Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wendys AOTW 234x60 Ad
RTA_728x90.jpg Ad
Pacific Office Automation - 1 Ad

West Albany Volleyball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Kelli Backer
Asst. Coach
Megan Wallace
JV Head Coach
Melissa Koenig
JV Asst. Coach
Bailey Backer
JV2 Head Coach
Carrie Harrington
JV2 Asst. Coach
Katie Roskelley
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
23-5
League Record
15-1
OSAA Rank
#3
RPI Record
21-3
RPI Rating
636.008
RPI Rank
#3
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
871.320
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/29/19 1:30pm @ Lebanon
W 3-1 League R 9/5/19 6pm @ Central
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 9:15am @ Sandy (Central Catholic Tournament - The Hoop in Salem)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 11am vs. Barlow (Central Catholic Tournament - The Hoop in Salem)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 2:15pm vs. Sunset (Central Catholic Tournament - The Hoop in Salem)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 4:45pm vs. Clackamas (Central Catholic Tournament - The Hoop in Salem)
W 3-0 League T 9/10/19 6pm @ Corvallis
W 3-0 League R 9/12/19 4pm vs. North Salem
W 3-0 League R 9/12/19 6pm vs. South Albany
W 3-0 League T 9/17/19 6pm @ Lebanon
W 3-0 League R 9/19/19 6pm vs. Crescent Valley
W 3-0 League R 9/26/19 6pm vs. Central
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 2pm @ Jesuit (South Albany State Preview - Albany Boys & Girls Club)
W 3-0 League T 10/1/19 6pm @ Dallas
W 3-0 League R 10/3/19 6pm @ Silverton
W 3-0 League T 10/8/19 6pm @ Crescent Valley
W 3-0 League R 10/10/19 5pm vs. Lebanon
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 1pm @ West Salem (Clearwater VB Invitational - Bend High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 3:30pm @ Crook County (Clearwater VB Invitational - Mountain View High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 5:30pm @ North Medford (Clearwater VB Invitational - Mountain View High School)
W 3-0 League T 10/15/19 4pm @ Dallas
L 0-3 League
Neutral Site
T 10/15/19 5pm vs. Corvallis (Dallas High School)
W 3-1 League R 10/17/19 6pm vs. North Salem
W 3-0 League R 10/24/19 6pm vs. Silverton
W 3-1 League T 10/29/19 6pm vs. South Albany
W 3-0 Playoff (1) S 11/2/19 2pm vs. North Bend
W 3-0 Playoff (QF) F 11/8/19 3:15pm vs. North Eugene (Court 1)
L 2-3 Playoff (SF) F 11/8/19 8:30pm @ Wilsonville (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (S) S 11/9/19 2:15pm vs. Corvallis (Court 1)
OSAA 5A Rank
#3
Overall Record
23-5
League Record
15-1
Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019
RPI Rank
#3
RPI Record
21-3
RPI Rating
636.008
WWP
0.874
OWP
0.508
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
871.320
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
9/5 Central WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/7 Sandy (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.458 11-13 Yes
9/7 Barlow (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.400 10-15 Yes
9/7 Sunset (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
9/7 Clackamas (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.692 18-8 Yes
9/10 Corvallis WA 1.2 1.2 0.833 15-3 Yes
9/12 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
9/12 South Albany WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
9/17 Lebanon WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-18 Yes
9/19 Crescent Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
9/26 Central WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/28 Jesuit (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.826 19-4 Yes
10/1 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/3 Silverton WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 6-12 Yes
10/8 Crescent Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
10/10 Lebanon WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-18 Yes
10/12 West Salem (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
10/12 Crook County WN 1.0 1.0 0.731 19-7 Yes
10/12 North Medford (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.700 14-6 Yes
