OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda Health Ad
U.S. Marines Ad
ORANG_STA_160x600.jpg Ad

Umpqua Valley Christian / Melrose Christian Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Private)
Regular District
1A-4 Skyline League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brian Ferguson
Asst. Coaches
Dwayne Gettys, Kevin Saylor
JV Head Coach
Kody Bendele
Program Information
Classification
1A (2018-19)
League
1A-4 Skyline League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-7
League Record
10-3
OSAA Rank
#23
RPI Record
19-7
RPI Rating
549.280
RPI Rank
#24
Colley Record
19-7
Colley Rating
635.120
Colley Rank
#22

Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 66-52 Non-League W 11/28/18 7pm vs. Lowell 3pm
W 81-46 Non-League F 11/30/18 7pm @ Gold Beach Noon 12:15pm
L 39-69 Non-League T 12/4/18 7pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. 3pm
L 64-65 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/7/18 3:30pm vs. Paisley (North Lake Tournament - North Lake High School)
W 72-30 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/8/18 1:30am vs. Mitchell / Spray (North Lake Tournament - North Lake High School)
W 83-52 Non-League T 12/11/18 7pm vs. Chiloquin 3pm
W 92-18 Non-League T 12/18/18 7pm @ Prospect Charter 1:30pm 1:45pm
W 66-49 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/21/18 6:30pm vs. Eddyville Charter (Monarch Invitational - Umpqua Valley Christian High School)
W 53-35 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/22/18 6:30pm vs. Mohawk (Monarch Invitational - Umpqua Valley Christian High School)
W 62-16 Non-League F 12/28/18 6pm vs. Crow 3pm
W 52-48 League F 1/4/19 7:30pm vs. North Douglas 3pm
W 56-42 League S 1/5/19 7:30pm @ Yoncalla 2pm 2:15pm
W 60-22 League T 1/8/19 7:30pm @ Elkton 2:30pm 2:45pm
L 44-61 League S 1/12/19 7:30pm @ Days Creek 2pm 2:15pm
W 68-24 League F 1/18/19 7:30pm vs. Glendale 3pm
W 73-51 League T 1/22/19 7:30pm @ Pacific 1:45pm 2pm
W 67-35 League F 1/25/19 7:30pm vs. Camas Valley 3pm
W 61-51 League S 1/26/19 7:30pm @ North Douglas
W 68-42 League T 1/29/19 7:30pm vs. Yoncalla 3pm
W 64-29 League F 2/1/19 7:30pm vs. Elkton 3pm
W 86-35 League S 2/2/19 7:30pm @ New Hope Christian
L 67-68 League T 2/5/19 7:30pm @ Riddle 2:30pm 2:45pm
L 33-44 League S 2/9/19 6pm vs. Days Creek
W 57-30 League Playoff W 2/13/19 6:30pm vs. Camas Valley
L 51-66 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/15/19 6:30pm @ Riddle (Skyline League Tournament - Marshfield High School)
L 32-45 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 2/16/19 TBD @ North Douglas (Marshfield HS)
OSAA 1A Rank
#23
Overall Record
19-7
League Record
10-3
Ranking Frozen
11:14 pm, Feb. 16, 2019
RPI Rank
#24
RPI Record
19-7
RPI Rating
549.280
WWP
0.722
OWP
0.456
Colley Rank
#22
Colley Record
19-7
Colley Rating
635.120
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/28 Lowell (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.190 4-17 Yes
11/30 Gold Beach (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/4 Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 12-4 Yes
12/7 Paisley LN 0.0 1.0 0.421 8-11 Yes
12/8 Mitchell / Spray WN 1.0 1.0 0.381 8-13 Yes
12/11 Chiloquin WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
12/18 Prospect Charter WA 1.2 1.2 0.050 1-19 Yes
12/21 Eddyville Charter WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/22 Mohawk WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/28 Crow WH 0.8 0.8 0.158 3-16 Yes
1/4 North Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 16-8 Yes
1/5 Yoncalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/8 Elkton WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/12 Days Creek LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
1/18 Glendale WH 0.8 0.8 0.118 2-15 Yes
1/22 Pacific WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/25 Camas Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.421 8-11 Yes
1/26 North Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 16-8 Yes
1/29 Yoncalla WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/1 Elkton WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/2 New Hope Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/5 Riddle LA 0.0 0.8 0.833 20-4 Yes
2/9 Days Creek LH 0.0 1.2 0.783 18-5 Yes
2/13 Camas Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.421 8-11 Yes
2/15 Riddle LN 0.0 1.0 0.833 20-4 Yes
2/16 North Douglas LN 0.0 1.0 0.667 16-8 Yes
26 contests 19-7
(WP)
18.2 ÷ 25.2 = 0.722
(WWP)
11.860 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.456
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Tyler Miller G 10
1 Koby Sewall G 10
2 Evan Buechley G 10
10 Pierce Gettys F 10
11 Spencer Adams G 11
12 Jacob Luther G 12
14 Jaymen Bendele F 11
15 Devin McLaughlin G 10
20 Jacob Mesa F 12
21 Kolby Mahoney F 12
22 KC Pettibone P 11
24 Aaron Buechley G 12
30 Dominick Butler P 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/28/18 4pm vs. Lowell [JV]
Done Non-League F 11/30/18 4pm @ Gold Beach [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 4pm vs. Butte Falls / Crater Lake Char. Acad. [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 4pm vs. Chiloquin [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/21/18 12:30pm vs. Eddyville Charter [JV] (Monarch Invitational - Umpqua Valley Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/22/18 12:30pm vs. Glide [JV] (UVC Christmas Tournament - UVC)
W 49-20 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 12:30pm vs. Yoncalla [JV] (UVC Holiday Basketball Tournament - Umpqua Valley Christian High School)
Done Non-League F 12/28/18 3pm vs. Crow [JV]
Done League F 1/4/19 5pm vs. North Douglas [JV]
Done League S 1/5/19 4:30pm @ Yoncalla [JV]
Done League S 1/12/19 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done League F 1/18/19 6:30pm vs. Glendale [JV]
Done League T 1/22/19 5pm @ Pacific [JV]
Done League F 1/25/19 4:30pm vs. Camas Valley [JV]
Done League S 1/26/19 4:30pm @ North Douglas [JV]
Done League T 1/29/19 4:30pm vs. Yoncalla [JV]
Done League T 2/5/19 4:30pm @ Riddle [JV]
Done League S 2/9/19 3pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Evan Buechley G 10
5 Will Crouse P 10
10 Pierce Gettys F 10
11 Jason Jewell G 9
12 Tyler Miller G 10
14 Koby Sewall G 10
15 Jaymen Bendele G 11
21 Josh Luther P 9
22 Silas Scott G 11
23 Dominick Butler P 10
33 Will Andrecht P 12




No Team Photo Found