47 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 6:30pm vs. Illinois Valley (Winter Lake Tournament - Coquille High School)
W 75-57 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 7pm vs. Sheridan (Winter Lake Tournament - Coquille High School)
W 63-60 Non-League T 12/10/19 7:30pm @ Monroe 1pm 1:10pm
W 75-67 Non-League
Endowment
S 12/14/19 4pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
W 54-37 Non-League T 12/17/19 7:30pm @ Oakland
L 51-54 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/20/19 4:30pm @ Horizon Christian, Tualatin (Jefferson High School)
W 55-39 Non-League F 12/27/19 7pm vs. Lost River
W 63-56 Non-League S 12/28/19 4:30pm vs. Kennedy
W 76-28 Non-League S 1/4/20 2:30pm vs. Colton
W 64-41 League T 1/7/20 5:30pm vs. Reedsport
W 58-43 League R 1/9/20 5:30pm vs. Myrtle Point
W 59-39 Non-League S 1/11/20 6pm @ Days Creek
W 83-45 League W 1/15/20 5:30pm @ Waldport
W 86-47 League F 1/17/20 5:30pm vs. Gold Beach
L 68-89 League T 1/21/20 5:30pm @ Toledo
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 5:30pm vs. Bandon
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 7pm @ Reedsport
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Myrtle Point
Scheduled
Non-League S 2/1/20 5:30pm @ Central Linn
Scheduled
Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ North Douglas
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 7pm vs. Waldport
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 7pm @ Gold Beach
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 7pm vs. Toledo
Scheduled
League M 2/17/20 7pm @ Bandon
OSAA 2A Rank
#5
Overall Record
14-2
League Record
4-1
Last Calculated
8:49 am, Jan. 24, 2020
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
14-2
RPI Rating
634.846
WWP
0.877
OWP
0.505
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
14-2
Colley Rating
896.802
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Glide WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 6-8 Yes
12/6 Illinois Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.357 5-9 Yes
12/7 Sheridan WH 0.8 0.8 0.733 11-4 Yes
12/10 Monroe WA 1.2 1.2 0.357 5-9 Yes
12/14 St. Mary's, Medford (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 7-7 Yes
12/17 Oakland WA 1.2 1.2 0.867 13-2 Yes
12/20 Horizon Christian, Tualatin (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.133 2-13 Yes
12/27 Lost River WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 9-3 Yes
12/28 Kennedy WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 10-5 Yes
1/4 Colton WH 0.8 0.8 0.071 1-13 Yes
1/7 Reedsport WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 12-4 Yes
1/9 Myrtle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 8-8 Yes
1/11 Days Creek (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.563 9-7 Yes
1/15 Waldport WA 1.2 1.2 0.214 3-11 Yes
1/17 Gold Beach WH 0.8 0.8 0.308 4-9 Yes
1/21 Toledo LA 0.0 0.8 0.875 14-2 Yes
16 contests 14-2
(WP)
12.8 ÷ 14.6 = 0.877
(WWP)
8.074 ÷ 16 opponents = 0.505
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jaden Sperling G 11 5-7
1 Jeremy Kistner P 12 6-4
2 Racen Homan-Hall G 11 5-8
3 Jace Haagen G 11 5-7
4 Julien Temps G 11 5-7
13 Cort McKinley G 11 5-9
15 Hunter Layton G 9 5-6
20 Garrett Gardner P 11 5-10
24 Hayden GeDeros G 9 5-6
25 Brock Willis G 10 5-9
30 Dean Tucker G 9 5-10
32 Ean Smith G 12 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 4:45pm vs. Creswell [JV2] (Winter Lake Tournament - Coquille Valley Elementary School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 12:30pm vs. Creswell [JV] (Winter Lake Tournament - Coquille Valley Elementary School)
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 4:30pm @ Monroe [JV] 11:50am Noon
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 2:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4:30pm @ Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 5pm @ Reedsport [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/3/20 1:30pm @ Sutherlin [JV] (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 9am @ TBD (Bandon Dunes Holiday Invitational - Bandon High School)
Done League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done League R 1/9/20 4pm vs. Myrtle Point [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/11/20 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done League W 1/15/20 4pm @ Waldport [JV]
Done League F 1/17/20 4pm vs. Gold Beach [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm @ Toledo [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/24/20 4pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Scheduled
League T 1/28/20 4pm @ Reedsport [JV]
Scheduled
League F 1/31/20 4pm @ Myrtle Point [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League S 2/1/20 2:30pm @ Central Linn [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/7/20 4pm vs. Waldport [JV] (Coquille Valley Elementary School)
Scheduled
League T 2/11/20 4pm @ Gold Beach [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/14/20 4pm vs. Toledo [JV] (Coquille Valley Elementary School)
Scheduled
League M 2/17/20 4pm @ Bandon [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
5 Trace Edwards G 9 5-8
12 Andreas Villanueva G 9 5-5
14 Gardner Scolari G 9 5-6
15 Hunter Layton G 9 5-6
22 Aiden Haan F 9 5-10
23 Logan Arriola F 10 5-11
24 Hayden GeDeros G 9 5-6
25 Brock Willis F 10 5-9
30 Dean Tucker F 9 5-10
34 Bryce Poston G 10 5-7
35 Howard Blanton F 9 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/14/19 1pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 4pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/6/20 6pm @ Marshfield [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/8/20 4pm vs. Oakland [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/15/20 4pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/22/20 4:30pm @ Glide [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League R 1/30/20 6:30pm @ Oakland [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Oscar Castillo F 9
Zakary Farmer F 9
Bryce Poston G 10
Logan Arriola C 10
Chase March F 10
Andreas Villanueva G 9
David Reasor F 9
Gerry Soto Arias G 10
Joshua Norton G 9




No Team Photo Found