Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
RTA_728x90.jpg Ad
Moda Health Ad

Philomath Volleyball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Denee Newton
JV Head Coach
Shelly Brown
JV2 Head Coach
Juleia Dooley
Program Information
Classification
4A (2019-20)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
21 / 23 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-10
League Record
6-4
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
11-10
RPI Rating
558.442
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
10-8
Colley Rating
717.962
Colley Rank
#9

Last Calculated
11:39 pm, Oct. 17, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
R 8/29/19 3pm @ TBD (Sweet Home Jamboree - Sweet Home High School) 1:10pm 1:30pm 8pm
W 3-2 Non-League R 9/5/19 4pm vs. Crescent Valley
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/5/19 5:30pm vs. Cottage Grove
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/7/19 8:30am @ Creswell (Cascade Volleyball Tournament - Cascade High School) 6:15am
W 3-0 League T 9/10/19 6pm @ Stayton 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
L 0-3 League R 9/12/19 6pm vs. Sweet Home
W 3-0 League T 9/17/19 6pm @ Cascade 2:25pm 2:45pm 8:15pm
L 0-3 League R 9/19/19 6pm vs. Sisters
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 2:30pm vs. Marist Catholic (Sisters Tournament - Sisters High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 4pm @ Valley Catholic (Sisters Tournament - Sisters High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 5:30pm @ Sisters (Sisters Tournament - Sisters HS)
W 3-0 League R 9/26/19 6pm vs. Newport
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 3pm @ Crook County (South Albany State Preview - Albany Boys & Girls Club)
W 3-0 League T 10/1/19 6pm @ Woodburn 1:56pm 2:15pm 8:45pm
W 3-0 League R 10/3/19 6pm vs. Stayton
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 8am @ Gresham (Mt. Hood Invitational - Sam Barlow High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 9:15am vs. Ridgeview (Mt. Hood Invitational - Barlow High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 11:45am @ Clackamas (Mt. Hood Invitational - Sam Barlow HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 7pm @ Barlow (Mt. Hood Invitational - Sam Barlow HS)
L 1-3 League M 10/7/19 6pm @ Sweet Home 2:20pm 2:40pm 8:30pm
W 3-0 League W 10/9/19 6pm vs. Cascade
L 2-3 League T 10/15/19 6pm @ Sisters 12:55pm 1:15pm 10pm
Scheduled
League W 10/23/19 6pm vs. Woodburn
Scheduled
League R 10/24/19 6pm @ Newport 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
OSAA 4A Rank
#10
Overall Record
11-10
League Record
6-4
Last Calculated
11:39 pm, Oct. 17, 2019
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
11-10
RPI Rating
558.442
WWP
0.520
OWP
0.579
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
10-8
Colley Rating
717.962
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
9/5 Crescent Valley (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
9/5 Cottage Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.556 10-8 Yes
9/7 Creswell (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.714 15-6 Yes
9/10 Stayton WA 1.2 1.2 0.643 9-5 Yes
9/12 Sweet Home LH 0.0 1.2 0.938 15-1 Yes
9/17 Cascade WA 1.2 1.2 0.214 3-11 Yes
9/19 Sisters LH 0.0 1.2 0.905 19-2 Yes
9/21 Marist Catholic WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 3-12 Yes
9/21 Valley Catholic WN 1.0 1.0 1.000 19-0 Yes
9/21 Sisters LA 0.0 0.8 0.905 19-2 Yes
9/26 Newport WH 0.8 0.8 0.267 4-11 Yes
9/28 Crook County (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.714 15-6 Yes
