Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint Savers2_234x60.jpg Ad
2019_Fall All-State_728x90.jpg Ad
Moda Health Ad

North Medford Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Malcolm Munson
Asst. Coaches
Emily Brink, Kaylene Smith, Rick Whitlock
JV Head Coach
Josh Elbert
FR Head Coach
Alan Young
Program Information
Classification
6A (2019-20)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Southern Oregon Volleyball
Varsity Contests
21 / 16 on 16 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-7
League Record
7-3
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
15-6
RPI Rating
652.740
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
14-6
Colley Rating
820.980
Colley Rank
#11

Ranking Frozen
9:52 pm, Oct. 26, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 TBD @ Corvallis (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
W 3-1 Non-League T 9/3/19 4pm @ West Salem 9:30am
L 0-3 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 9/3/19 6pm @ Sprague (West Salem Double Duel - West Salem High School)
W 3-1 Non-League W 9/11/19 6:30pm @ Henley 1:45pm 2pm
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 4pm vs. Oregon City (Tualatin Tournament - Tualatin High School)
L 0-3 League R 9/19/19 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 8am vs. Mountain View (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 3:45pm vs. Crook County (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 7pm vs. Ridgeview (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/24/19 6:45pm @ Grants Pass 3:15pm
W 3-1 League R 9/26/19 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
L 1-3 League T 10/1/19 6:45pm @ South Eugene 1:15pm
W 3-0 League T 10/8/19 6:45pm vs. South Medford
L 0-3 League R 10/10/19 6:45pm @ Sheldon 1:15pm
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 TBD @ Sandy (Clearwater VB Invitational - Bend/MV/Summit)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 3pm vs. South Eugene (Clearwater VB Invitational - Mountain View High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 5:30pm vs. West Albany (Clearwater VB Invitational - Mountain View High School)
W 3-1 League T 10/15/19 6:45pm vs. Grants Pass
W 3-1 League R 10/17/19 6:45pm @ Roseburg 2:20pm
W 3-2 League T 10/22/19 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
W 3-0 League R 10/24/19 6:45pm @ South Medford 3:40pm
W 3-2 Playoff (1) W 10/30/19 6pm vs. Westview
L 1-3 Playoff (2) S 11/2/19 4pm @ Sunset
OSAA 6A Rank
#10
Overall Record
16-7
League Record
7-3
Ranking Frozen
9:52 pm, Oct. 26, 2019
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
15-6
RPI Rating
652.740
WWP
0.716
OWP
0.619
Colley Rank
#11
Colley Record
14-6
Colley Rating
820.980
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 Corvallis (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.789 15-4 Yes
9/3 West Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.524 11-10 Yes
9/3 Sprague LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 20-5 Yes
9/11 Henley (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 9-9 No
9/14 Oregon City LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
9/19 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.760 19-6 Yes
9/21 Mountain View WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
9/21 Crook County (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.731 19-7 Yes
9/21 Ridgeview (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 21-3 Yes
9/24 Grants Pass WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
9/26 Roseburg WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/1 South Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
10/8 South Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.526 10-9 Yes
10/10 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.760 19-6 Yes
10/12 Sandy WN 1.0 1.0 0.458 11-13 Yes
10/12 South Eugene WN 1.0 1.0 0.739 17-6 Yes
10/12 West Albany (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.913 21-2 Yes
10/15 Grants Pass WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 5-15 Yes
10/17 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/22 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
10/24 South Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.526 10-9 Yes
21 contests 15-6
(WP)
14.6 ÷ 20.4 = 0.716
(WWP)
13.011 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.620
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Taryn Holmes DS 11 5-5
