Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
2020_Scholar Progam_728x90.jpg Ad
Recruit Officials Ad

Burns Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mick Miller
Asst. Coaches
David King, Jed Patterson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-13
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#22
RPI Record
12-13
RPI Rating
512.890
RPI Rank
#18
Colley Record
10-12
Colley Rating
443.046
Colley Rank
#23

Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 37-42 Non-League W 12/4/19 7:30pm @ Grant Union
L 50-86 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/6/19 4:45pm @ Amity (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
W 53-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/7/19 TBD @ Irrigon (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
W 43-32 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 5pm @ Modoc (CA) {11-10} (Running Raider - Lost River High School)
L 28-44 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 7:30pm @ Lost River (Running Raider - Lost River High School)
L 47-59 Non-League T 12/17/19 6pm vs. Baker
W 73-57 Non-League R 12/19/19 7pm vs. Grant Union
W 57-42 Non-League F 12/20/19 6:30pm @ La Pine
L 61-67 Non-League M 12/30/19 5:30pm @ Powder Valley
W 57-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 1/2/20 3pm @ Gold Beach (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
L 40-64 Non-League
Tournament
F 1/3/20 7pm @ Salem Academy (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy)
L 48-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/4/20 TBD vs. Catlin Gabel (Crusader Classic New Year's Invitational - Salem Academy High School)
W 44-33 Non-League T 1/7/20 6:30pm @ Lakeview
W 49-31 League R 1/16/20 7:30pm vs. Vale
L 42-47 League W 1/22/20 5pm vs. Umatilla
W 34-33 League F 1/24/20 7:30pm @ Irrigon
L 26-51 League S 1/25/20 4:30pm @ Riverside
L 49-70 League T 1/28/20 7:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa
L 51-58 League S 2/1/20 6:30pm @ Umatilla
W 53-34 Non-League T 2/4/20 7:30pm @ Crane
W 77-38 League F 2/7/20 7:30pm vs. Irrigon
W 51-43 League S 2/8/20 5:30pm vs. Riverside
L 60-64 League F 2/14/20 7:30pm vs. Nyssa
W 59-51 League S 2/15/20 5:30pm (MT) @ Vale
L 41-51 League Playoff
Neutral Site
F 2/21/20 6:30pm @ Umatilla (Eastern Oregon University)
OSAA 3A Rank
#22
Overall Record
12-13
League Record
5-5
Ranking Frozen
11:01 pm, Feb. 22, 2020
RPI Rank
#18
RPI Record
12-13
RPI Rating
512.890
WWP
0.500
OWP
0.520
Colley Rank
#23
Colley Record
10-12
Colley Rating
443.046
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/4 Grant Union (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.684 13-6 Yes
12/6 Amity LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
12/7 Irrigon WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 2-16 Yes
12/13 Modoc (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 No
12/14 Lost River (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.833 20-4 Yes
12/17 Baker (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/19 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.684 13-6 Yes
12/20 La Pine WA 1.2 1.2 0.292 7-17 Yes
12/30 Powder Valley (1A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.680 17-8 No
1/2 Gold Beach (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.238 5-16 Yes
1/3 Salem Academy LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/4 Catlin Gabel LN 0.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 Yes
1/7 Lakeview (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.458 11-13 Yes
1/16 Vale WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/22 Umatilla LH 0.0 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
1/24 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.111 2-16 Yes
1/25 Riverside LA 0.0 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
1/28 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
2/1 Umatilla LA 0.0 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/4 Crane (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.609 14-9 No
2/7 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.111 2-16 Yes
2/8 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
2/14 Nyssa LH 0.0 1.2 0.739 17-6 Yes
2/15 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/21 Umatilla LN 0.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
25 contests 12-13
(WP)
12.2 ÷ 24.4 = 0.500
(WWP)
12.996 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.520
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Michael Purcella 11 5-6
1 ADAM WHITE 10 5-7
2 C DAKOTA CEJA [ SAY-ha ] 12 5-6
3 DJ HOKE [ Hōk ] 12 5-11
4 C JP FRIEDRICHSEN [ FRIED-ric-sen ] 12 5-11
5 JADEN TILLER 10 5-6
10 ALEX OBERLE [ OH-ber-lee ] 11 5-11
11 GARRETT JOHNSON 9 5-9
12 SAM GRIGG 12 5-4
13 MASON WULFF 11 5-8
14 TRUSTON SNAPP 12 6-1
15 NOLAN SCHEEN 11 6-3




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/4/19 4:30pm @ Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/6/19 3pm @ Amity [JV] (La Pine Invitational - La Pine)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/7/19 4pm @ TBD (La Pine Invitational - LaPine)
Done Non-League W 12/11/19 7pm vs. Crane [JV]
W 37-33 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/13/19 4:30pm vs. McKenzie (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/14/19 12:30pm @ Baker [JV] (Alycia Jenkins Christmas Tournament - Crane High School)
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 4:30pm vs. Baker [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/19/19 4:30pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/20/19 5pm @ La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/30/19 2:30pm vs. Powder Valley [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/7/20 3:30pm @ Lakeview [JV]
Done League R 1/16/20 4:30pm vs. Vale [JV]
Done League F 1/24/20 4:30pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 1/25/20 1:30pm @ Riverside [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 4:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done League S 2/1/20 3:30pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 6pm @ Crane [JV]
Done League F 2/7/20 4:30pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 2/8/20 2:30pm vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 4:30pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done League S 2/15/20 2:30pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 JOSEPH WRIGHT 9
1 TALLON BERRY 9
2 BRADY GILMER 10
3 ANTHONY GONZALEZ 10
4 MICHAEL PURCELLA 11
5 RYAN SWANN 10
10 ALEX OBERLE 11
11 GARRETT JOHNSON 9
12 CAIMOND WRAY 9
13 MORGAN LYNN 10
14 TRENTON ROBBINS 9
15 NOLAN SCHEEN 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found