Bandon Girls Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 2A (Public)
- Regular District
- 2A-3 Valley Coast Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Jordan Sammons
- Asst. Coaches
- Daniel Senn, Kerry Twyman
- JV Head Coach
- Daniel Senn
Program Information
- Classification
- 2A (2023-24)
- League
- 2A-3 Valley Coast Conference
- Officials
- South Coast Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
23 / 23
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 27-3
- League Record
- 16-0
- OSAA Rank
- #2
- RPI Record
- 24-2
- RPI Rating
- 676.307
- RPI Rank
- #2
- Colley Record
- 24-1
- Colley Rating
- 975.055
- Colley Rank
- #2
- Ranking Frozen
- 11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Tigers!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Jamboree | W | 11/29/23 | 3pm | vs. Marshfield | ||||
Done | Jamboree | W | 11/29/23 | 3:45pm | vs. Elkton | ||||
W 70-32 |
Non-League Neutral Site |
F | 12/1/23 | 6pm | vs. Salem Academy (@ Elkton HS) | ||||
W 65-35 | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 6pm | @ Umpqua Valley Christian | ||||
W 55-42 |
Non-League Endowment Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 6pm | vs. Western Christian (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS) | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | Noon | vs. North Valley | ||||
L 39-44 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/16/23 | 4pm | vs. Philomath (Les Schwab South Coast Tournament - Marshfield High School) | ||||
W 55-23 | League | T | 12/19/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Lowell | ||||
W 36-30 |
Non-League Neutral Site |
W | 12/20/23 | 5pm | vs. Colton (Moda Center, Portland) | ||||
W 45-25 | League | R | 12/21/23 | 4:30pm | @ Central Linn | ||||
W 64-9 |
Non-League Tournament |
W | 12/27/23 | 6pm | vs. Camas Valley (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
W 50-39 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/28/23 | 6pm | vs. North Douglas (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
L 35-38 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/29/23 | 6pm | vs. Coquille (Bandon Dunes Basketball Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
W 78-13 | League | R | 1/4/24 | 7:30pm | @ Illinois Valley | ||||
W 57-27 | League | S | 1/6/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Oakland | ||||
W 65-13 | League | T | 1/9/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Gold Beach | ||||
W 64-30 | League | R | 1/11/24 | 7:30pm | @ Reedsport | ||||
W 56-6 | League | F | 1/19/24 | 6pm | vs. Illinois Valley | ||||
W 48-22 | League | S | 1/20/24 | 5:30pm | vs. East Linn Christian | ||||
W 54-10 | League | T | 1/23/24 | 6pm | @ Oakland | ||||
W 76-12 | League | R | 1/25/24 | 6pm | @ Gold Beach | ||||
W 66-16 | League | S | 1/27/24 | 3pm | @ Toledo | ||||
W 58-19 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 6pm | vs. Reedsport | ||||
W 67-36 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 6pm | vs. Oakridge | ||||
W 54-13 | League | S | 2/3/24 | 3pm | vs. Waldport | ||||
W 63-11 | League | M | 2/5/24 | 6pm | @ Waldport | ||||
W 57-36 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 6pm | @ Monroe | ||||
W 59-46 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 2/16/24 | 6pm | vs. Oakridge (VCC Conference Tournament - Sutherlin High School) | ||||
W 56-23 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 2/17/24 | 6pm | vs. East Linn Christian (VCC Conference Tournament - Sutherlin High School) | ||||
W 62-24 | Playoff (1) | S | 2/24/24 | 5pm | vs. Santiam | ||||
W 34-23 | Playoff (QF) | R | 2/29/24 | 8:15pm | vs. Oakridge (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) | ||||
W 43-21 | Playoff (SF) | F | 3/1/24 | 8:15pm | vs. Regis (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) | ||||
L 40-45 | Playoff (F) | S | 3/2/24 | 8:30pm | @ Western Christian (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.) |
OSAA 2A Rank
#2
Overall Record
27-3
League Record
16-0
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
24-2
RPI Rating
676.307
WWP
0.915
OWP
0.548
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/1 Salem Academy | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.360 | 9-16 | Yes |
12/5 Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.840 | 21-4 | Yes |
12/8 Western Christian | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.000 | 26-0 | Yes |
12/16 Philomath (4A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.773 | 17-5 | No |
12/19 Lowell | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.348 | 8-15 | Yes |
12/20 Colton | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.640 | 16-9 | Yes |
12/21 Central Linn | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.520 | 13-12 | Yes |
12/27 Camas Valley (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
12/28 North Douglas (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.920 | 23-2 | Yes |
12/29 Coquille (3A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.880 | 22-3 | Yes |
1/4 Illinois Valley | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.136 | 3-19 | Yes |
1/6 Oakland | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.478 | 11-12 | Yes |
1/9 Gold Beach | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.000 | 0-20 | Yes |
1/11 Reedsport | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
1/19 Illinois Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.136 | 3-19 | Yes |
1/20 East Linn Christian | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.833 | 20-4 | Yes |
1/23 Oakland | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.478 | 11-12 | Yes |