2 Lauren Barry OH 12 5-6
3 Sara Hamlin DS 11 5-4
4 Audrey Yechout OH 10 5-8
5 Pa'oa Payne Kaeo S 10 5-7
6 Catherine Rostel OH 11 5-9
7 Jackie Aukusitino OP 10 5-8
8 Jenna Sandstrom MB 12 6-0
10 Rylie Stewart DS 12 5-6
11 Jordan Sandler DS 10 5-4
13 Emelia Thiring MB 10 5-11
14 Hannah Drysdale S 11 5-11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
F 8/30/19 TBD @ TBD (Hidden Valley High School) 8:15am
Done Non-League S 9/7/19 1pm @ Roseburg [JV] 10am
Done Non-League W 9/11/19 4:45pm @ Henley [JV] 2pm
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 6:15pm @ Ashland [JV] 3:35pm
Done Non-League T 9/17/19 6pm vs. Ashland [JV]
Done League R 9/19/19 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 9/24/19 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV] 3:15pm
Done League R 9/26/19 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 TBD @ TBD (Cougar Classic - Foothills High School, CA)
Done League T 10/1/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV] 1:15pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/5/19 9am vs. North Valley [JV] (North Valley Tournament - North Valley High School) 7:25am
Done League T 10/8/19 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League R 10/10/19 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 8am vs. TBD (North Medford Tournament - North Medford High School)
Done League T 10/15/19 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Done League R 10/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV] 2:20pm
Done League T 10/22/19 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Done League R 10/24/19 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV] 3:40pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Chalis Chergosky 10
2 Peyton Boice 9
3 Keira Hood 10
4 Maddie Blake 9
5 Ashlyn Rezendes 10
6 Cassie Dent 11
7 Alyssa Norton 10
8 Araseli Gurrero 9
9 Delaney Coulter 11
10 Ann Julie Brooks 9
13 Kayla Mullenix 10
14 Taylor Alner 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/30/19 TBD @ TBD (Hidden Valley High School) 8:15am
Done Non-League R 9/5/19 5pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 5pm @ Ashland [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 9am vs. TBD (North Medford Frosh/JV2 Tourney - North Medford High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 9am vs. Ashland [JV2] (North Medford Tournament - North Medford)
Done Non-League M 9/16/19 4:30pm @ Crater [JV2] 3:10pm
Done Non-League T 9/17/19 5pm vs. Ashland [JV2]
Done League M 9/30/19 5:30pm @ Phoenix [JV2]
Done League T 10/8/19 4:30pm @ South Medford [JV2] 3:10pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/12/19 8am vs. TBD (North Medford Tournament - North Medford High School)
Done League R 10/24/19 4:30pm vs. South Medford [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Bella Pickard 10
2 Kaliyah Booker 9
3 Rhyan Hamlin 9
6 Arrowyn Champion 9
7 Emilee Sibert 10
9 Fayth Taylor 10
10 Lucy Forester 9
11 Neveah Addington 9
12 Alexis Wadley 9
14 Haley Branham 10
16 Skye Fidow 9
17 Jojo Jones 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 9/5/19 4pm @ South Medford [FR] 2:50pm
Done Non-League S 9/7/19 1pm @ Roseburg [JV2] 10am
Done Non-League W 9/11/19 6pm @ Henley [JV2] (Henley Elementary)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/14/19 TBD vs. TBD (North Medford Frosh/JV2 Tourney - main gym)
Done League R 9/19/19 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV2]
Done League T 9/24/19 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV2] 3:15pm
Done League R 9/26/19 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 TBD @ TBD (Cougar Classic - Foothills High School, CA)
Done League T 10/1/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV2] 1:15pm
Done League T 10/8/19 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League R 10/10/19 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Done League T 10/15/19 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV2]
Done League R 10/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2] 2:20pm
Done League T 10/22/19 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV2]
Done League R 10/24/19 5:15pm @ South Medford [FR] 3:40pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
3 Maya Gillette 9
4 Olivia Stubenrauch 9
5 Samara Miles 9
7 Amy Kloek 9
8 Audrey Watson 9
9 Trysten Payton 9
12 Alyssa Valencia 9
14 Alyssa Heese 9
16 Ella Empasis 9
17 Shaelyn Wisdom 9
18 Hailey Dolmage 9