10/15 Dallas WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/15 Corvallis LN 0.0 1.0 0.833 15-3 Yes
10/17 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
10/24 Silverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 6-12 Yes
10/29 South Albany WH 0.8 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
24 contests 21-3
(WP)
20.8 ÷ 23.8 = 0.874
(WWP)
12.189 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.508
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Sydney Backer L 12 5-4
2/2 Kierra Sanchez OH 12 5-8
3/3 Hailey Heider OH 10 5-8
4/4 Bella Marsh MB 11 5-11
5/5 Madie Dowell OH 11 5-8
6/6 Riley Bond DS 10 5-3
7/7 Sydney Harrington S 10 5-9
8/8 Morgan Law DS 11 5-7
9/9 Gracie Boeder MB 10 5-11
10/10 Brooke Rogers OH 10 5-8
11/11 Josy Thompson MB/RS 12 5-7
12/12 Elijah Sanders S 11 5-10
13/13 Grace Nealy MB 10 5-10
14/14 Hannah Stadstad RS 11 5-11
15/15 Cadence Crumal MB 10 5-9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/29/19 3:30pm @ Dallas [JV]
Done League R 9/5/19 5pm @ Central [JV]
Done League T 9/10/19 5pm @ Corvallis [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 TBD vs. Centennial [JV] (West Albany JV Tournament - West Albany High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 8am @ Central [JV] (West Albany JV Tournament - West Albany High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 8am vs. TBD (West Albany JV Tournament - albany boys and girls club)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 8am vs. South Salem [JV] (West Albany JV Tournament - Albany Boys & Girls Club)
Done League T 9/17/19 5pm @ Lebanon [JV]
Done League R 9/19/19 5pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League R 9/26/19 5pm vs. Central [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/28/19 8am vs. TBD (Southridge Tournament - South Eugene HS)
Done League T 10/1/19 5pm @ Dallas [JV]
Done League R 10/3/19 5pm @ Silverton [JV]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League R 10/10/19 4pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done League R 10/17/19 5pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Silverton [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/26/19 9am @ Crescent Valley [JV] (MWC Tournament - Crescent Valley)
Done League T 10/29/19 5pm vs. South Albany [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Mia Myers 10
2/2 Cadence Crumal 10
3/3 Avery Hughes 9
4/4 Sydney Harrington 10
5/5 Rae Chronicle 10
6/6 Richi Campbell 10
7/7 Hailey Heider 10
8/8 Grace Nealy 10
9/9 Taylor Dow 10
10/10 Riley Bond 10
11/11 Maddy Hellum 10
12/12 Tessa Zimmermann 9
13/13 Kendra Kosmicki 10
15/15 Chloe Wallace 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/29/19 3:30pm @ Central [JV2]
Done League R 9/5/19 5pm @ Central [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 8am @ Silverton [JV2] (Silverton Tournament - Silverton High School)
Done League T 9/10/19 5pm @ Corvallis [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 8am vs. TBD (West Albany High School - Albany Boys and Girls)
Done League T 9/17/19 5pm @ Lebanon [JV2]
Done League R 9/19/19 5pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2]
Done League R 9/26/19 5pm vs. Central [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 8am vs. TBD (Century Tournament - Century High School)
Done League T 10/1/19 5pm @ Dallas [JV2]
Done League R 10/3/19 5pm @ Silverton [JV2]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm @ Crescent Valley [JV2]
Done League R 10/10/19 4pm vs. Lebanon [JV2]
Done League R 10/17/19 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2]
Done League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Silverton [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/26/19 TBD @ Silverton [JV2] (MWC Tournament - Silverton High School)
Done League T 10/29/19 5pm vs. South Albany [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Oriana Schmidt 9
2/2 Cecilia Greene 9
3/3 Rylee Mitchell 9
4/4 Taytum Miller 9
6/6 Elena Monroy 9
8/8 Carlie Miller 10
9/9 Mya Marion 9
10/10 Karyssa Negrete 9
11/15 Katin Smith 9
12/12 Maija Ylen 10
13/13 Eden Maloney 9
14/14 Becca Ritchey 9
16/16 Natalie Quinn 10