OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda Health Ad
OnPoint_Mortgage_728x90.jpg Ad
OSAAtoday 160x600 Ad

Lake Oswego Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-5 Three Rivers League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Marshall Cho
Asst. Coaches
Jason Luhnow, Jonathan Oltmans, Josh Quarterman, Mark Deuel, Robert Smaller
JV Head Coach
Jason Luhnow
JV2 Head Coach
Jonathan Oltmans
FR Head Coach
Mark Deuel
FR2 Head Coach
Josh Quarterman
Program Information
Classification
6A (2018-19)
League
6A-5 Three Rivers League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
24-5
League Record
11-1
OSAA Rank
#1
RPI Record
20-4
RPI Rating
685.625
RPI Rank
#1
Colley Record
19-3
Colley Rating
1014.080
Colley Rank
#1

Ranking Frozen
12:12 am, Feb. 23, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/28/18 6pm @ Clackamas (David Douglas High School)
Done Jamboree W 11/28/18 6:30pm @ David Douglas (David Douglas High School)
W 68-53 Non-League F 11/30/18 7pm vs. Sheldon
W 94-55 Non-League R 12/6/18 7:15pm @ Cleveland
W 74-19 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/8/18 2pm vs. Oakland High (CA) {5-22} (Cleveland High School)
W 53-51 Non-League T 12/11/18 7:15pm @ Jesuit
L 55-60 Non-League F 12/14/18 7pm vs. Central Catholic
W 68-66 Non-League T 12/18/18 7pm vs. Barlow
W 67-45 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/26/18 9am @ Southridge (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS (Hillsboro))
L 45-57 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 4pm vs. Gonzaga Prep (WA) {18-2} (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS (Hillsboro))
W 57-40 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 6pm vs. Central Catholic (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS (Hillsboro))
L 57-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/29/18 4:30pm vs. Jesuit (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS (Hillsboro))
W 70-41 Non-League F 1/4/19 7pm vs. North Medford
W 67-53 League T 1/8/19 7pm vs. Tualatin
W 60-46 League F 1/11/19 7:15pm @ Oregon City
W 89-58 League W 1/16/19 7:15pm @ Lakeridge
W 78-65 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/21/19 7:30pm @ Grant (MLK Invitational - Portland State University)
W 54-44 League T 1/22/19 7pm @ Tigard
W 68-49 League F 1/25/19 7pm @ Canby
W 57-51 League T 1/29/19 7pm vs. West Linn
L 60-67 League F 2/1/19 7pm @ Tualatin
W 66-41 League F 2/8/19 5:45pm vs. Lakeridge
W 52-42 League M 2/11/19 7pm vs. Oregon City
W 61-46 League F 2/15/19 7pm vs. Tigard
W 66-45 League T 2/19/19 7pm vs. Canby
W 60-59 League F 2/22/19 7pm @ West Linn
W 79-41 Playoff (1) T 2/26/19 7:30pm vs. Franklin
W 56-54 Playoff (2) F 3/1/19 7:30pm vs. Westview
W 69-30 Playoff (QF) W 3/6/19 1:30pm vs. Oregon City (Chiles Center)
L 40-52 Playoff (SF) F 3/8/19 1:30pm vs. Jesuit (Chiles Center)
W 80-63 Playoff (S) S 3/9/19 1:30pm vs. South Salem (Chiles Center)
OSAA 6A Rank
#1
Overall Record
24-5
League Record
11-1
Ranking Frozen
12:12 am, Feb. 23, 2019
RPI Rank
#1
RPI Record
20-4
RPI Rating
685.625
WWP
0.831
OWP
0.608
Colley Rank
#1
Colley Record
19-3
Colley Rating
1014.080
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/6 Cleveland WA 1.2 1.2 0.417 10-14 Yes
12/8 Oakland High (CA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.185 5-22 No
12/11 Jesuit WA 1.2 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/14 Central Catholic LH 0.0 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/18 Barlow WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/26 Southridge WN 1.0 1.0 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/27 Gonzaga Prep (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.900 18-2 No
12/28 Central Catholic WN 1.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/29 Jesuit LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/4 North Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.652 15-8 Yes
1/8 Tualatin WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/11 Oregon City WA 1.2 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/16 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/21 Grant WN 1.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 Yes
1/22 Tigard WA 1.2 1.2 0.682 15-7 Yes
