Myrtle Point Girls Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 1A (Public)
- Regular District
- 1A-4 Skyline League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Jennifer Sproul
- Asst. Coaches
- Erika LaFranchi, Kaylie Parrish
Program Information
- Classification
- 1A (2023-24)
- League
- 1A-4 Skyline League
- Officials
- South Coast Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 18-9
- League Record
- 8-3
- OSAA Rank
- #19
- RPI Record
- 18-8
- RPI Rating
- 569.099
- RPI Rank
- #20
- Colley Record
- 18-6
- Colley Rating
- 705.269
- Colley Rank
- #20
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Bobcats!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 61-34 | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Mohawk | ||||
W 55-15 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/1/23 | 3pm | vs. Prospect Charter (Days Creek Invitational - Days Creek) | ||||
W 61-18 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/2/23 | 10am | vs. Alsea (Days Creek Invitational - Days Creek HS) | ||||
W 49-8 | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 7:30pm | @ Gold Beach | ||||
W 49-46 | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 6pm | @ Bonanza | ||||
W 39-20 | Non-League | S | 12/9/23 | 1:30pm | @ Lost River | ||||
W 52-17 | Non-League | R | 12/14/23 | 6pm | vs. Mapleton | ||||
L 30-47 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/15/23 | 3pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School) | ||||
W 52-17 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/16/23 | Noon | @ Gold Beach (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School) | ||||
W 45-37 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 12/18/23 | 3pm | vs. North Lake / Paisley (Tall Timbers - Elkton High School) | ||||
L 25-37 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
T | 12/19/23 | 9am | @ Crosshill Christian (Tall Timbers - Elkton High School) | ||||
W 57-15 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/27/23 | 3pm | vs. Reedsport (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
L 24-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/28/23 | 3pm | vs. Coquille (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon HS) | ||||
L 41-60 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | 3pm | @ North Douglas (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
W 60-8 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 6pm | vs. Yoncalla | ||||
L 45-65 | League | S | 1/6/24 | 6pm | @ North Douglas | ||||
W 60-35 |
League Endowment |
T | 1/9/24 | 6pm | vs. Pacific | ||||
L 36-51 | League | F | 1/12/24 | 6pm | @ Umpqua Valley Christian | ||||
W 57-15 | League | F | 1/19/24 | 6pm | @ Elkton | ||||
W 72-18 | League | S | 1/20/24 | 6pm | vs. Glendale | ||||
W 34-30 | League | T | 1/23/24 | 6pm | vs. Powers | ||||
W 63-16 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 6pm | @ Riddle | ||||
W 49-39 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 6pm | vs. Camas Valley | ||||
W 41-38 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 6pm | vs. Days Creek | ||||
L 28-45 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 6pm | @ New Hope Christian | ||||
L 29-42 | League Playoff | W | 2/14/24 | 6pm | vs. Powers | ||||
L 36-44 | Playoff (1) | W | 2/21/24 | 6pm | @ Union |
OSAA 1A Rank
#19
Overall Record
18-9
League Record
8-3
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#20
RPI Record
18-8
RPI Rating
569.099
WWP
0.698
OWP
0.499
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/29 Mohawk | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.682 | 15-7 | Yes |
12/1 Prospect Charter | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.182 | 2-9 | Yes |
12/2 Alsea | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.375 | 9-15 | Yes |
12/6 Gold Beach (2A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.000 | 0-20 | Yes |
12/8 Bonanza | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.714 | 15-6 | Yes |
12/9 Lost River | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.286 | 6-15 | Yes |
12/14 Mapleton | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.600 | 15-10 | Yes |
12/15 Brookings-Harbor (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.375 | 9-15 | No |
12/16 Gold Beach (2A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.000 | 0-20 | Yes |
12/18 North Lake / Paisley | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.923 | 12-1 | Yes |
12/19 Crosshill Christian | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.667 | 14-7 | Yes |
12/27 Reedsport (2A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.480 | 12-13 | Yes |
12/28 Coquille (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.880 | 22-3 | No |
12/29 North Douglas | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.875 | 21-3 | Yes |
1/5 Yoncalla | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.158 | 3-16 | Yes |
1/6 North Douglas | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.875 | 21-3 | Yes |
1/9 Pacific | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.571 | 12-9 | Yes |
1/12 Umpqua Valley Christian | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.800 | 20-5 | Yes |
1/19 Elkton | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.263 | 5-14 | Yes |
1/20 Glendale | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.182 | 2-9 | Yes |
1/23 Powers | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.591 | 13-9 | Yes |
1/26 Riddle | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.158 | 3-16 | Yes |
1/30 Camas Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
2/2 Days Creek | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.333 | 7-14 | Yes |
2/9 New Hope Christian | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.880 | 22-3 | Yes |
2/14 Powers | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.591 | 13-9 | Yes |
26 contests | 18-8 (WP) |
17.6 ÷ 25.2 = 0.698 (WWP) |
12.986 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.499 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Jadelin Warner | 9 | |||
3 | Milena Miller | 12 | |||
4 | Jakelynn Hermann | 11 | |||
5 | Rebekah Nicholson | 11 | |||
10 | Hayley Brophy | 12 | |||
12 | Mary Beth Broer | 9 | |||
14 | Kenzie Robinson | 12 | |||
20 | Taelyn Farmer | 9 | |||
22 | Bailie Detzler | 10 | |||
32 | Raylee Murray | 10 | |||
42 | Makaila Tolman | 11 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 4pm | @ Mohawk [JV] (HS Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 4:30pm | @ Bonanza [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/9/23 | Noon | @ Lost River [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
T | 12/19/23 | 1:30pm | @ Mohawk [JV] (Tall Timbers Tournament - Elkton Middle School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/27/23 | 9am | @ Coquille [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon Middle School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/28/23 | 9am | @ Bandon [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/6/24 | 5pm | @ North Douglas [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/9/24 | 3:30pm | vs. Pacific [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 3:30pm | @ Riddle [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 4:15pm | vs. Camas Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 4pm | @ New Hope Christian [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet. |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found