Cascade Christian Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 3A (Private)
- Regular District
- 3A-5 Far West League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Brian Morse
- Asst. Coaches
- Cody Reece, Jeremy Frantz, Jordan Jenkins, Ryan McLemore, Scott Morse
- JV Head Coach
- Mark McLemore
- JV Asst. Coach
- Bret Evenson
Program Information
- Classification
- 3A (2023-24)
- League
- 3A-5 Far West League
- Officials
- Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 24-6
- League Record
- 15-0
- OSAA Rank
- #7
- RPI Record
- 19-5
- RPI Rating
- 595.452
- RPI Rank
- #8
- Colley Record
- 16-0
- Colley Rating
- 784.005
- Colley Rank
- #6
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Challengers!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 123-17 | League | T | 12/12/23 | 7:30pm | @ Rogue River | 3:30pm | 10pm | ||
L 71-76 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/16/23 | 4pm | @ Beaverton (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University) | ||||
W 89-78 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 12/18/23 | 1pm | @ South Salem (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University) | ||||
L 58-70 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
T | 12/19/23 | 10am | vs. Lake Oswego (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University) | ||||
L 59-69 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/20/23 | 1pm | @ Century (Capitol City Classic presented by Northwestern Mutual - Willamette University) | ||||
L 43-93 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
T | 12/26/23 | 6pm | @ Central Catholic (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS) | ||||
W 60-54 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/28/23 | 9am | vs. Mountainside (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS) | ||||
L 73-82 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | Noon | vs. Tualatin (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS) | ||||
W 77-75 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/30/23 | Noon | @ Summit (Les Schwab Invitational - Liberty HS) | ||||
W 91-31 | League | W | 1/3/24 | 5:30pm | @ Brookings-Harbor | 9:35am | 9:45am | ||
W 98-47 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 5:30pm | @ North Valley | 2:15pm | 2:30pm | ||
W 91-28 | League | W | 1/10/24 | 7pm | vs. Lakeview | ||||
W 84-47 | League | S | 1/13/24 | 7pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
W 102-30 | League | W | 1/17/24 | 7pm | vs. South Umpqua | ||||
W 98-28 | League | F | 1/19/24 | 7pm | vs. Coquille | ||||
W 97-29 | League | T | 1/23/24 | 7pm | vs. Glide | ||||
W 92-35 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 7pm | @ Sutherlin | 1pm | 10:30pm | ||
W 73-43 | League | S | 1/27/24 | 5pm | @ Douglas | 11:30am | 9pm | ||
W 88-36 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 7pm | vs. Rogue River | ||||
W 88-31 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 7pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor | ||||
W 79-33 | League | S | 2/3/24 | 4:30pm | vs. North Valley (Senior Recognition Night) | ||||
W 80-44 | League | W | 2/7/24 | 7:30pm | @ Lakeview | 12:45pm | 1pm | ||
L 56-79 |
Non-League Neutral Site |
F | 2/9/24 | 6pm | @ Baker (Summit High School) | ||||
W 105-57 | League | T | 2/13/24 | 7pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford | ||||
W 84-66 |
League Playoff Neutral Site |
R | 2/15/24 | 5pm | vs. Douglas (North Valley High School) | 3:15pm | |||
W 88-53 |
Non-League Endowment |
S | 2/17/24 | 6pm | vs. Churchill | ||||
W 73-30 | Playoff (2) | F | 2/23/24 | 5pm | vs. Riverside | ||||
W 78-60 | Playoff (QF) | R | 2/29/24 | 6:30pm | @ De La Salle North Catholic (North Bend HS) | ||||
W 70-57 | Playoff (SF) | F | 3/1/24 | 3:15pm | @ Valley Catholic (Marshfield HS) | ||||
W 78-59 | Playoff (F) | S | 3/2/24 | 6:30pm | @ Westside Christian (Marshfield HS) |
OSAA 3A Rank
#7
Overall Record
24-6
League Record
15-0
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
19-5
RPI Rating
595.452
WWP
0.790
OWP
0.491
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/12 Rogue River | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.053 | 1-18 | Yes |
12/16 Beaverton (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.609 | 14-9 | No |
12/18 South Salem (6A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.391 | 9-14 | No |
12/19 Lake Oswego (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.091 | 2-20 | No |
12/20 Century (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.542 | 13-11 | No |
12/26 Central Catholic (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.875 | 21-3 | No |
12/28 Mountainside (6A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.565 | 13-10 | No |
12/29 Tualatin (6A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.739 | 17-6 | No |
12/30 Summit (5A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.870 | 20-3 | No |
1/3 Brookings-Harbor | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.409 | 9-13 | Yes |
1/5 North Valley | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
1/10 Lakeview | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.364 | 8-14 | Yes |
1/13 St. Mary's, Medford | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.636 | 14-8 | Yes |
1/17 South Umpqua | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.400 | 8-12 | Yes |
1/19 Coquille | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.458 | 11-13 | Yes |
1/23 Glide | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.227 | 5-17 | Yes |
1/26 Sutherlin | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.217 | 5-18 | Yes |
1/27 Douglas | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.913 | 21-2 | Yes |
1/30 Rogue River | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.053 | 1-18 | Yes |
2/2 Brookings-Harbor | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.409 | 9-13 | Yes |
2/3 North Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.565 | 13-10 | Yes |
2/7 Lakeview | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.364 | 8-14 | Yes |
2/13 St. Mary's, Medford | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.636 | 14-8 | Yes |