1/25 Canby WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/29 West Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
2/1 Tualatin LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
2/8 Lakeridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
2/11 Oregon City WH 0.8 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/15 Tigard WH 0.8 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
2/19 Canby WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 7-14 Yes
2/22 West Linn WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
24 contests 20-4
(WP)
19.6 ÷ 23.6 = 0.831
(WWP)
14.583 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.608
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Wayne McKinney G 10 5-11
4/4 Brandon Roberts F 12 6-1
5/5 Casey Graver F 11 6-4
10/10 Amir Fenderski G 12 6-1
13/13 Grant Brauner F 11 6-5
15/15 Dylan Senf F 12 6-2
20/20 Sam Abere G 11 6-2
23/23 Josh Angle G 12 6-3
24/24 Grant Fuson P 12 6-5
30/30 Jack Woolf G 10 6-3
33/33 Trace Salton F 10 6-5
40/40 Fred Harding P 12 6-7
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/28/18 6pm @ Clackamas [JV] (David Douglas High School)
Done Jamboree W 11/28/18 6:30pm @ David Douglas [JV] (David Douglas High School)
W 62-43 Non-League F 11/30/18 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
L 46-52 Non-League R 12/6/18 4:15pm @ Cleveland [JV]
L 43-72 Non-League T 12/11/18 5:30pm @ Jesuit [JV]
L 54-82 Non-League F 12/14/18 5:30pm vs. Central Catholic [JV]
L 52-59 Non-League T 12/18/18 5:30pm vs. Barlow [JV]
W 57-53 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/21/18 2:15pm vs. Central Catholic [JV] (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood HS)
W 39-26 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 7:30pm vs. Southridge [JV] (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood HS)
L 50-61 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 5pm @ Camas (WA) (West Linn High School)
W 64-23 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 5pm vs. Oregon City [JV] (West Linn High School)
W 50-36 Non-League F 1/4/19 5:30pm vs. North Medford [JV]
L 52-59 League T 1/8/19 5:30pm vs. Tualatin [JV]
L 50-57 League F 1/11/19 5:45pm @ Oregon City [JV]
W 86-33 League W 1/16/19 4:15pm @ Lakeridge [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/17/19 4pm vs. The Dalles [JV]
L 41-84 League T 1/22/19 5:30pm @ Tigard [JV]
W 66-57 League F 1/25/19 5:30pm @ Canby [JV]
L 53-69 League T 1/29/19 5:30pm vs. West Linn [JV]
W 54-52 League F 2/1/19 5:30pm @ Tualatin [JV]
W 62-52 League F 2/8/19 4:15pm vs. Lakeridge [JV]
W 55-44 League M 2/11/19 5:30pm vs. Oregon City [JV]
W 56-40 League F 2/15/19 5:30pm vs. Tigard [JV]
L 59-62 League T 2/19/19 5:30pm vs. Canby [JV]
L 58-63 League F 2/22/19 5:30pm @ West Linn [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Noah Kniss G 10 6-0
3/1 Grayden Smith G 10 6-1
5 Kaden Wheeler G 11 6-4
10 Zach Michener F 10
13 Cody Carlson F 11
15 Jake Archambo F 11 6-3
20 Luke Abreu G 11 5-10
21 Sam Herron G 11 6-1
30 Noah Scharfstein F 11 6-4




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 33-32 League R 11/29/18 7:45pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League S 12/1/18 2:30pm @ Southridge [JV2]
L 36-50 Non-League M 12/3/18 7:30pm @ Sunset [JV2]
W 67-32 Non-League R 12/6/18 6:30pm vs. Gresham [JV2]
W 34-32 Non-League M 12/10/18 7:15pm @ Jesuit [FR2]
W 62-43 Non-League W 12/12/18 7pm @ Gresham [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League R 12/13/18 6:30pm vs. Jefferson, Portland [JV2]
L 47-68 Non-League M 12/17/18 7:30pm @ Sunset [JV2]
W 82-57 Non-League T 12/18/18 7pm vs. Barlow [JV2]
W 53-34 Non-League R 12/20/18 7:45pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
L 42-60 Non-League R 12/27/18 3pm @ Jesuit [JV2]
W 68-64 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/28/18 3pm @ Central Catholic [JV2] (Jesuit High School)
W 53-45 Non-League F 1/4/19 7pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
W 65-21 Non-League S 1/12/19 2pm @ Riverdale [JV2]
W 75-34 Non-League M 1/14/19 TBD @ David Douglas [JV2]
W 68-38 Non-League R 1/17/19 4pm vs. The Dalles [JV2]
W 42-21 League T 1/22/19 4pm @ Tigard [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/24/19 6:30pm @ Grant [JV2] (Marshall Campus)