1/25 Gold Beach | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.000 | 0-20 | Yes |
1/27 Toledo | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.227 | 5-17 | Yes |
1/30 Reedsport | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
2/2 Oakridge | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.760 | 19-6 | Yes |
2/3 Waldport | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
2/5 Waldport | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
2/9 Monroe | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.640 | 16-9 | Yes |
2/16 Oakridge | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.760 | 19-6 | Yes |
2/17 East Linn Christian | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.833 | 20-4 | Yes |
26 contests | 24-2 (WP) |
23.8 ÷ 26.0 = 0.915 (WWP) |
14.200 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.546 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2/2 | Safaa Dimitruk | G | 10 | 5-2 | |
3/3 | Lizzy Stice | G | 12 | 5-6 | |
10/10 | Jazmyn Llewellyn | C | 10 | 5-8 | |
11/11 | Olivia Thompson | G | 12 | 5-6 | |
12/12 | Katelyn Senn | G | 12 | 5-8 | |
13/13 | Nyah Dimitruk | G | 12 | 5-3 | |
20/20 | Alex Butler | G | 11 | 5-3 | |
22/22 | Makenna Vierck | F | 11 | 5-9 | |
24/24 | Caitlyn Michalek | F | 10 | 5-7 | |
30/30 | Marlie Carmack | C | 10 | 5-9 | |
32/32 | Baylee Barnes | F | 12 | 5-6 | |
42/42 | Myah Hisel | C | 12 | 5-9 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done |
Non-League Neutral Site |
F | 12/1/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Salem Academy [JV] (Elkton High School) | ||||
L 23-43 | Non-League | W | 12/6/23 | 6pm | @ Powers | ||||
Done |
Non-League Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 3pm | vs. Western Christian [JV] (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS) | ||||
W 30-23 | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 6pm | @ Siuslaw | ||||
W 33-15 | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 6pm | vs. Elkton | ||||
L 29-32 | Non-League | W | 12/13/23 | 6pm | vs. Powers | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 3pm | vs. North Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 12/19/23 | 1:30pm | vs. Lowell [JV] (Harbor Lights Middle School) | ||||
Done | League | R | 12/21/23 | 1:30pm | @ Central Linn [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
W | 12/27/23 | 9am | vs. Siuslaw [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/28/23 | 9am | vs. Myrtle Point [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School) | ||||
Done | League | F | 12/29/23 | 11am | vs. Marshfield [JV] | ||||
Canceled
|
League | R | 1/4/24 | 4:30pm | @ Illinois Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/6/24 | 1:30pm | vs. Oakland [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/9/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Marshfield [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/16/24 | 5pm | vs. North Bend [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/19/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Illinois Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/20/24 | 2:30pm | vs. East Linn Christian [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/23/24 | 3pm | @ Oakland [JV] | ||||
Canceled
|
League | S | 1/27/24 | 12:30pm | @ Toledo [JV] (2 quarters) | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | S | 2/3/24 | 10:30am | vs. Glide [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 3pm | @ Monroe [JV] (2 quarters) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 2/12/24 | 4pm | @ Coquille [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Jordyn Llewellyn | G | 9 | 5-3 | |
1/1 | Safaa Dimitruk | G | 10 | 5-2 | |
4/4 | Camden Kappa | G | 11 | 5-4 | |
14/14 | Alex Butler | G | 11 | 5-3 | |
15/15 | Gracie Sullivan | G | 9 | 5-5 | |
21/21 | Emma Roper | G | 10 | 5-5 | |
23/23 | Hailey Felton | G | 10 | 5-3 | |
25/25 | Jasmine Jensen | G | 9 | 5-3 | |
31/31 | Marlie Carmack | C | 10 | 5-9 | |
32/32 | Akyla Velasco | F | 9 | 5-4 | |
34/34 | Lilyan Hatcher | F | 9 | 5-6 | |
40/40 | Olivia Kraynik | C | 9 | 5-9 | |
41/41 | Savannah Parry | F | 12 | 5-8 | |
44/44 | Jorden Jensen | F | 9 | 5-5 | |
45/45 | Georgie Brown | C | 10 | 5-7 | |
50/50 | Mariah Rodgers | C | 10 | 5-8 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | W | 11/29/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Marshfield [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/4/23 | 3:30pm | @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters) | ||||
Done | Non-League | M | 12/11/23 | 4:30pm | @ Siuslaw [JV] (main gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 3:30pm | @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters) | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/9/24 | 3pm | vs. Marshfield [JV2] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | S | 1/13/24 | 10am | vs. Marshfield [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/19/24 | 3:30pm | @ Pacific [JV] (2 quarters) | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/20/24 | Noon | vs. East Linn Christian [JV2] (2 quarters) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/25/24 | 6pm | @ Marshfield [JV2] (Marshfield Main Gym) |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Jordyn Llewellyn | G | 9 | 5-3 | |
15/15 | Gracie Sullivan | G | 9 | 5-5 | |
23/23 | Hailey Felton | G | 10 | 5-3 | |
25/25 | Jasmine Jensen | G | 9 | 5-3 | |
32/32 | Akyla Velasco | F | 9 | 5-4 | |
34/34 | Lilyan Hatcher | F | 9 | 5-6 | |
40/40 | Olivia Kraynik | C | 9 | 5-9 | |
41/41 | Savannah Parry | F | 12 | 5-8 | |
44/44 | Jorden Jensen | F | 9 | 5-5 | |
45/45 | Georgie Brown | C | 10 | 5-7 | |
50/50 | Mariah Rodgers | C | 10 | 5-8 |