Cascade Christian Boys Basketball Program (2019-20)
School
- Classification
- 3A (Private)
- Regular District
- 3A-5 Far West League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Brian Morse
- Asst. Coaches
- Jeremy Frantz, Ryan McLemore, Scott Morse
- Manager
- Levi Sciapiti
- JV Head Coach
- Paul Sha
- JV Asst. Coach
- Micah Johnson
- FR Head Coach
- Mark McLemore
- FR Asst. Coach
- Darby Flenner
Program Information
- Classification
- 3A (2019-20)
- League
- 3A-5 Far West League
- Officials
- Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 23-6
- League Record
- 7-3
- OSAA Rank
- #7
- RPI Record
- 19-5
- RPI Rating
- 642.852
- RPI Rank
- #5
- Colley Record
- 16-5
- Colley Rating
- 782.448
- Colley Rank
- #8
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
» Go Challengers!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 67-35 | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 7pm | @ Rogue River | 4:30pm | 9pm | ||
W 64-46 | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 7:30pm | vs. Illinois Valley | ||||
W 62-39 | Non-League | R | 12/12/19 | 7pm | @ Hosanna Christian | 2:30pm | 2:45pm | 11pm | |
W 55-18 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/14/19 | 1:30pm | @ Sherman (Holiday Hoops Classic - Hosanna Christian Academy) | 9:15am | 5pm | ||
W 51-50 | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 8pm | @ Lost River | 3:30pm | 3:45pm | 12:30am | |
W 41-25 | Non-League | F | 12/20/19 | 7pm | @ Days Creek | 4pm | 10:30pm | ||
W 61-41 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/26/19 | 3pm | vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
W 41-33 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/27/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Dayton (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
L 42-54 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/28/19 | 6pm | vs. Santiam Christian (Dutch Bros Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
W 52-44 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 1/2/20 | 7:30pm | vs. Oregon Episcopal (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Blanchet Academy) | ||||
L 26-45 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 1/3/20 | 1pm | vs. Dayton (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School) | ||||
W 64-37 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 1/4/20 | 10am | vs. Gervais (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy) | ||||
W 61-49 | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor | ||||
W 47-43 | League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Sutherlin | ||||
W 86-33 | League | F | 1/17/20 | 5:30pm | @ South Umpqua | 2:25pm | 2:45pm | 11pm | |
W 58-55 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 1/20/20 | 4pm | @ Salem Academy (MLK Showcase - Corban University) | ||||
W 65-36 | League | F | 1/24/20 | 5:30pm | @ Douglas | 2:45pm | 3pm | 11pm | |
W 65-57 | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:30pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
L 59-67 | League | F | 1/31/20 | 7pm | @ Brookings-Harbor | ||||
L 38-47 | League | T | 2/4/20 | 7pm | @ Sutherlin | 3:30pm | 11pm | ||
W 51-48 | Non-League | R | 2/6/20 | 7pm | vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. | ||||
W 63-43 | League | F | 2/7/20 | 7pm | vs. South Umpqua | ||||
W 82-46 | League | T | 2/11/20 | 7pm | vs. Douglas | ||||
L 68-70 | League | F | 2/14/20 | 7pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
W 61-46 |
Non-League Endowment |
R | 2/20/20 | 7pm | vs. Triad | ||||
W 55-44 | Playoff (1) | S | 2/29/20 | 3pm | @ Umatilla | ||||
W 53-45 | Playoff (QF) | R | 3/5/20 | 8:15pm | @ Dayton (Marshfield HS) | ||||
W 55-40 | Playoff (SF) | F | 3/6/20 | 8:15pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford (Marshfield HS) | ||||
L 33-35 | Playoff (F) | S | 3/7/20 | 8:30pm | @ Oregon Episcopal (Marshfield HS) |
OSAA 3A Rank
#7
Overall Record
23-6
League Record
7-3
Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
642.852
WWP
0.800
OWP
0.558
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/7 Rogue River (2A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.350 | 7-13 | Yes |
12/10 Illinois Valley (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.417 | 10-14 | Yes |
12/12 Hosanna Christian (1A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.625 | 15-9 | No |
12/14 Sherman (1A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.458 | 11-13 | No |
12/17 Lost River (2A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.875 | 21-3 | Yes |
12/20 Days Creek (1A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.630 | 17-10 | No |
12/26 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.810 | 17-4 | Yes |
12/27 Dayton | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.800 | 20-5 | Yes |
12/28 Santiam Christian | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
1/2 Oregon Episcopal | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.750 | 18-6 | Yes |
1/3 Dayton | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.800 | 20-5 | Yes |
1/4 Gervais (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.261 | 6-17 | Yes |
1/10 Brookings-Harbor | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.409 | 9-13 | Yes |
1/14 Sutherlin | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.773 | 17-5 | Yes |
1/17 South Umpqua | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.150 | 3-17 | Yes |
1/20 Salem Academy | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
1/24 Douglas | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.286 | 6-15 | Yes |
1/28 St. Mary's, Medford | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
1/31 Brookings-Harbor | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.409 | 9-13 | Yes |
2/4 Sutherlin | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.773 | 17-5 | Yes |
2/6 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.810 | 17-4 | Yes |
