OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORANG_STA_234x60.jpg Ad
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
Moda Health Ad

Pendleton Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Zach Dong
Asst. Coaches
Chuck West, Ryan Sams
Manager
Matthew Ellis
JV Head Coach
Dan Chichester
FR Head Coach
Eric Oja
Program Information
Classification
5A (2018-19)
League
5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Officials
Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
20 / 20
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-7
League Record
5-1
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
16-5
RPI Rating
583.329
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
14-5
Colley Rating
646.265
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
9:00 am, Feb. 27, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 63-35 Non-League W 11/28/18 6:30pm vs. Baker 1pm 1:15pm
W 61-59 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 11/30/18 4pm vs. Banks (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
L 60-68 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/1/18 TBD vs. Mountain View (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 56-46 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
Su 12/2/18 TBD @ Eagle Point (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
W 63-41 Non-League T 12/4/18 7pm vs. Southridge (WA) {3-16}
W 63-54 Non-League T 12/11/18 7pm @ lewiston (ID) {11-12}
L 52-59 Non-League F 12/14/18 6:30pm vs. Putnam
W 56-30 Non-League T 12/18/18 7:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
L 61-71 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/27/18 7:45pm @ Bend (Summit Holiday Tournament - Bend High School)
L 76-79 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 2:15pm @ South Eugene (Summit Holiday Tournament - Bend - Mt. View - Summit)
W 82-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 3pm vs. Ridgeview (Summit Holiday Tournament - Bend High School)
W 71-57 Non-League T 1/8/19 6:30pm vs. La Grande
L 67-77 League F 1/11/19 6:30pm @ Hood River Valley
W 82-48 Non-League T 1/15/19 7pm @ Baker
W 58-43 League F 1/18/19 6:30pm vs. Crook County
W 81-60 League F 1/25/19 6:30pm @ The Dalles
W 67-49 Non-League T 1/29/19 7pm @ La Grande
W 56-53 League F 2/1/19 6:30pm vs. Redmond
W 68-43 League R 2/7/19 6:30pm @ Crook County
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 6:30pm @ Redmond
W 76-61 League T 2/19/19 6:30pm @ Ridgeview
Canceled
League T 2/19/19 6:30pm vs. The Dalles
Canceled
League F 2/22/19 6:30pm vs. Ridgeview
W 83-48 League Playoff S 2/23/19 2pm vs. The Dalles (BMCC)
Canceled
League Playoff W 2/27/19 5:30pm @ Hood River Valley
W 74-73 Playoff (1) F 3/1/19 6:30pm @ Parkrose
L 40-70 Playoff (QF) W 3/6/19 8:15pm @ Wilsonville (Gill Coliseum)
L 62-78 Playoff (SC) R 3/7/19 10:45am @ Crater (Gill Coliseum)
OSAA 5A Rank
#8
Overall Record
17-7
League Record
5-1
Ranking Frozen
9:00 am, Feb. 27, 2019
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
16-5
RPI Rating
583.329
WWP
0.771
OWP
0.482
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
14-5
Colley Rating
646.265
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/28 Baker (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.850 17-3 Yes
11/30 Banks (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.920 23-2 Yes
12/1 Mountain View (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/2 Eagle Point WN 1.0 1.0 0.095 2-19 Yes
12/4 Southridge (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.158 3-16 No
12/11 lewiston (ID) WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 No
12/14 Putnam LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/18 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
12/27 Bend (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/28 South Eugene (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
12/29 Ridgeview WN 1.0 1.0 0.100 2-18 Yes
1/8 La Grande (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.412 7-10 Yes
1/11 Hood River Valley LA 0.0 0.8 0.684 13-6 Yes
1/15 Baker (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.850 17-3 Yes
1/18 Crook County WH 0.8 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
1/25 The Dalles WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 9-9 Yes
1/29 La Grande (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.412 7-10 Yes
2/1 Redmond WH 0.8 0.8 0.316 6-13 Yes
2/7 Crook County WA 1.2 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
2/19 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.100 2-18 Yes
2/23 The Dalles WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 9-9 Yes
21 contests 16-5
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 21.0 = 0.771
(WWP)
10.123 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.482
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Bryson Murray G 11 6-0
1 Cam Sandford* G 12 5-8
2 Tanner Sweek** P 11 6-4
3 Chauncey Sams* G/P 11 6-1
11 Dakota Sams G 10 6-0
12 Lane Maher G/G 11 6-1
20 Greyson Sams G 9 5-10
22 Tyler Newsom G/P 12 6-4
23 Kason Broncheau G 11 6-0
24 Cooper Roberts* G/P 11 6-1
30 Jon Begay G 11 6-1
32 Redmond O'Hanlon** P 11 6-4
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/28/18 5pm vs. Baker [JV]
L 35-57 Non-League
Tournament
F 11/30/18 5:30pm @ Wilsonville [JV] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS - Auxiliary Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/1/18 12:30pm @ Springfield [JV] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville HS)
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 4pm vs. Southridge (WA)
W 47-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/7/18 TBD @ Cove (Union Lions Tournament - Union High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/7/18 4:30pm @ Union [JV] (Lions Club Tournament - Union High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/8/18 TBD vs. TBD (Lions Club Tournament - Union High School)
L 63-77 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/8/18 3:30pm @ Union (Lions Club - Union High School)
Done Non-League F 12/14/18 5pm vs. Putnam [JV]
L 42-48 Non-League T 12/18/18 5:30pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/8/19 5pm vs. La Grande [JV]
Done League F 1/11/19 5pm @ Hood River Valley [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/15/19 5:30pm @ Baker [JV]
Done League F 1/18/19 5pm vs. Crook County [JV]
Done League F 1/25/19 5pm @ The Dalles [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/29/19 5:30pm @ La Grande [JV]
Done League F 2/1/19 5pm vs. Redmond [JV]
Canceled
League T 2/5/19 5pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
Done League R 2/7/19 5pm @ Crook County [JV]
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 5pm @ Redmond [JV]
Canceled
League M 2/18/19 3pm vs. Hood River Valley [JV]
Canceled
League T 2/19/19 5pm vs. The Dalles [JV]
Done League T 2/19/19 5pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
Canceled
League F 2/22/19 5pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Tucker Zander* G 10 5-8
1 Zachary Rabb G 10 6-0
2 Tanner Sweek** P 11 6-2
11 Jonathan Begay G 11 6-0
12 Kyle Field* G 10 6-0
14 Colton Henderson* G/P 11 6-0
20 Isaac Bearchum G 10 5-11
22 Zaanan Bane G 10 6-0
23 Andrew Wolotira** P 11 6-3
24 Blake Swanson P 10 6-3
30 Jonathan Begay G 11 6-0
30 Bryson Murray G 11 6-0
32 Josiah Bedolla-Johnson G 11 5-8




