Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

Marshfield Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Doug Miles
JV Asst. Coaches
Bo Cutting, Dylan Boyer
JV2 Head Coach
Aaron Mason
Program Information
Classification
4A (2017-18)
League
4A-3 Far West League
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
21-7
League Record
10-0
OSAA Rank
#3
RPI Record
18-6
RPI Rating
632.231
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
18-4
Colley Rating
797.566
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
8:54 pm, Feb. 21, 2018

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 64-48 Non-League S 12/9/17 3pm vs. Cottage Grove
L 41-60 Non-League T 12/12/17 7pm vs. North Medford
W 53-28 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/14/17 8:30pm vs. North Valley (Les Schwab South Coast Holiday Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 62-53 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/17 7pm vs. Junction City (Les Schwab South Coast Holiday Tournament - Marshfield HS)
L 57-67 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/17 5:45pm vs. Coquille (Les Schwab South Coast Holiday Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 54-33 Non-League T 12/19/17 4pm vs. North Marion
L 37-51 Non-League R 12/21/17 7:30pm @ Seaside
W 58-48 Non-League F 12/22/17 3pm @ Tillamook
W 56-25 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/17 3:45pm vs. Sutherlin (Evergreen Federal Bank Tournament - North Valley HS)
L 30-35 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/17 3:45pm @ North Valley (Evergreen Federal Bank Tournament - North Valley HS)
W 74-71 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/17 12:15pm @ Scappoose (Evergreen Federal Bank Tournament - Hidden Valley HS)
L 46-54 Non-League W 1/3/18 7pm @ Philomath
W 48-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 1/5/18 4:30pm vs. Mazama (FarWest/Skyline Crossover - Hidden Valley High School)
L 48-60 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 1/6/18 6:45pm vs. Henley (FarWest/Skyline Crossover - Hidden Valley High School)
W 53-31 League F 1/12/18 7:30pm @ Siuslaw
W 65-39 League T 1/16/18 7:30pm @ North Bend
W 63-34 League
Endowment
F 1/19/18 7:30pm vs. South Umpqua
W 49-33 League T 1/23/18 7:30pm vs. Douglas
W 48-22 League F 1/26/18 7:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor
W 53-29 League F 2/2/18 7:30pm vs. Siuslaw
W 47-32 League T 2/6/18 7:30pm vs. North Bend
W 61-28 League F 2/9/18 7:30pm @ South Umpqua
W 73-60 League T 2/13/18 7:30pm @ Douglas
W 63-40 League F 2/16/18 7:30pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
W 61-44 Playoff (1) S 3/3/18 4pm vs. Baker
L 48-55 Playoff (QF) R 3/8/18 6:30pm vs. Newport (Forest Grove HS)
W 56-49 Playoff (SC) F 3/9/18 10:45am vs. Mazama (Pacific University)
W 69-64 Playoff (C) S 3/10/18 9:45am vs. La Grande (Forest Grove HS)
OSAA 4A Rank
#3
Overall Record
21-7
League Record
10-0
Ranking Frozen
8:54 pm, Feb. 21, 2018
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
18-6
RPI Rating
632.231
WWP
0.750
OWP
0.569
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
18-4
Colley Rating
797.566
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/9 Cottage Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
12/12 North Medford (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 No
12/14 North Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/15 Junction City WH 0.8 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
12/16 Coquille (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.880 22-3 No
12/19 North Marion WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/21 Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/22 Tillamook WA 1.2 1.2 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/28 Sutherlin WN 1.0 1.0 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/29 North Valley LA 0.0 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/30 Scappoose WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/3 Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
1/5 Mazama WN 1.0 1.0 0.762 16-5 Yes
1/6 Henley LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/12 Siuslaw WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/16 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.619 13-8 Yes
1/19 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.190 4-17 Yes
1/23 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
1/26 Brookings-Harbor WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/2 Siuslaw WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/6 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
2/9 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.190 4-17 Yes
2/13 Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.381 8-13 Yes
2/16 Brookings-Harbor WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
24 contests 18-6
(WP)
17.4 ÷ 23.2 = 0.750
(WWP)
13.658 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.569
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Luca Tine 12 6-2
3 Jacob Carpenter 11 6-2
4 Jordy Miles 11 6-2
5 Grant Webster 11 6-7
10 Adolfo Flores 12 5-11
12 Dhiren Charitar 12 5-10
14 Grant Woolsey 11 6-1
15 River Ginn-Forsberg 11 6-1
20 Corey Stover 11 6-7
22 Ignacio De La Torre 12 6-3
24 Chase Howerton 11 6-0
32 Jared Kyllo 12 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/12/17 5:30pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/22/17 1pm @ Tillamook [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/17 5:15pm @ South Umpqua [JV] (Evergreen Tournament - North Valley High School (Small Gym))
Done Non-League R 1/4/18 7pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/18 7pm @ Reedsport [JV]
Done League F 1/12/18 4:15pm @ Siuslaw [JV]
Done League T 1/16/18 3pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/19/18 4:15pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Done League F 1/26/18 4:15pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League F 2/2/18 4:15pm vs. Siuslaw [JV]
Done League T 2/6/18 4:30pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League F 2/9/18 4:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Done League T 2/13/18 4:30pm @ Douglas [JV]
Done League F 2/16/18 4:15pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Cameron Nye 11 6-1
3 Landon Ginn-Forsberg 10 6-0
4 Sen Lin Luo 11 5-8
10 Luke Inskeep 11 5-5
12 Tyler Thornton 10 5-11
14 Ammon Smith 10 6-1
15 Gage Pederson 10 6-0
20 River Ginn-Forsberg 11 6-0
22 Erasto Jimenez 10 6-3
24 John Oliver 10 5-5
30 Josiah Niblett 10 5-9
32 Micah Tardie 11 5-11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 32-56 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/17 7pm @ Glendale (glendale tournament - Glendale)
L 32-63 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/17 7:30pm vs. Riddle (glendale tournament - Glendale High School)
Done Non-League W 12/20/17 5:30pm vs. Gold Beach [JV2]
Done League F 1/12/18 6pm @ Siuslaw [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/13/18 Noon @ Gold Beach [JV2]
Done League T 1/16/18 6pm @ North Bend [JV2]
Done Non-League S 1/20/18 1pm @ North Bend [JV2]
L 24-34 League F 1/26/18 6pm @ Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
Done League F 2/2/18 6pm vs. Siuslaw [JV2] (Harding Gym)
Done League T 2/6/18 6pm vs. North Bend [JV2]
L 40-52 League F 2/16/18 6pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Tristan Spatz 10 5-9
2 Marcos Rosales 10 5-8
4 Noah Niblett 9 6-0
10 Christian Phillips 9 5-9
12 Ethan Place 9 6-2
14 Jaden Sperling 9 5-10
15 Jacob Stanger 9 5-9
20 Conner Heckard 9 5-10
30 Luis Arellano 9 5-3
32 Adrian Flores 9 5-9
34/42 Anthony Locati 9 6-2




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/8/17 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/12/17 4pm vs. North Medford [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found