L 59-64 Non-League R 1/24/19 7:30pm @ Jefferson, Portland [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League M 2/4/19 7:30pm @ Beaverton [JV2]
L 48-52 Non-League R 2/7/19 6:30pm vs. Grant [JV2]
L 37-61 League M 2/11/19 TBD @ West Linn [JV2]
L 36-51 Non-League R 2/14/19 6:30pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
W 48-44 League F 2/15/19 4pm vs. Tigard [JV2]
L 45-56 Non-League M 2/18/19 4pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Mason Smith G 10 6-0
2 Nate Foster G 10 5-10
10 Dylan Stroupe G 10 5-7
11 Cole Leeper G 10 5-10
13 Harrison Kremer F 10 6-1
15 Luke Alati G/F 10 6-1
20 Drew Sol F 10 6-2
21 Scott Gevurtz F 10 6-0
23 Ryan Hooper G 10 5-9
24 Ty Miller F 10 5-11
30 Calvin Heimbegner F 10 6-1
32 Aiden Wilde P 10 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 11/30/18 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done Non-League R 12/6/18 5pm vs. Cleveland [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/11/18 4pm @ Jesuit [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/14/18 5:30pm vs. Central Catholic [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/18/18 5:30pm vs. Barlow [FR]
W 65-44 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/21/18 2:15pm @ Sherwood [FR] (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 2:15pm @ Tualatin [FR] (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 5:45pm @ Woodburn [JV2] (Sherwood Tournament - Sherwood Middle School)
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
R 12/27/18 5pm vs. Camas (WA) (West Linn High School)
Done Non-League F 12/28/18 11:30am @ TBD (West Linn High School)
Done Non-League F 1/4/19 5:30pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League T 1/8/19 5:30pm vs. Tualatin [FR]
Done League F 1/11/19 4:15pm @ Oregon City [FR]
Done League W 1/16/19 5:45pm @ Lakeridge [FR]
Done League T 1/22/19 5:30pm @ Tigard [FR]
Done League F 1/25/19 5:30pm @ Canby [FR]
Done League T 1/29/19 5:30pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done League F 2/1/19 5:30pm @ Tualatin [FR]
Canceled
League F 2/8/19 5:45pm vs. Lakeridge [FR]
Done League M 2/11/19 5:30pm vs. Oregon City [FR]
Done League F 2/15/19 5:30pm vs. Tigard [FR]
Done League T 2/19/19 5:30pm vs. Canby [FR]
Done League F 2/22/19 5:30pm @ West Linn [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Dylan Layne 9
Tino Mehaffey 9
Marcus Lee 9
Gabe Olvera 9
Jack Layne 9
Sorena Torabi 9
Aiden Bennett 9
Jackson DeBorde 9
Evan Dromgoole 9
Luke Brauner 9
Henry Francis 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 51-58 Non-League W 11/28/18 7pm @ Gresham [JV2]
L 41-43 Non-League R 11/29/18 6:30pm vs. Westview [JV2]
W 57-27 Non-League M 12/3/18 7pm @ Southridge [JV2]
L 45-78 Non-League R 12/6/18 TBD @ Sunset [JV2]
L 52-54 Non-League R 12/13/18 6:30pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
W 51-41 Non-League M 12/17/18 7:30pm @ Beaverton [JV2]
L 36-66 Non-League T 12/18/18 4pm @ Sherwood [JV2]
L 41-53 Non-League R 12/20/18 6:30pm vs. Gresham [JV2]
L 54-63 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/21/18 3:30pm @ Columbia Christian [FR] (Sherwood Middle School)
L 39-61 Non-League S 12/22/18 12:30pm @ Sherwood [FR2] (Sherwood Middle School)
L 50-51 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/22/18 2:15pm @ Tigard [JV2] (Sherwood Middle School)
W 63-38 Non-League F 1/4/19 4pm vs. Tigard [JV2]
W 51-38 Non-League M 1/7/19 7:15pm @ Jesuit [FR2]
L 60-63 League M 1/14/19 6:30pm @ Lakeridge [JV2]
W 67-28 Non-League R 1/17/19 4pm vs. The Dalles [FR]
L 43-71 Non-League R 1/24/19 6:30pm @ Grant [FR2] (Marshall HS Campus)
L 45-73 League M 1/28/19 4pm @ West Linn [JV2]
Canceled
League W 2/6/19 7pm @ Lakeridge [JV2]
L 36-66 Non-League R 2/7/19 7:45pm vs. Sherwood [JV2]
L 38-52 Non-League M 2/11/19 6:30pm @ Clackamas [JV2] (Upper Gym)
L 38-49 League W 2/13/19 7:30pm @ Lakeridge [JV2]
W 71-28 League R 2/21/19 6:30pm vs. Lakeridge [FR2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Caden Saefke 9
2 Cade Waller 9
3 Asher Abreu 9
10 Tyler Latta 9
11 Colton Daly 9
15 Brennan Baker 9
22 Kellen Krebs 9
23 Blake Tumbleson 9
24 Eli Johnson 9
32 Max Lowe 9
33 Derrick Durango 9
34 Austin Leykam 9




No Team Photo Found