OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint_Mortgage_234x60.png Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad

Thurston Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Blaine Liberatore
Asst. Coaches
Aaron Cook, Bradley Miller, Jasem Dulany, Marcus Miller, Randy Babbit
JV Head Coach
Sawyer Gerdes
FR Head Coach
Carson Cook
Program Information
Classification
5A (2018-19)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
20-7
League Record
11-4
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
18-5
RPI Rating
607.170
RPI Rank
#6
Colley Record
17-5
Colley Rating
787.318
Colley Rank
#5

Ranking Frozen
9:00 am, Feb. 27, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 69-33 Non-League W 11/28/18 7pm @ Crescent Valley
W 71-49 Non-League F 11/30/18 6:45pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
W 75-31 Non-League F 12/7/18 6:45pm vs. Ridgeview
W 69-37 Non-League S 12/8/18 6:45pm vs. Parkrose
W 70-52 Non-League T 12/11/18 7:15pm @ Putnam
W 50-44 League F 12/14/18 6:45pm @ Crater
L 55-62 League T 12/18/18 7pm @ Churchill
W 77-45 League F 12/21/18 6:45pm vs. North Bend
W 100-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 4:15pm @ Madras (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
W 56-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 5:45pm vs. Timberline (ID) {7-15} (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit High School)
L 45-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 3pm @ Seaside (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit High School)
W 59-44 League F 1/4/19 6:45pm @ Ashland
L 40-41 League T 1/8/19 6:45pm @ Springfield
W 73-43 League F 1/11/19 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point
W 61-37 League T 1/15/19 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
L 59-63 League T 1/22/19 6:45pm @ Willamette
W 63-43 League F 1/25/19 6:45pm vs. Crater
L 45-49 League T 1/29/19 6:45pm vs. Churchill
W 55-47 League F 2/1/19 5:15pm @ North Bend
W 65-47 League F 2/8/19 5:45pm vs. Ashland
W 45-33 League T 2/12/19 6:45pm vs. Springfield
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 6:45pm @ Eagle Point
W 67-45 League T 2/19/19 6:45pm @ North Eugene
W 63-25 League W 2/20/19 5:30pm @ Eagle Point
Canceled
League W 2/27/19 6:45pm vs. Willamette
W 60-39 Playoff (1) S 3/2/19 5pm vs. Corvallis (Springfield HS)
L 59-64 Playoff (QF) W 3/6/19 3:15pm @ Willamette (Gill Coliseum)
W 68-50 Playoff (SC) R 3/7/19 9am vs. La Salle Prep (Gill Coliseum)
L 54-60 Playoff (C) S 3/9/19 8am vs. Crater (Gill Coliseum)
OSAA 5A Rank
#5
Overall Record
20-7
League Record
11-4
Ranking Frozen
9:00 am, Feb. 27, 2019
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
18-5
RPI Rating
607.170
WWP
0.793
OWP
0.507
Colley Rank
#5
Colley Record
17-5
Colley Rating
787.318
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/28 Crescent Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
11/30 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/7 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.095 2-19 Yes
12/8 Parkrose WH 0.8 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/11 Putnam WA 1.2 1.2 0.650 13-7 Yes
12/14 Crater WA 1.2 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
12/18 Churchill LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/21 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.550 11-9 Yes
12/27 Madras (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/28 Timberline (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.318 7-15 No
12/29 Seaside (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.870 20-3 Yes
1/4 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
1/8 Springfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
1/11 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.100 2-18 Yes
1/15 North Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
1/22 Willamette LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/25 Crater WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/29 Churchill LH 0.0 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
2/1 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.550 11-9 Yes
2/8 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/12 Springfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
2/19 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.381 8-13 Yes
2/20 Eagle Point WA 1.2 1.2 0.100 2-18 Yes
23 contests 18-5
(WP)
17.6 ÷ 22.2 = 0.793
(WWP)
11.666 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.507
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Kyle Casley G 11
2/2 Cade Crist F 11
3/3 Dawson Muggy G 10
4/4 Trey Bryant G 10
10/10 Dejean Alonzo G 12
13/13 Jake Newell 9
14/14 Alex Deller G 11
15/15 Jaxon Beagle F 12
20/20 Santino Stranieri F 11
21/21 Jacob White G 12
24/24 Isaac Lange G 12
25/25 Mason Miller F 12
33/33 Grant Starck P 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/28/18 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
W 46-37 Non-League F 11/30/18 5:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/7/18 5:15pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/8/18 5:15pm vs. Parkrose [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 5:30pm @ Putnam [JV]
Done League T 12/18/18 5:15pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done League F 12/21/18 4pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/27/18 TBD @ TBD (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 2:30pm vs. Redmond [JV] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit High School-back gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/28/18 TBD @ TBD (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 10:45am vs. Bend [JV] (Summit Holiday Tournament - Bend High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/29/18 TBD @ TBD (Summit Holiday Tournament - Summit)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 9:45am @ Summit [JV] (Holiday Hoopfest - Summit High School-back gym)
Done League T 1/8/19 4pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done League T 1/15/19 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 1/22/19 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done League T 1/29/19 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League F 2/1/19 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 2/9/19 Noon vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League T 2/12/19 4pm vs. Springfield [JV]
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 4pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Done League T 2/19/19 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/23/19 TBD vs. TBD (Midwestern Sub Varsity Tournament - Springfield High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Su 2/24/19 TBD vs. TBD (Midwestern Sub Varsity Tournament - Springfield High School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Alex Deller G 11
3/3 Alex Elmenhurst G 10
4/4 Kyle Casley G 11
5/5 Dawson Muggy G 10
10/10 Nicolas Sidler G 10
11/11 Chad Landrum G 10
12/12 Isaiah Burke G 10
20/20 Jacob Newell F 9
21/21 Colin Levrets F 10
22/22 Isaac Crites G 10
24/24 Tayten Torgrimson F 10
30/30 William Annus P 10
35/35 Grant Starck P 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/28/18 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 55-20 Non-League F 11/30/18 5:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/7/18 5:15pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
Done Non-League S 12/8/18 5:15pm vs. Parkrose [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 5:30pm @ Putnam [FR]
Done League T 12/18/18 4pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done League F 12/21/18 5:15pm vs. North Bend [FR]
Done League T 1/8/19 5:15pm @ Springfield [FR]
Done League T 1/15/19 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
Done League T 1/22/19 5:15pm @ Willamette [FR]
Done League T 1/29/19 5:15pm vs. Churchill [FR]
Done League F 2/1/19 6pm @ North Bend [FR] (North Bend Middle School)
Canceled
Non-League S 2/9/19 Noon vs. Churchill [FR]
Done League T 2/12/19 5:15pm vs. Springfield [FR]
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 5:15pm @ Eagle Point [FR]
Done League T 2/19/19 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/23/19 TBD vs. TBD (Midwestern Sub Varsity Tournament - Thurston High School)
Done League
Tournament
S 2/23/19 5:15pm vs. Springfield [FR] (MWL Tournament - Thurston High School)
Done League
Tournament
Su 2/24/19 5:15pm vs. Springfield [FR] (MWL Tournament - Thurston High School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Lucas Stutesman G 9
2/2 Gus Burrell G 9
3/3 Nehemia Mmari G 9
10/10 Kellen Humphries G 9
11/11 Grayson Starck G 9
12/12 Owen Efseaff F 9
13/13 Jacob LaBounty G 9
20/20 Gavin Levesque G 9
21/21 Andrew Murray P 9
22/22 Noah Casteel G 9
30/30 Cruz Ortiz F 9
35/35 Jordan Davis F 9




No Team Photo Found