2/7 South Umpqua | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.150 | 3-17 | Yes |
2/11 Douglas | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.286 | 6-15 | Yes |
2/14 St. Mary's, Medford | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
24 contests | 19-5 (WP) |
18.4 ÷ 23.0 = 0.800 (WWP) |
13.398 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.558 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cody Reece | G | 10 | 5-7 | |
2 | Kai Coster | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
3 | Ryan Crowl | G | 11 | 5-9 | |
10 | Kiegan Schaan | W | 12 | 6-0 | |
12 | Titus Miller | G | 11 | 5-7 | |
15 | Anders Meilicke | W | 11 | 6-0 | |
23 | Braydn Coppedge | G | 11 | 5-8 | |
25 | Donminic Lewis | W | 11 | 5-10 | |
32 | Layne Collom | G | 12 | 5-10 | |
33 | Matt McPheeters | F | 11 | 6-2 | |
42 | Jacob Schmidt | F | 11 | 6-3 | |
44 | Nathan Spurlock | F | 11 | 5-11 | |
50 | Christian Brehm | F | 11 | 6-0 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/6/19 | 3:30pm | @ Crow [JV] (Days Creek Tournament - Days Creek HS) | 11am | 11:15am | 7pm | |
W 59-34 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/7/19 | 12:30pm | @ Willamette Valley Christian (Days Creek Tournament - Days Creek HS) | 8:15am | 8:30am | 4pm | |
Done | Non-League | T | 12/10/19 | 4:30pm | vs. Illinois Valley [JV] (main gym) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/13/19 | 4:30pm | @ Pacific [JV] (Holiday Hoops Classic - Hosanna Christian Academy) | Noon | 12:15pm | 7:30pm | |
Done | Non-League | T | 12/17/19 | 5pm | @ Lost River [JV] | Noon | 12:15pm | 11pm | |
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/26/19 | 5:30pm | vs. Eagle Point [JV] (Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/27/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/28/19 | TBD | vs. Phoenix [JV] (Cascade Christian - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/28/19 | TBD | vs. TBD (Cascade Christmas Classic - Cascade Christian High School) | ||||
W 27-23 | Non-League | M | 1/6/20 | 6:30pm | vs. Elkton | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/10/20 | 4pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV] (main gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/14/20 | 4pm | vs. Sutherlin [JV] (main gym) | 3pm | |||
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 3pm | @ South Umpqua [JV] | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | 7:30pm | |
L 39-41 | Non-League | M | 1/20/20 | 6:30pm | @ Elkton | 1pm | 10:30pm | ||
Done | League | F | 1/24/20 | 3pm | @ Douglas [JV] | 11:45am | Noon | 7:30pm | |
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 4pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] (main gym) | 3pm | |||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 4pm | @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) | 11am | 11:15am | 1am | |
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 4pm | @ Sutherlin [JV] | 1pm | 1:15pm | 9:30pm | |
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 4pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV] (small gym) | 3pm | |||
Done | League | T | 2/11/20 | 4pm | vs. Douglas [JV] (small gym) | 3pm | |||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 4pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | 2:30pm | 2:45pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brody Sample | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
2 | Landon Hess | G | 9 | 5-7 | |
3 | Ryan Crowl | G | 11 | 5-9 | |
15 | Anders Meilicke | W | 11 | 6-0 | |
23 | Keith Reed | F | 9 | 6-1 | |
33 | Titus Miller | G | 11 | 5-7 | |
44 | Daniel Nering | F | 9 | 6-0 | |
50 | Christian Brehm | F | 11 | 6-0 | |
55 | Jacob Schmidt | F | 11 | 6-3 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return |
---|
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | R | 12/5/19 | 6pm | @ Ashland [FR] | 2:45pm | 3pm | 8pm | |
Done | Non-League | S | 12/7/19 | 5:30pm | @ Rogue River [JV2] | 4:30pm | 9pm | ||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/14/19 | Noon | vs. Ashland [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/20/19 | 4pm | @ Days Creek [JV] | 1:30pm | 1:45pm | 7:30pm | |
Done | League | F | 1/10/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/14/20 | 5:30pm | vs. Sutherlin [JV2] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | R | 1/16/20 | 4pm | @ Eagle Point [FR] | 2:30pm | 2:45pm | 6:30pm | |
Done | League | F | 1/17/20 | 6:30pm | @ South Umpqua [JV2] (Coffenberry MS) | 12:15pm | 12:30pm | 6:30pm | |
Done | Non-League | T | 1/21/20 | 4pm | @ Eagle Point [FR] | 2:25pm | 2:45pm | 6:30pm | |
Done | League | S | 1/25/20 | Noon | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/28/20 | 5:30pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/31/20 | 5:30pm | @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Kalmiopsis Elementary School) | 11am | 11:15am | 11:30pm | |
Done | League | T | 2/4/20 | 5:30pm | @ Sutherlin [JV2] (Sutherlin Middle School) | 1pm | 1:15pm | 9:30pm | |
Done | League | F | 2/7/20 | 5:30pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/8/20 | Noon | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 2/10/20 | 5:30pm | @ Rogue River [JV2] | 4:15pm | 7:30pm | ||
Done | League | F | 2/14/20 | 5:30pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | 2:30pm | 2:45pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
00 | Daniel Nering | F | 9 | 6-0 | |
4 | Landon Hess | G | 9 | 5-7 | |
10 | Owen Thompson | W | 9 | 5-10 | |
11 | JT Knobloch-Scott | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
23 | Ashton Lofton | G | 9 | 5-5 | |
24 | Keith Reed | F | 9 | 6-1 | |
25 | Brody Sample | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
32 | Connor Frank | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
42 | Jacob Haley | F | 9 | 6-1 | |
50 | Jack LaValley | P | 9 | 6-4 |