10/1 Woodburn WA 1.2 1.2 0.067 1-14 Yes
10/3 Stayton WH 0.8 0.8 0.643 9-5 Yes
10/5 Gresham (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.211 4-15 No
10/5 Ridgeview (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
10/5 Clackamas (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.667 14-7 No
10/5 Barlow (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.350 7-13 No
10/7 Sweet Home LA 0.0 0.8 0.938 15-1 Yes
10/9 Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.214 3-11 Yes
10/15 Sisters LA 0.0 0.8 0.905 19-2 Yes
21 contests 11-10
(WP)
10.6 ÷ 20.4 = 0.520
(WWP)
12.166 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.579
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Ashlynn Barron OP/MB 10 5-7
5/5 Megan Harper MB 12 5-9
6/6 Claire Skinkis L/DS 11 5-0
7/7 Sage Kramer MB/OH 10 5-11
8/8 C Emma Pankalla OH/OP 12 5-10
9/9 C Joelle Berger S/OH 12 6-0
10/10 Jorydn Foster DS 12 5-6
11/11 Laura Noble S 10 5-10
12/12 C Ashley Matthews OP/OH 12 5-10
14/14 Abigail Brown OP 9 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 9/5/19 4pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done League T 9/10/19 4:30pm @ Stayton [JV] 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
Done League R 9/12/19 4:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 TBD @ TBD (Stayton Tournament - Stayton High School)
Done League T 9/17/19 4:30pm @ Cascade [JV] 2:25pm 2:45pm 8:15pm
Done League R 9/19/19 4:30pm vs. Sisters [JV]
Done League R 9/26/19 4:30pm vs. Newport [JV]
Done League T 10/1/19 4:30pm @ Woodburn [JV] 1:56pm 2:15pm 8:45pm
Done League R 10/3/19 4:30pm vs. Stayton [JV]
Done League M 10/7/19 4:30pm @ Sweet Home [JV] 2:20pm 2:40pm 8:30pm
Done League W 10/9/19 4:30pm vs. Cascade [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 9am @ TBD (St. Paul JV Tournament - St. Paul High School)
Done League T 10/15/19 4:30pm @ Sisters [JV] 12:55pm 1:15pm 10pm
Scheduled
League W 10/23/19 4:30pm vs. Woodburn [JV]
Scheduled
League R 10/24/19 4:30pm @ Newport [JV] 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
Lily Hull S 10
Adria Kaumanns OH 9
Cassidy Lewis MB 10
Mackenzie Hiner OP/MB 10
Jeorgia Mast DS 9
Olivia Reams OH/OP 9
Marlee Heiken MB 10
Taylor Roe L/DS 10
Alex Tipsword DS 11
Maggie Remington OH 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League T 9/10/19 4:30pm @ Stayton [JV2] 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
Done League R 9/12/19 4:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV2]
Done League T 9/17/19 4:30pm @ Cascade [JV2] 2:25pm 2:45pm 8:15pm
Done League R 9/19/19 4:30pm vs. Sisters [JV2]
Done League R 9/26/19 4:30pm vs. Newport [JV2]
Done League T 10/1/19 4:30pm @ Woodburn [JV2] 1:56pm 2:15pm 8:45pm
Done League R 10/3/19 4:30pm vs. Stayton [JV2]
Done League M 10/7/19 4:30pm @ Sweet Home [JV2] 2:20pm 2:40pm 8:30pm
Done League W 10/9/19 4:30pm vs. Cascade [JV2]
Done League T 10/15/19 4:30pm @ Sisters [JV2] 12:55pm 1:15pm 10pm
Scheduled
Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/19/19 8:30am @ TBD (St. Helens Junior Varsity II Volleyball Tournament - @ St. Helens High School)
Scheduled
League W 10/23/19 4:30pm vs. Woodburn [JV2]
Scheduled
League R 10/24/19 4:30pm @ Newport [JV2] 2:10pm 2:30pm 8:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Rowyn Follett OH 9 5-4
2 Ashley Hamblin DS 9 5-0
3 Eva Bitney DS 10 5-6
5 Emma Hood OP/DS 9 5-1
8 Kori Galvan S/DS 9 5-3
17 Hailey Armstrong OP/MB 9 5-8
18 Grace Bennett OH 9 5-5
24 Macy Freeman OH/MB 9 5-5
32 Brooke Moade S/DS 9 5-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found