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/1/18 12:30pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2] (Wiilsonville Invitational - WHS aux gym)
Done Non-League R 1/10/19 6pm vs. Heppner [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/12/19 2:30pm @ Griswold [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/17/19 6:30pm @ Walla Walla (WA)
Done Non-League F 1/18/19 6:30pm @ Lincoln Alternative (WA)
Done Non-League M 1/21/19 4pm vs. College Place (WA)
Done Non-League T 1/22/19 6pm @ Heppner [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/24/19 6pm vs. Stanfield [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/28/19 6:30pm vs. Lincoln Alternative (WA)
Done Non-League R 1/31/19 6pm @ Stanfield [JV2]
Done Non-League F 2/1/19 6:30pm vs. Walla Walla (WA)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/28/18 5pm vs. Baker [FR]
W 54-37 Non-League
Tournament
F 11/30/18 5pm @ Wilsonville [JV2] (Holiday Inn WIT - Wilsonville - Meridian Creek MS)
Done Non-League T 12/4/18 5:30pm vs. Southridge (WA)
Done Non-League F 12/14/18 5pm vs. Putnam [FR]
W 53-32 Non-League T 12/18/18 5:30pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [FR]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 10:30am @ Pilot Rock [JV] (Pendleton Convention Center)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 1:30pm vs. Imbler [JV] (Les Schwab Tire Basketball Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 7:30pm @ McLoughlin [JV] (Les Schwab Tire Basketball Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center)
Done League F 1/11/19 5pm @ Hood River Valley [FR]
Done Non-League T 1/15/19 4pm @ Baker [FR]
Done League F 1/18/19 5pm vs. Crook County [FR]
Done League F 1/25/19 5pm @ The Dalles [FR]
Done League F 2/1/19 5pm vs. Redmond [FR]
Canceled
League T 2/5/19 5pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
Done League R 2/7/19 5pm @ Crook County [FR]
Canceled
League F 2/15/19 5pm @ Redmond [FR]
Canceled
League M 2/18/19 3pm vs. Hood River Valley [FR]
Done League T 2/19/19 5pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
Canceled
League T 2/19/19 5pm vs. The Dalles [FR]
Canceled
League F 2/22/19 5pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Jacob Devereaux* G 9 5-9
2 Anthony Medrano G 9 5-8
12 Andy Oja** G 9 5-8
14 Aiden Gunter* G 9 5-8
20 Gabe Cleveland** G 9 5-8
23 Karson Lani G 9 5-7
24 Greyson Sams* G 9 5-10
30 Isac Gallegos P 9 6-0
44 Kobe Fell* G/P 9 5-10
50 Tre Williams* P 9 6-0




No Team Photo Found