2/15 Douglas | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.913 | 21-2 | Yes |
24 contests | 19-5 (WP) |
18.8 ÷ 23.8 = 0.790 (WWP) |
11.864 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.494 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Kellan Kleker | G | 12 | 6-2 | |
2/2 | Jaren Fronckowiak | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
3/3 | Bryson Walker | G | 9 | 5-4 | |
4/4 | Avery Huston | G | 9 | 6-2 | |
11/11 | Tayen Landers | W | 11 | 6-0 | |
12/12 | Deryk Farmer | W | 10 | 6-2 | |
13/13 | Peyton Maurer | F | 12 | 6-4 | |
15/15 | Dylan Westlake | G | 12 | 5-9 | |
23/23 | Brady Kleker | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
25/25 | Desmond Hockett | W | 11 | 6-0 | |
33/33 | Cade Goldade | F | 11 | 6-2 | |
34/34 | Austin Maurer | C | 12 | 7-0 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | League | T | 12/12/23 | 4:30pm | @ Rogue River [JV] | 3:30pm | 10pm | ||
Done | Non-League | W | 12/13/23 | 6pm | @ Hidden Valley [JV] | 2:45pm | 3pm | 8:30pm | |
Done | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 7pm | @ Henley [JV] | 12:15pm | 11pm | ||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/21/23 | 4pm | @ Klamath Union [JV] (Christmas Classic - Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/22/23 | TBD | @ TBD (Christmas Classic - Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/23/23 | TBD | @ TBD (Christmas Classic - Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Neutral Site |
S | 12/30/23 | 11:30am | @ Eagle Point [JV] (GPHS Main Gym) | 10:15am | |||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/30/23 | 1pm | @ Grants Pass [JV] | 10:15am | |||
Done | League | W | 1/3/24 | 4pm | @ Brookings-Harbor [JV] | 9:35am | 9:45am | ||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4pm | @ North Valley [JV] | 2:15pm | 2:30pm | ||
Done | League | W | 1/10/24 | 4pm | vs. Lakeview [JV] (small gym) | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/13/24 | 4pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/17/24 | 4pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/19/24 | 4pm | vs. Coquille [JV] (Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/23/24 | 4pm | vs. Glide [JV] | ||||
W 62-36 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 4pm | @ Sutherlin [JV] | 1pm | 10:30pm | ||
Done | League | S | 1/27/24 | 2pm | @ Douglas [JV] | 11:30am | 9pm | ||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Rogue River [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Grace Christian Elementary 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/3/24 | 1:30pm | vs. North Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 2/7/24 | 4:30pm | @ Lakeview [JV] | 9:45am | 10am | ||
Done | Non-League | S | 2/10/24 | 1pm | vs. Henley [JV] (Grace Christian Campus 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/13/24 | 4pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV] | 2:45pm | 3pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brady Kleker | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
2 | Tayen Landers | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
3 | Taylor Snowden | G | 11 | 5-9 | |
4 | Gavin Casebeer | F | 11 | 6-0 | |
10 | Desmond Hockett | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
12 | Carson Willard | G | 11 | 5-10 | |
15 | Bryson Walker | G | 9 | 5-4 | |
23 | Hudson Gotzman | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
33 | Legend Landers | F | 9 | 5-11 | |
42 | Silas Bury | F | 11 | 6-2 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L 37-41 | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 6:30pm | @ Milo Adventist Acad. | 3:30pm | 10pm | ||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 4:30pm | @ Yreka (CA) | 2:15pm | 2:30pm | 7:30pm | |
Done | Non-League | W | 12/13/23 | 4:30pm | @ Hidden Valley [JV2] | 2:45pm | 3pm | 8:30pm | |
Done | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 5:30pm | @ Henley [FR] | 12:15pm | 11pm | ||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/21/23 | 7pm | @ Klamath Union [JV2] (Christmas Classic - Grace Christian Campus 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/22/23 | TBD | vs. TBD (Christmas Classic - Grace Christian Campus 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/23/23 | TBD | vs. TBD (Christmas Classic - Grace Christian Campus 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Neutral Site |
S | 12/30/23 | 11:30am | @ Eagle Point [FR] (Grants Pass High School) | 10:15am | |||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/30/23 | 1pm | @ Grants Pass [FR] | 10:15am | |||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 5:30pm | @ North Valley [JV2] | 2:15pm | 2:30pm | ||
Done | League | S | 1/13/24 | 2:30pm | vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/15/24 | 5:30pm | vs. North Valley [JV2] (Grace Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/17/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Hidden Valley [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/19/24 | 5:30pm | vs. South Umpqua [JV2] (Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/27/24 | 3:30pm | @ Douglas [JV2] | 11:30am | 9pm | ||
W 48-42 | Non-League | T | 1/30/24 | 4pm | vs. Milo Adventist Acad. | ||||
Canceled
|
League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV2] (Grace Christian Elementary 546 Business Park Dr.) | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/3/24 | Noon | vs. North Valley [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 2/10/24 | 11:30am | vs. Henley [FR] (small gym) | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/13/24 | 5:30pm | @ St. Mary's, Medford [JV2] | 2:45pm | 3pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brady Kleker | G | 10 | 6-0 | |
15 | Bryson Walker | G | 9 | 5-4 | |
23 | Hudson Gotzman | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
25 | Caleb Parker | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
32 | Seth Scaglione | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
33 | Legend Landers | F | 9 | 5-11 | |
34 | Josiah Gomez | F | 9 | 5-11 | |
44 | Ben Turek | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
50 | Dawson Murphy | F | 9 | 6-0 | |
55 | Jevin Roberson | G | 10 | 5-8 |